(4) The department may authorize the Division of General Services to sell any unassigned surplus real property. The division shall have the discretion to determine the method of disposal to be used, which possible methods include: auction, sealed bids, listing the property with a private broker or any other method determined by the division to be commercially reasonable considering the type and location of property involved. (B) The procedures involving surplus real property sales under this section also are subject to the approvals required in Section 1-11-65 for surplus real property sales above five hundred thousand dollars." C. Sections 1-11-65, 1-11-67, 1-11-70, 1-11-80, 1-11-90, 1-11-100, 1-11-110, and 1-11-180 of the 1976 Code are amended to read: "Section 1-11-65. (A) All transactions involving real property, made for or by any governmental bodies, excluding political subdivisions of the State, must be approved by and recorded with the Department of Administration for transactions of one million dollars or less. For transactions of more than one million dollars, approval of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority is required in lieu of the department, although the recording will be with the department. Upon approval of the transaction, there must be recorded simultaneously with the deed, a certificate of acceptance, which acknowledges the department's and authority's approval of the transaction as required. The county recording authority cannot accept for recording any deed not accompanied by a certificate of acceptance. The department and authority may exempt a governmental body from the provisions of this subsection. (B) All state agencies, departments, and institutions authorized by law to accept gifts of tangible personal property shall have executed by its governing body an acknowledgment of acceptance prior to transfer of the tangible personal property to the agency, department, or institution. Section 1-11-67. The Department of Administration shall assess and collect a rental charge from all state departments and agencies that occupy space in state-controlled office buildings under its jurisdiction.