Section 11-9-630. The authority shall sell and convey, for and on behalf of the State, all such real property, assets, and effects belonging to the State as are not in actual public use, such sales to be made from time to time in such manner and upon such terms as it may deem most advantageous to the State. This shall not be construed to authorize the sale of any property held in trust for a specific purpose by the State or the property of the State in the phosphate rocks or phosphatic deposits in the beds of the navigable streams and waters and marshes of the State." 2. Sections 11-9-665, 11-9-670, and 11-9-680 of the 1976 Code are amended to read: "Section 11-9-665. (A) The authority on behalf of the State may acquire for use by the State real property as investments of any reserve or sinking fund of the State which is not pledged for payment of bonded indebtedness. Provided, however, such expenditures from the reserve or sinking fund shall not exceed two million dollars. Upon any such acquisition the authority shall execute a note evidencing such investment upon such terms and conditions as may be appropriate in each instance. The note shall include a pledge of the board to apply on its payment all net income derived from the property so acquired; provided, that funding for any permanent project on the property shall provide for repayment of any outstanding balance to the appropriate reserve or sinking fund. Provided, further, that the purchase price of any property so acquired, including improvements existing or proposed, shall not be in excess of the actual value thereof as established by at least two appraisals satisfactory to the said board. Any property not put to permanent use by the State or one of its agencies or departments within six years shall be sold at public auction and the proceeds repaid to the appropriate reserve or sinking fund. Provided, further, that no property shall be acquired pursuant to the provisions of this section when the grantor has entered into a contract with any county, city or other political subdivision which created a tax obligation with respect to the property and such obligation has not been resolved to the satisfaction of the county, city or other political subdivision involved. (B) Provided, that prior to purchasing, or contracting to purchase any real property the authority shall engage an independent engineer to make borings so as to insure that the property is adaptable to the contemplated use. Section 11-9-670. Subject to the limitations set forth in Section 11-9-660, the authority shall have full power to hold, purchase, sell, assign, transfer and dispose of any of the securities and investments in which the Sinking Fund shall have been invested.