H 4378 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (J)(K) No A county may
not pay a magistrate a salary lower than the
base salary established for that county by the provisions of
subsection (B) of this section.
(K) Nothing in this section may be interpreted as
prohibiting a county from paying a magistrate more than the base
salary established for that county.
(L) The South Carolina Court Administration shall monitor
compliance with this section. Nothing contained in this section
may be construed as prohibiting a county from paying salaries in
excess of the minimum base salaries provided for in this
section."
SECTION 11. Section 8-21-1010 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 678 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-21-1010. (A) Except as otherwise
expressly provided, the following fees and costs must be collected by
the magistrates and deposited in the general fund of the county:
(1) for taking civil recognizance, with or without sureties, five
dollars;
(2) for granting an order for civil special bail, with or without
sureties, five dollars;
(3) for receiving and filing bond in claim and delivery,
attachment, five dollars; if justification of sureties required, an
additional five dollars;
(4) for administering and certifying oaths or documents in
writing, two dollars;
(5) for issuing any prerogative writ, five dollars;
(6) in all civil actions, for issuing a summons and a copy for
defendant, and for giving judgment with or without a hearing,
twenty-five forty-five dollars;
(7) for issuing execution and renewal thereof, ten dollars;
(8) for making up, certifying, and forwarding a transcript of
record and judgment in a case for purpose of appeal, ten dollars;
(9) for proceedings by a landlord or lessor against a tenant or
lessee, including notices to quit, eviction orders, or recovery of rents,
ten twenty dollars;
(10) for proceedings on a coroner's inquest, as prescribed by law,
ten dollars, if inquest is demanded by a party other than the State or
county or authorized officer of either;
(11) for proceeding on estrays, including judgment for
possession, sale, or damages, ten dollars;
(12) for qualifying appraisers to set off homestead or qualifying
sureties on a bond posted in a case, including bail bonds, five dollars;
(13) for each tax execution collected, five dollars;
(14) for filing or issuing any other paper not provided for in this
section, five dollars.
(B) No Fees or costs may not be
assessed against a party for summoning jurors or expense of jury
service in a criminal case in which a trial by jury is had."
SECTION 12. Section 34-11-70(b) and (c) of the 1976 Code is
further amended to read:
"(b) Any court, including magistrate's, may dismiss a case
under the provisions of this chapter for want of prosecution. When