H 4685 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] RATES FOR CREDIT INSURANCE CONSIDERED
REASONABLE; TO AMEND SECTION 37-4-301, RELATING TO
PROPERTY INSURANCE, SO AS TO DELETE THE PROVISION
ESTABLISHING A MINIMUM CHARGE; TO AMEND
CHAPTER 75, TITLE 38, RELATING TO PROPERTY,
CASUALTY, AND TITLE INSURANCE, BY ADDING SECTION
38-75-1100 SO AS TO PROHIBIT AN INSURER FROM PAYING
A COMMISSION OF GREATER THAN TWENTY PERCENT ON
GUARANTEED AUTO PROTECTION; AND TO REPEAL
SECTION 37-4-204 RELATING TO MINIMUM CHARGES AND
RETENTIONS ON CREDIT INSURANCE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 34-29-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 135 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 34-29-160. (A) Subject to the conditions
provided in this section and notwithstanding any other provisions of
this chapter, reasonable insurance may be sold to and required of the
borrower for insuring personal property securing a loan and for
insuring the life and earning capacity of not more than two parties
obligated on the loan other than accommodation parties.
(B) Property insurance shall must be in
an amount not to exceed exceeding the reasonable
value of the property insured and must be for the customary
term approximating the term of the loan contract. It shall be
is optional with the borrower to obtain such
insurance in an amount greater than the amount of the loan or for a
longer term.
(C) Life insurance must be in an amount not to
exceed exceeding the approximate amount of the loan
and for a term not exceeding the approximate term of the loan
contract.
(D) Accident and health insurance and unemployment
insurance, or both, must provide periodic benefits which may
not exceed exceeding an amount which
approximately equals the amount of each periodic installment
payment to be made under the terms of the loan
contract.