H 4852 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (a) property tax liability includes liability to pay fees in lieu
of property taxes;
(b) taxable property includes exempt property for which the
owner must pay fees in lieu of property taxes; and
(c) for businesses that have negotiated a fee in lieu of
property taxes, the appraised value of the taxpayer's taxable property
is equal to the value of the property for fee purposes multiplied by a
fraction, the numerator of which is the assessment ratio negotiated by
the business and the denominator of which is the assessment ratio it
would have been if no fee had been negotiated."
SECTION 3. Section 4-10-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(C) The Department of Revenue shall furnish data to the
State Treasurer and to the governing bodies of the counties and
municipalities receiving revenues for the purpose of calculating
distributions and estimating revenues. The information which may be
supplied to counties and municipalities includes, but is not limited to,
gross receipts, net taxable sales, and tax liability by taxpayers.
Information by taxpayer received by appropriate county or municipal
officials is considered confidential and is governed by the provisions
of Section 12-54-240. A person violating this section is subject to the
penalties provided in Section 12-54-240. The State Treasurer may
correct misallocations from the Property Tax Credit Fund and
County/Municipal Revenue Fund by adjusting subsequent
allocations, but these adjustments may be made only in allocations
made in the same fiscal year as the misallocation. However,
allocations made as a result of city or county code errors must be
corrected prospectively."
SECTION 4. Section 4-12-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
125 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 4-12-20. Every agreement between a
county, council or county councils municipality,
school district, water and sewer authority, or other political