The director shall make known to these entities the availability of all grants available through the authority and shall make periodic reports to the General Assembly and the Office of the Governor. The reports shall contain information concerning the amount of funds available from both federal and state sources, requests for grants and the status of such requests and such other information as the director may deem appropriate. The director shall maintain such records as may be necessary for the efficient operation of the office." B. Section 1-11-26 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 1-11-26. (A) Grant funds received by a public entity from the Rural Infrastructure Authority must be deposited in a separate fund and may not be commingled with other funds, including other grant funds. Disbursements may be made from this fund only on the written authorization of the individual who signed the grant application filed with the division, or his successor, and only for the purposes specified in the grant application. A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined five thousand dollars or imprisoned for six months, or both. (B) It is not a defense to an indictment alleging a violation of this section that grant funds received were used by a grantee or subgrantee for governmental purposes other than those specified in the grant application or that the purpose for which the grant was made was accomplished by funds other than grant funds. (C) The Division of Local Government of the Rural Infrastructure Authority shall furnish a copy of this section to a grantee when the grant is awarded."