(26) 'Regular interest' means interest compounded annually at the rate or rates determined for a particular purpose by the (27) 'Retirement allowance' means monthly payments for life under the system payable as provided in Section 9-11-160. (28) 'State' means the State of South Carolina. (29) 'Supplemental allowance program' means the supplemental allowance program established under the system as of July 1, 1966, and as in effect on June 30, 1974. (30) 'System' means the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System." 2. Section 9-11-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-11-20. (1) A retirement system is hereby created and placed under the administration of the (2) There is hereby created an office to be known as Director of the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System. The Director of the South Carolina Retirement System shall serve as Director of this system." 3. Section 9-11-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-11-30. (1) The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the system and for making effective the provisions hereof are hereby vested in the (2) [Reserved]