H 3036 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] If the appropriate judge is not available within a reasonable period
of time or if circumstances warrant immediate incarceration of the
defendant, the surety may deliver the defendant with an affidavit
stating the facts to support the surrender of the defendant for good
cause. If the surety surrenders the defendant with an affidavit, the
surety must take the defendant before the next available appropriate
judge for a commitment order. A surety who surrenders a
defendant with an affidavit for less than good cause is subject to
penalties imposed for perjury as provided in Article 1, Chapter 9 of
Title 16."
SECTION 3. Section 38-53-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-53-70. At any time before execution is issued
on a judgment of forfeiture against a principal or his surety, the
court may direct that the judgment be remitted in whole or in part,
upon conditions as the court may impose, if it appears that justice
requires the remission of part or all of the judgment. If the
surety surrenders the principal within six months of an order of
forfeiture, the surety may be refunded the whole amount of the
judgment. If the surety surrenders the principal within twelve
months of an order of forfeiture, the surety may be refunded one-half of the judgment amount. In making a determination as to
remission of the judgment, the court shall consider the costs to the
State or any a county or municipality resulting from
the necessity to continue or terminate the principal's trial and the
efforts of law enforcement officers or agencies to locate the
principal."
SECTION 4. Section 38-53-170(f) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 696, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(f) solicit business in any of the courts or on the premises
of any of the courts of this State, in the office of any magistrate, or