H 3660 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] patient days attributed to South Carolina residents. Information required
by subsection (A)(10) of this section must be submitted only for
residents of South Carolina. A hospital is considered to be doing
business in this State if the hospital, or the firm, corporation, association,
or partnership which owns or operates the hospital, either directly or
through a subsidiary corporation, establishes a physical presence in this
State by owning, leasing, subleasing, or by any other means arranges to
provide space to engage in or transact activity for financial profit or
gain."
SECTION 4. Section 44-6-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-6-180. (A) Patient records, received by
counties, the commission, or other entities involved in the administration
of the program created pursuant to Section 44-6-150 are confidential.
Patient records and physician and hospital identifiers gathered
pursuant to Section 44-6-170 are also confidential. This information
collected pursuant to Section 44-6-170(A)(10)(a)-(s) must not be
released to nongovernmental entities or individuals unless release is
made of aggregate statistical information so that no individual patient,
physician, or hospital can be identified, except as provided in Section
44-6-170(C). Nothing in this subsection may be construed as limiting
access to information needed by any governmental agency as provided
in Section 44-6-170(B) or by the submitting hospitals or their designee
as provided in Section 44-6-170(B). The division shall use
patient-identifiable data collected pursuant to Section 44-6-170 for the
purpose of linking various data bases to carry out the purposes of
Section 44-6-170. Linked data files must be made available to those
agencies providing data files for linkage. No agency receiving
patient-identifiable data collected pursuant to Section 44-6-170 may
release this data in a manner such that an individual patient or provider
may be identified except as provided in Section 44-6-170. Nothing in
this section may be construed to limit access by a submitting provider or
its designee to that provider's information.
(B) Any A person violating the provisions of
this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon
conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
SECTION 5. Section 44-6-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-6-200. (A) Any A person who
commits a material falsification of information required to determine
eligibility for the Medically Indigent Assistance Program is guilty of a