H 4378 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the South Carolina School of Law;
(6) a representative designated by the Chairman of the Senate
Judiciary Committee;
(7) a representative designated by the Chairman of the House
Judiciary Committee;
(8) a consumer representative designated by the Governor;
(9) a representative of the South Carolina Victims Assistance
Network;
(10) a representative of the South Carolina Solicitor's Association;
(11) a representative of the South Carolina Sheriff's Association;
and
(12) a representative designated by the South Carolina Legal
Services Association."
SECTION 7. Section 22-1-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 22-1-30. A magistrate may be suspended or removed
by order of the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules for incapacity,
misconduct, or neglect of duty. A magistrate's failure to retire in
accordance with Section 22-1-25 or a magistrate's failure to comply
with training and examination requirements of Section 22-1-10(C)
may subject him to suspension or removal by order of the Supreme
Court."
SECTION 8. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 22-2-5. (A) The South Carolina Court
Administration, in cooperation with the technical college system,
shall select and administer an eligibility examination to test basic