"Section 9-11-20. (1) A retirement system is hereby created and placed under the administration of the (2) There is hereby created an office to be known as Director of the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System. The Director of the South Carolina Retirement System shall serve as Director of this system." 3. Section 9-11-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-11-30. (1) The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the system and for making effective the provisions hereof are hereby vested in the (2) [Reserved]
(3) The
(4) The
(5) At least once in each five-year period following the date of establishment, the actuary shall make an actuarial investigation into the mortality, service and compensation experience of the members and beneficiaries of the system and shall make a valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the system and the
(6) On the basis of regular interest and tables last adopted by the
(7) The
(8) The
(9) Subject to the limitations hereof, the
(10) The 4. Section 9-11-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: