(C) The regulations promulgated pursuant to subsection (A) must contain provisions to ensure that the public health, safety, and welfare are protected in the use of the areas including reasonable time, place, and manner restrictions and application periods before use. If sufficient measures are not taken to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, the director shall deny the requested use. Other restrictions may be imposed on the use of the areas as are necessary for the conduct of business in those areas and the maintenance of the dignity, decorum, and aesthetics of the areas." K. Section 10-1-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 10-1-130. The trustees or governing bodies of state institutions and agencies may grant easements and rights of way over any property under their control, upon the recommendation of the Department of Administration and approval of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, whenever it appears that such easements do not materially impair the utility of the property or damage it and, when a consideration is paid therefor, any amounts must be placed in the State Treasury to the credit of the institution or agency having control of the property involved." L. Section 10-1-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 10-1-190. As part of the approval process relating to trades of state property for nonstate property, the Department of Administration is authorized to approve the application of any net proceeds resulting from such a transaction