H 4685 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] insurance shall must extend at least until the due date
of the last scheduled payment of the debt except as follows:
provided in item (b) of this subsection.
(a) (b) If the insurance relates to a revolving
charge account or revolving loan account the term need extend only
until the payment of the debt under the account and may be
sooner terminated sooner after at least thirty days'
notice to the debtor; or.
(b) If the debtor is advised in writing that the
insurance will be written for a specified shorter time, the term need
extend only until the end of the specified time."
SECTION 5. Section 37-4-203 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 135 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 37-4-203. (1)(A) A creditor may
not use a form or a schedule of premium rates or charges, the filing
of which is required by this section, if the:
(1) Insurance Commissioner has disapproved the form
or schedule and has notified the insurer of his the
disapproval. A creditor may not use a form or schedule
unless;
(a)(2) the form or schedule has
not been on file with the Insurance Commissioner for ninety
days, or has earlier not been approved by him
earlier; and
(b)(3) the insurer has not
complied with this section with respect to the insurance.
(2)(B)(1) Except as provided in subsection
(3)(C), all policies, certificates of insurance, notices
of proposed insurance, applications for insurance,
endorsements, and riders relating to consumer credit
insurance, other than life insurance, delivered or issued for
delivery in this State, and the schedule of premium rates or charges
pertaining thereto to them, shall
must be filed by the insurer with the Insurance
Commissioner.
(2) Within ninety days after of the
filing of any a form or schedule, he the
commissioner shall disapprove it if the:
(a) premium rates or charges are unreasonable in relation
to the benefits provided under the form,; or if
the
(b) form contains provisions which:
(i) are unjust, unfair, inequitable, or
deceptive,; or
(ii) encourage misrepresentation of the
coverage, or
(iii) are contrary to any a
provision of the Insurance Code or of any rule or regulation
promulgated thereunder to its rules or regulations.
(3)(C) If a group policy has been delivered in
another state, the forms to be filed by the insurer with the
Insurance Commissioner are the group certificates and notices of
proposed insurance. He The commissioner shall
approve them if:
(a) they provide the information that would be required if the
group policy were delivered in this State; and
(b) the applicable premium rates or charges do not exceed those
established by his the commissioner's rules or
regulations.
(4)(D) The Department of Insurance annually
shall determine, by regulation, consumer credit insurance premium