The board must retain ultimate responsibility and provide proper oversight for the implementation of this chapter. (E) The board shall exercise the powers of the authority. A majority of the members of the board constitutes a quorum for the purpose of conducting all business. The board shall determine the number of personnel it requires, their compensation, and duties." L. 1. Section 11-51-30(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(6) 'State board' means the governing board of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority." 2. Section 11-51-125(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(2) thirty-five percent of the total twelve percent must be allocated by FTE student enrollment from the prior academic year at each eligible institution.