H 3660 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] No agency receiving
patient-identifiable data collected pursuant to Section 44-6-170 may
release this data in a manner such that an individual patient or provider
may be identified except as provided in Section 44-6-170. Nothing in
this section may be construed to limit access by a submitting provider or
its designee to that provider's information.
(B) Any A person violating the provisions of
this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon
conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
SECTION 5. Section 44-6-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-6-200. (A) Any A person who
commits a material falsification of information required to determine
eligibility for the Medically Indigent Assistance Program is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five
hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(B) Any general hospital which materially falsifies information to
seek reimbursement from the Medically Indigent Assistance Program
must be fined not more than five thousand dollars.
(C) (B) Unless otherwise specified in this chapter,
any an individual or facility violating any of the
provisions of this chapter or a regulation under this chapter is guilty
of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one
hundred dollars for the first offense and not more than five thousand
dollars for a subsequent offense."
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor;
except, the reporting requirement in Section 44-6-170(G)(10)(u) takes
effect for hospitals with more than one hundred fifty beds ninety days
after approval by the Governor and for hospitals with one hundred fifty