H*4569 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] If the
department does not so find, it shall refuse to license the applicant and
shall notify him of the denial.
(B) Upon the receipt of the license, a mortgage loan broker is
authorized to engage in the business for which the license was issued.
(C) Each license issued to a licensee must state the address or
addresses at which the business is to be conducted and must state fully the
name of the licensee and the date of the license. A copy of the license
must be posted prominently in each place of business of the licensee. The
license is not transferable or assignable."
License
SECTION 8. Section 40-58-65 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 429 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-58-65. (A) A person licensed pursuant to this chapter
must maintain at his usual place of business books, records, and
documents pertaining to the business conducted, to enable the department
to determine compliance with this chapter. A licensee with two or more
licensed offices may consolidate the records at any one of the licensed
offices. The records must be available for examination to the
administrator or his designee upon request. Books and records must be
maintained for at least three years.
(B) A mortgage broker doing business in this State shall maintain a
sufficient physical presence in this State and his records must be
maintained at the licensed location in this State. At a minimum, the
broker shall maintain an official place of business open during regular
business hours, staffed by one or more employees who have the authority
to contract on behalf of the broker and to accept service on behalf of the
broker. If the official place of business is not open for business within the
hours of 8:30 A.M. until 5:00 P.M., Monday through Friday, the broker
shall notify the department in writing of the business hours maintained by
the broker's official place of business.
(C) A licensed mortgage loan broker with an official place of business
within South Carolina also may maintain one or more satellite offices
provided that the:
(1) mortgage loan broker notifies the department in writing ten days
before the opening of a satellite office of the location of the satellite office
and notifies the department that all records from the satellite office are
stored in a main or branch location in this State which is staffed by one or
more employees during regular business hours;
(2) records of any pending mortgage loan application or records in
which a loan closing is still in process are made available at the mortgage
loan broker's main or branch location as provided in item (1) to the
administrator or his designee within two business days of a written
request delivered by facsimile transmission, mail, or hand-delivery by the
administrator or his designee;