H 4063 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] respondent and his counsel may order a supplemental hearing and
further order in-patient treatment in a designated or licensed facility.
The probate court issuing the order shall maintain jurisdiction over
the person for the purpose of supplemental proceedings as herein set
forth and every order issued pursuant to this paragraph shall be so
conditioned. An order for in-patient treatment at a mental health
facility shall not raise a presumption of incompetency and no rights
shall be denied a person unless specifically ordered by the
court."
SECTION 8. Section 44-22-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 279 of 1992, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(C) For purposes of this section, 'restraint' does not include
medical protective devices used as a regular part of medical,
diagnostic, or surgical procedures, used to posturally support a
patient, or used to obtain or maintain normative bodily
functioning."
SECTION 9. Section 44-23-1100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-23-1100. Any copies of completed forms
retained by judges of probate shall be safeguarded in a confidential
file, and the information therein contained shall not be disclosed
except pursuant to Section 44-23-1090