S 471 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] commissioner may require the insurer to carry a reserve thereon
equal to one hundred percent on trip risks written during the month
ended as of the date of statement. (3) For all accident and
health policies the insurer shall maintain an active life reserve which
places a sound value on its liabilities under these policies and which is
not less than the reserve according to standards set forth in regulations
issued by the commissioner and, in no event, not less,
in the aggregate, than the pro rata gross unearned premium reserves for
these policies."
SECTION 3. Section 38-9-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-9-190. Every A company
authorized to transact insurance in this State shall maintain reserves in
an amount estimated in the aggregate as being sufficient to provide for
the payment of all losses or claims arising by the date of any
an annual or other statement, whether reported or unreported,
which are unpaid as of that date and for which the insurer may be
liable, and also reserves in an amount estimated to provide for
the expenses of adjustment or settlement of these claims.
The reserves for unpaid losses and loss expenses under policies of
personal injury liability insurance, employer's liability insurance, and
workers' compensation insurance must be calculated in accordance with
any regulations the commissioner prescribes, and
every. A company authorized to write these kinds
of insurance shall file with its annual statement schedules of its
experience thereon in the form the commissioner requires.
Every company may receive credit for reinsurance recoverable (a)
from an insurer licensed to transact that insurance in this State or
approved as a reinsurer by the Commissioner as provided by Section
38-5-60 in the full amount thereof or (b) from an insurer not so licensed
in an amount not exceeding the funds withheld under a reinsurance
treaty with the unlicensed company as security for the payment of
obligations thereunder if the funds are held subject to withdrawal by and
are under the control of the ceding company.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Commissioner
may by official order or regulation prescribe the conditions under which
a ceding insurer may be allowed credit as an asset or a deduction from
loss reserves for claims recoverable from a reinsurer not licensed in this
State but for which reinsurer, upon the request of the Commissioner,
there is presented evidence satisfactory to him that the reinsurer meets
the standards of solvency required in this State.