H 4059 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] alcohol concentration was ten one-hundredths of one percent or
more.
(G) Once a nonresident's privilege to operate a motor vehicle
has been suspended pursuant to this section, the department shall
notify the motor vehicle administrator of each state from which the
person has obtained a driver's license or permit.
(H) A person whose driver's license is suspended pursuant to
this section is not required to file proof of financial responsibility.
(I) In a criminal prosecution only the lower of the breath tests
administered pursuant to this section is admissible as
evidence."
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is amended by adding:
"(16) `Alcohol' means a substance containing any form of
alcohol including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol, propanol,
and other volatile substances including toluene and acetaldehyde.
(17) `Alcohol concentration' means the number of grams of
alcohol for each:
(a) one hundred milliliters of blood;
(b) two hundred ten liters of breath; or
(c) sixty-seven milliliters of urine."
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-2030 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Acts 134 and 149 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-2030. As used in this article: