G. Section 2-7-74 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 273 of 2010, is amended to read: "Section 2-7-74. (A) As used in this section, 'statement of estimated fiscal impact' means the opinion of the person executing the statement as to the dollar cost to the State for the first year and the annual cost thereafter. (B) The principal author of legislation that would establish a new criminal offense or that would amend the sentencing provisions of an existing criminal offense may affix a statement of estimated fiscal impact of the proposed legislation. Upon request from the principal author of the legislation, the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall assist in preparing the fiscal impact statement. (C) If a fiscal impact statement is not affixed to legislation at the time of introduction, the committee to which the legislation is referred shall request a fiscal impact statement from the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office. The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall have at least fifteen calendar days from the date of the request to deliver the fiscal impact statement to the Senate or House of Representatives committee to which the legislation is referred, unless the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office requests an extension of time. The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall not unreasonably delay the delivery of a fiscal impact statement. (D) The committee shall not take action on the legislation until the committee has received the fiscal impact statement. (E) If the legislation is reported out of the committee, the committee shall attach the fiscal impact statement to the legislation. If the legislation has been amended, the committee shall request a revised fiscal impact statement from the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office and shall attach the revised fiscal impact statement to the legislation. (F) State agencies and political subdivisions shall cooperate with the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office in preparing fiscal impact statements. Such agencies and political subdivisions shall submit requested information to the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office in a timely fashion.