(B) Provided, that prior to purchasing, or contracting to purchase any real property the authority shall engage an independent engineer to make borings so as to insure that the property is adaptable to the contemplated use. Section 11-9-670. Subject to the limitations set forth in Section 11-9-660, the authority shall have full power to hold, purchase, sell, assign, transfer and dispose of any of the securities and investments in which the Sinking Fund shall have been invested. Section 11-9-680. The authority shall annually report to the General Assembly the condition of the Sinking Fund and all sales or other transactions connected therewith." U. Sections 11-35-3820 and 11-35-3840 of the 1976 Code are amended to read: "Section 11-35-3820. Except as provided in Section 11-35-1580 and Section 11-35-3830 and the regulations pursuant to them, the sale of all state-owned supplies, or personal property not in actual public use must be conducted and directed by the Division of General Services of the Department of Administration. The sales must be held at such places and in a manner as in the judgment of the Division of General Services is most advantageous to the State. Unless otherwise determined, sales must be by either public auction or competitive sealed bid to the highest bidder. Each governmental body shall inventory and report to the division all surplus personal property not in actual public use held by that governmental body for sale. The division shall deposit the proceeds from the sales, less expense of the sales, in the state general fund or as otherwise directed by regulation. This policy and procedure applies to all governmental bodies unless exempt by law. Section 11-35-3840. The division may license for public sale publications, including South Carolina Business Opportunities, materials pertaining to training programs, and information technology products that are developed during the normal course of its activities.