South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-6-40(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 268 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(A) `Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended through December 31, 1997 1998, and includes the effective date provisions contained therein."

SECTION 2. Section 12-6-1150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-1150. (A) Individuals, estates, and trusts are allowed a deduction from South Carolina taxable income equal to twenty-nine percent the following percentage of net capital gain: