H 4063 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] mentally ill and involuntary treatment is required, the court
may order that the person be detained, appoint counsel for the patient
if counsel has not been retained, and fix a date for a full hearing to be
held pursuant to Section 44-17-570 within fifteen days from the date
of admission. The court shall give notice of the hearing pursuant to
Section 44-17-420.
The examiners' report must be available to the person's counsel
before the full hearing. The person must be given the opportunity to
request an independent designated examiner pursuant to Section
44-17-530."
SECTION 6. Section 44-17-540 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 34 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-17-540. If the report of the two designated
examiners, other than the independent designated examiner, is to the
effect that they are of the opinion that the person is not mentally ill
to the extent that involuntary treatment is required, the court
shall terminate the proceedings and dismiss the petition immediately
upon receipt of the report. If the report of the two designated
examiners, other than the independent designated examiner, is
divided, the court may terminate the proceedings or may designate a
third examiner, who must be a psychiatrist, and charge the three
examiners to render a majority opinion within five days. If the report
of the designated examiners is to the effect that they are of the
opinion that the person is mentally ill and involuntary treatment
is required, the court shall conduct a hearing. For persons
admitted pursuant to Section 44-17-410, the hearing may be held on
the same day as the designated examinations unless the person or his
counsel objects. Upon objection by the person or his counsel, the
court shall delay the hearing.