(8) 'Retirement system' means the South Carolina Retirement System, Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors, Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly, National Guard Retirement System, and Police Officers Retirement System established pursuant to Chapters 1, 8, 9, 10 and 11 of this title.
(9) 'Trustee' means the 2. Section 9-16-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 311 of 2008, is further amended to read: "Section 9-16-20. (A) All assets of a retirement system are held in trust. The commission has the exclusive authority, subject to this chapter and Section 9-1-1310, to invest and manage those assets. (B) If the retirement system invests in a security issued by an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Section 80a-1, et seq.), the assets of the system include the security, but not assets of the investment company.
(C) The 3. Section 9-16-55(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 2008, is amended to read:
"(F) 4. Section 9-16-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-16-80. (A) Meetings by the