percent of these monies must be allocated to Public School Facility Assistance and used as provided in Chapter 144 of Title 59. (F) Effective beginning fiscal year 2001-2002, there is appropriated annually from the general fund of the State to the Higher Education Scholarship Grants share of the Children's Education Endowment whatever amount is necessary to credit to the Higher Education Scholarship Grants share an amount not less than the amount credited to that portion of the endowment in fiscal year 1999-2000. Revenues credited to the endowment pursuant to this subsection, for purposes of Section 59-143-10, are deemed to be received by the endowment pursuant to the former provisions of Section 48-48-140(C)." HH. Section 48-46-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-46-50. (A) The Governor shall appoint two commissioners to the Atlantic Compact Commission and may appoint up to two alternate commissioners. These alternate commissioners may participate in meetings of the compact commission in lieu of and upon the request of a South Carolina commissioner. Technical representatives from the Department of Health and Environmental Control, the (B) South Carolina commissioners or alternate commissioners to the compact commission may not vote affirmatively on any motion to admit new member states to the compact unless that state volunteers to host a regional disposal facility. (C) Compact commissioners or alternate commissioners to the Atlantic Compact Commission may not vote to approve a regional management plan or any other plan or policy that allows for acceptance at the Barnwell regional disposal facility of more than a total of 800,000 cubic feet of waste from Connecticut and New Jersey. (D) South Carolina's commissioners or alternate commissioners to the compact commission shall cast any applicable votes on the compact commission in a manner that authorizes the importation of waste into the region for purposes of disposal at a regional disposal facility in South Carolina so long as importation would not result in the facility accepting more than the following total volumes of all waste: (1) 160,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2001; (2) 80,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2002; (3) 70,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2003; (4) 60,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2004; (5) 50,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2005; (6) 45,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2006; (7) 40,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2007; (8) 35,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2008. South Carolina's commissioners or alternate commissioners shall not vote to approve the importation of waste into the region for purposes of disposal in any fiscal year after 2008." II. Section 48-46-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: