H 4059 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the authority of the waiver promulgated by the Federal Department
of Transportation (57 Federal Register 13650) by the department to
an individual who has not passed the knowledge or skill test
required of other commercial driver's license holders. This license
authorizes operation of a commercial motor vehicle only on a
seasonal basis, stated on the license, by a seasonal employee of a
custom harvester, livestock feeder, agri-chemical operation and
company hauling agri-chemical products to a farm within one
hundred fifty miles of the place of business."
SECTION 4. Section 56-5-2950 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2950. (a) A person who operates a motor
vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical
tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining
the presence of alcohol or drugs if arrested for an offense arising
out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was
operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol,
drugs, or a combination of them. A test Tests must
be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer
who has apprehended on a person for operating a
motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol,
drugs, or a combination of them. At the direction of the
arresting law enforcement officer the person first
must be offered a two breath test
tests to determine the alcohol concentration of his blood.
A subsequent test may not be administered less than two
minutes after the first test. The reported test results may be used to
prove a person's alcohol concentration if the two successfully