H 4852 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] are located in a multicounty business or industrial park, or even
though they are paying a fee instead of property taxes under Section
4-29-60 or Section 4-12-20.
The General Assembly also intends to allow the local option sales
tax credit against property taxes to businesses that have negotiated a
fee in lieu of property taxes under Section 4-29-67, Section 4-12-30,
or Chapter 44 of Title 12, except that the credit is reduced to reflect
the fees in lieu of taxes they must pay rather than the fair market
value of their property.
SECTION 2. Section 4-10-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 109 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(B)(1) All of the revenue received by a county and
municipality from the Property Tax Credit Fund must be used to
provide a credit against the property tax liability of taxpayers in the
county and municipality in an amount determined by multiplying the
appraised value of the taxpayer's taxable property by a fraction in
which the numerator is the total estimated revenue received by the
county or municipality from the Property Tax Credit Fund during the
applicable fiscal year of the political subdivision and the denominator
is the total of the appraised value of taxable property in the county or
municipality as of January first 1 of the applicable
taxable year.
(2) For purposes of this chapter:
(a) property tax liability includes liability to pay fees in lieu
of property taxes;
(b) taxable property includes exempt property for which the
owner must pay fees in lieu of property taxes; and
(c) for businesses that have negotiated a fee in lieu of
property taxes, the appraised value of the taxpayer's taxable property
is equal to the value of the property for fee purposes multiplied by a
fraction, the numerator of which is the assessment ratio negotiated by
the business and the denominator of which is the assessment ratio it
would have been if no fee had been negotiated."