H 4378 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] TO FULL-TIME AND PART-TIME MAGISTRATES AND
SALARIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR A NEW SALARY
SCHEDULE AND FOR ADDITIONAL MAGISTRATES TO BE
APPOINTED DEPENDENT UPON ACCOMMODATIONS TAX
REVENUES AND TO REQUEST THE SUPREME COURT TO
MAKE A REPORT TO THE CHAIRMEN OF THE SENATE AND
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES' JUDICIARY COMMITTEES
RECOMMENDING ADDITIONAL CHANGES IN THE
MAGISTRATES' COURTS SYSTEM.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. This act is known and may be cited as the
'Magistrates Court Reform Act of 1998'.
SECTION 2. Section 22-1-10(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 136 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(A) The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the
Senate, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State for a term
of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified.
Magistrates serving the counties of Abbeville, Allendale, Bamberg,
Beaufort, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton,
Dillon, Edgefield, Florence, Greenville, Hampton, Jasper, Lancaster,
Lee, Marion, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda, Sumter, and
Williamsburg shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1,
1990. Magistrates serving the counties of Aiken, Anderson, Barnwell,
Berkeley, Charleston, Chester, Darlington, Dorchester, Fairfield,
Georgetown, Greenwood, Horry, Kershaw, Laurens, Lexington,
Marlboro, Newberry, Orangeburg, Richland, Spartanburg, Union, and
York shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1991.
At least ninety days before the date of the commencement of the
terms provided in the preceding paragraph and every four years
thereafter, each county governing body, must inform, in
writing, the Senators representing that county of the number of