(B) The
(C) In accordance with Article V.f.3. of the Atlantic Compact, the compact commission shall advise the JJ. Section 48-46-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) In accordance with Section 13-7-30, the KK. Section 63-11-500(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) There is created the Cass Elias McCarter Guardian ad Litem Program in South Carolina. The program shall serve as a statewide system to provide training and supervision to volunteers who serve as court-appointed special advocates for children in abuse and neglect proceedings within the family court, pursuant to Section 63-7-1620. This program must be administered by the LL. 1. Section 63-11-700 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 63-11-700. (A) There is created, (B) Terms of office for the members of the board are for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Appointments must be made by the Governor for terms of four years to expire on June thirtieth of the appropriate year.
(C) The board shall elect from its members a chairman who shall serve for two years. (D) The board shall meet at least quarterly and more frequently upon the call of the division director to review and coordinate the activities of the local review boards and make recommendations to the Governor and the General Assembly with regard to foster care policies, procedures, and deficiencies of public and private agencies which arrange for foster care of children as determined by the review of cases provided for in Section 63-11-720(A)(1) and (2). These recommendations must be submitted to the Governor and included in an annual report, filed with the General Assembly, of the activities of the state office and local review boards. (E) The board, upon recommendation of the division director, shall promulgate regulations to carry out the provisions of this article. These regulations shall provide for and must be limited to procedures for: reviewing reports and other necessary information at state, county, and private agencies and facilities; scheduling of reviews and notification of interested parties; conducting local review board and board of directors' meetings; disseminating local review board recommendations, including reporting to the appropriate family court judges the status of judicially approved treatment plans; participating and intervening in family court proceedings; and developing policies for summary review of children privately placed in privately-owned facilities or group homes. (F) The Governor may employ a division director to serve at the Governor's pleasure who may be paid an annual salary to be determined by the Governor.