The authority is declared to be a public instrumentality of the State and the exercise by it of any power conferred in this chapter is the performance of an essential public function. The authority consists of the members of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority." F. Section 11-38-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(A) The State Fiscal Accountability Authority is authorized to provide for the issuance of capital improvement bonds in denominations of less than one thousand dollars." G. 1. Section 11-40-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(A) There is created a body corporate and politic and an instrumentality of the State to be known as the South Carolina Infrastructure Facilities Authority. The members of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority comprise the authority to serve ex officio in the same capacity as they serve as members of the authority." 2. Section 11-40-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 11-40-250. The Division of Local Government of the State Rural Infrastructure Authority shall provide staff and otherwise assist the authority in the administration of the fund and the performance of its functions under this