The recommendations shall be formulated in order to reduce costs, accelerate processing times, and improve services provided to state agencies and their business partners. Legislative Audit Council, 2020 performance review, mission SECTION 26. A. During the year 2020, the Legislative Audit Council shall conduct a performance review of the provisions of this act to determine its effectiveness and achievements with regard to the more efficient performance of the functions and duties of the various agencies provided for herein and the cost savings and benefits to the State. B. Section 2-15-50(b)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(2) the effectiveness of organizations, programs, activities, or functions and whether these organizations, programs, activities, or functions should be continued, revised, or eliminated; and" Severability SECTION 27. If any section, subsection, paragraph, subparagraph, sentence, clause, phrase, or word of this act is for any reason held to be unconstitutional or invalid, such holding shall not affect the constitutionality or validity of the remaining portions of this act, the General