H 4378 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] check or other instrument in violation of Section 34-11-60 and the
defendant is charged or fined, he shall pay in addition to the fine all
reasonable court costs accruing, not to exceed twenty
forty-one dollars, and the service charge provided in Section
34-11-70."
SECTION 14. The Supreme Court is requested to hold a public
hearing and make a report to the respective Chairmen of the Senate
and House of Representatives' Judiciary Committees by March 15,
2000, with recommendations for additional changes in the
magistrates courts system.
SECTION 15. Section 22-3-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 48 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 22-3-10. Magistrates have concurrent civil
jurisdiction in the following cases:
(1) in actions arising on contracts for the recovery of money
only, if the sum claimed does not exceed five thousand
seven thousand five hundred dollars;
(2) in actions for damages for injury to rights pertaining to the
person or personal or real property, if the damages claimed do not
exceed five thousand seven thousand five hundred
dollars;
(3) in actions for a penalty, fine, or forfeiture, when the amount
claimed or forfeited does not exceed five thousand seven
thousand five hundred dollars;
(4) in actions commenced by attachment of property, as
provided by statute, if the debt or damages claimed do not exceed
five thousand seven thousand five hundred dollars;
(5) in actions upon a bond conditioned for the payment of
money, not exceeding five thousand seven thousand five
hundred dollars, though the penalty exceeds that sum, the
judgment to be given for the sum actually due, and when the
payments are to be made by installments an action may be brought
for each installment as it becomes due;
(6) in any action upon a surety bond taken by them, when the
penalty or amount claimed does not exceed five thousand
seven thousand five hundred dollars;
(7) in any action upon a judgment rendered in a court of a
magistrate or an inferior court when it is not prohibited by the South
Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure;
(8) to take and enter judgment on the confession of a defendant
in the manner prescribed by law when the amount confessed does
not exceed five thousand seven thousand five
hundred dollars;
(9) in any action for damages or for fraud in the sale, purchase,
or exchange of personal property, if the damages claimed do not
exceed five thousand seven thousand five hundred
dollars;
(10) in all matters between landlord and tenant and the
possession of land as provided in Chapters 33 through 41 of Title 27;
(11) in any action to recover the possession of personal property