H 4685 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Regulations promulgated pursuant to this
subsection shall be exempt from the provisions of the Administrative
Procedures Act, Chapter 23, Title 1.
(5) Credit life insurance premiums for each one
hundred dollars of indebtedness are considered reasonable and may
be charged if they are not greater than the amounts given in the
following table times the number of years, or fraction of a year, that
the indebtedness is scheduled to continue, subject to a minimum
charge of three dollars:
Decreasing Balance Level Balance
Individual $ .65 $1.30
Joint Insurance $1.08 $2.16 "
SECTION 6. Section 37-4-301 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-4-301. (1)(A) A creditor may
not contract for or receive a separate charge for insurance against loss
of or damage to property unless the:
(a)(1) the insurance covers a substantial
risk of loss or damage to property, all or part of which is related to
the credit transaction;
(b)(2) the amount, terms, and
conditions of the insurance are reasonable in relation to the character
and value of the property insured or to be insured; and
(c)(3) the term of the insurance is
reasonable in relation to the terms of credit.
(2)(B) The term of the insurance is reasonable if
it is customary and does not extend substantially beyond a scheduled
maturity.
(3) Any charge for insurance against loss of or damage
to property may be subject to a minimum charge of two
dollars."
SECTION 7. Chapter 75, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 38-75-1100. An insurer may not pay a commission,
directly or indirectly, of greater than twenty percent on any
guaranteed auto protection coverage."
SECTION 8. Section 37-4-204 of the 1976 Code is repealed.