H 4063 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] is required, the court shall conduct a hearing. For persons
admitted pursuant to Section 44-17-410, the hearing may be held on
the same day as the designated examinations unless the person or his
counsel objects. Upon objection by the person or his counsel, the
court shall delay the hearing. For persons whose admission is sought
under Section 44-17-510, the court immediately shall fix a date for
and give notice of a hearing, to be held not less than five nor more
than seven days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays,
from receipt of the report."
SECTION 7. Section 44-17-580 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-17-580. If, upon completion of the hearing and
consideration of the record, the court finds upon clear and convincing
evidence that the person is mentally ill, needs involuntary
treatment and because of his condition:
(1) lacks sufficient insight or capacity to make responsible
decisions with respect to his treatment; or
(2) there is a likelihood of serious harm to himself or others, it
shall order in-patient or out-patient treatment at a mental health
facility, public or private, designated or licensed by the Department
of Mental Health. If the court finds that he is not mentally ill and
in need of involuntary treatment, it shall dismiss the
proceedings.
If the court orders out-patient treatment and the respondent fails to
adhere to the prescribed out-patient treatment program, on report of
the failure by the treatment facility the court upon notice to the
respondent and his counsel may order a supplemental hearing and
further order in-patient treatment in a designated or licensed facility.
The probate court issuing the order shall maintain jurisdiction over
the person for the purpose of supplemental proceedings as herein set
forth and every order issued pursuant to this paragraph shall be so
conditioned. An order for in-patient treatment at a mental health
facility shall not raise a presumption of incompetency and no rights
shall be denied a person unless specifically ordered by the
court."
SECTION 8. Section 44-22-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 279 of 1992, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(C) For purposes of this section, 'restraint' does not include
medical protective devices used as a regular part of medical,