S 471 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] (B) For purposes of those provisions of this law specifying those
institutions that are eligible to act as a fiduciary of a trust, a `qualified
United States financial institution' means an institution that is:
(1) organized or, for a United States branch or agency office
of a foreign banking organization, licensed under the laws of the United
States or its states and has been granted authority to operate with
fiduciary powers;
(2) regulated, supervised, and examined by federal or state
authorities having regulatory authority over banks and trust
companies."
SECTION 2. Section 38-9-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-9-170. (1) Every (A) An
insurer authorized to transact business in this State shall, except
as to risks or policies for which reserves are required under subsections
(2) (B) and (3) of this section (C) and
Section 38-9-180 except for real estate title insurance policies, and
subject to specific provisions of this title, shall maintain
reserves equal to the unearned portions of the gross premiums charged
on unexpired or unterminated risks and policies.
No deduction may be made from the reserves required by this
section except for the reserves on risks reinsured: (a) With solvent
assuming insurers licensed in this State or approved reinsurers as
provided by Section 38-5-60; or (b) With an insurer not so licensed in
an amount which, together with the amount of the credit for claim loss
reserves allowed under Section 38-9-190, does not exceed the funds
withheld under a reinsurance treaty with the unlicensed insurer as
security for the payment of obligations thereunder if the funds are held
subject to withdrawal by and are under the control of the ceding insurer.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title the Commissioner may
by official order or regulation prescribe the conditions by which a ceding
insurer may be allowed credit as an asset or as a deduction from reserves
for reinsurance ceded to a reinsurer not licensed in this State but for
which reinsurer, upon the request of the Commissioner, there is
presented evidence satisfactory to him that the reinsurer meets the
standards of solvency required in this State. Credit for
reinsurance is allowed a ceding insurer as a deduction from reserves
required by this section only as provided in Section 38-9-200 or 38-9-210.
(2)(a)(B)(1) With reference to insurance against
loss or damage to property except as provided in item (e) of this
subsection, (5) and with reference to all general casualty
insurance and surety insurance, every insurer shall maintain an
unearned premium reserve on all policies in force.
(b)(2) The commissioner may require that these