H 4608 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] PLEDGED PROPERTY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IF A LOAN
IN WHICH A MOTOR VEHICLE CERTIFICATE OF TITLE IS
THE PLEDGED GOODS REMAINS UNPAID AFTER A PERIOD
OF SIXTY DAYS FROM THE DUE DATE OR ANY RENEWAL
OR EXTENSION OF IT, THE PAWNBROKER AND THE
PLEDGOR HAVE THE SAME RIGHTS AS ACCORDED UNDER
PART 5, CHAPTER 9, TITLE 36 OF THE UNIFORM
COMMERCIAL CODE; AND BY ADDING SECTION 40-39-105,
SO AS TO SET LIMITS ON THE INTEREST CHARGED ON A
PAWN TRANSACTION WHEN A MOTOR VEHICLE
CERTIFICATE OF TITLE IS THE PLEDGED GOODS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 40-39-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 491 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-39-10. The following definitions apply for purposes
of this chapter:
(1) 'Person' means an individual, partnership, corporation, joint
venture, trust, association, or any other legal entity however
organized.
(2) 'Pawnbroker' means any person engaged in the business of
lending money on the security of pledged goods, or engaged in the
business of purchasing tangible personal property on condition that
it may be redeemed or repurchased by the seller for a fixed price
within a fixed period of time.
(3) 'Pledged goods' means:
(a) tangible personal property other than choses in action,
title, securities, or printed evidences of indebtedness, which property
is deposited with or otherwise actually delivered into the possession
of a pawnbroker in the course of his business in connection with a
pawn transaction; or
(b) a motor vehicle certificate of title that is deposited with or
otherwise delivered into the possession of a pawnbroker in the course
of his business in connection with a pawn transaction. For purposes
of this item, 'motor vehicle certificate of title' does not include a
certificate of title to a mobile home or a certificate of title to any
other item, regardless of whether it is motorized or self-propelled,
which is designed as a dwelling unit.
(4) 'Pawnshop' means the location at which or premises in
which a pawnbroker regularly conducts business.
(5) 'Month' means that period of time from one date in a calendar
month to the corresponding date in the following calendar month, but
if there is no corresponding date, then the last day of the following
month, and when computations are made for a fraction of a month,
a day is one-thirtieth of a month.
(6) 'Administrator' means the administrator of the Department of
Consumer Affairs.
(7) 'Pawn transaction' means the pledging with a pawnbroker
under this chapter of a single item of goods, or
tangible personal property, or a motor vehicle certificate of
title, as security for a loan of money. Items that are usually sold
as a set are considered a single item and must be included in the same