References to the names of these offices in the 1976 Code or other provisions of law are considered to be and must be construed to mean appropriate references. (2) On or before July 1, 2014, the Code Commissioner also shall prepare and deliver a report to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives concerning appropriate and conforming changes to the 1976 Code of Laws reflecting the provisions of this act.
Legislative Oversight of Executive Departments, oversight procedures, conforming changes SECTION 6. A. Subsections (B) through (H) of Section 1-30-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 222 of 2012, are amended to read: "(B)(1) The governing authority of each department shall be: (i) a director or a secretary, who must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, subject to removal from office by the Governor pursuant to provisions of Section 1-3-240(B); or (ii) a board to be appointed and constituted in a manner provided for by law; or (iii) in the case of the Department of Agriculture and the Department of Education, the State Commissioner of Agriculture and the State Superintendent of Education, respectively, elected to office under the Constitution of this State; or (iv) in the case of the Department of Transportation, a seven member commission constituted in a manner provided by law, and a Secretary of Transportation appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Governor. (2) In making an appointment for a governing authority of a department, race, gender, and other demographic factors should be considered to assure nondiscrimination, inclusion, and representation to the greatest extent possible of all segments of the population of this State; however, consideration of these factors in no way creates a cause of action or basis for an employee grievance for a person appointed or for a person who fails to be appointed. The Governor in making the appointments provided for by this section shall endeavor to appoint individuals who have demonstrated exemplary managerial skills in either the public or private sector. (C) Each department shall be organized into appropriate subdivisions by the governing authority of the department through further consolidation or further subdivision.