H 3036 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] surety surrenders the principal within six months of an order of
forfeiture, the surety may be refunded the whole amount of the
judgment. If the surety surrenders the principal within twelve
months of an order of forfeiture, the surety may be refunded one-half of the judgment amount. In making a determination as to
remission of the judgment, the court shall consider the costs to the
State or any a county or municipality resulting from
the necessity to continue or terminate the principal's trial and the
efforts of law enforcement officers or agencies to locate the
principal."
SECTION 4. Section 38-53-170(f) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 696, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(f) solicit business in any of the courts or on the premises
of any of the courts of this State, in the office of any magistrate, or
in or about any place where prisoners are confined. Law
enforcement officers and jailers shall report any violations
of this provision to the court. A bondsman or runner is not
prohibited from attending any court proceeding pursuant to or
directly affecting his business or persons he represents. Any
action taken pursuant to this provision resulting in a conviction,
guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere pursuant to Section
38-53-340 must be reported to the director or his designee by the
court within thirty days;"
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
-----XX----- |