The commission has the exclusive authority, subject to this chapter and Section 9-1-1310, to invest and manage those assets. (B) If the retirement system invests in a security issued by an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Section 80a-1, et seq.), the assets of the system include the security, but not assets of the investment company.
(C) The 3. Section 9-16-55(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 2008, is amended to read:
"(F) 4. Section 9-16-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-16-80. (A) Meetings by the
(B) A record of the 5. Section 9-16-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-16-90. (A) The commission shall provide investment reports at least quarterly during the fiscal year to the
(B) In addition to the quarterly reports provided in subsection (A), the commission shall provide an annual report to the (1) a description of a material interest held by a trustee, fiduciary, or an employee who is a fiduciary with respect to the investment and management of assets of the system, or by a related person, in a material transaction with the system within the last three years or proposed to be effected; (2) a schedule of the rates of return, net of total investment expense, on assets of the system overall and on assets aggregated by category over the most recent one-year, three-year, five-year, and ten-year periods, to the extent available, and the rates of return on appropriate benchmarks for assets of the system overall and for each category over each period; (3) a schedule of the sum of total investment expense and total general administrative expense for the fiscal year expressed as a percentage of the fair value of assets of the system on the last day of the fiscal year, and an equivalent percentage for the preceding five fiscal years; and (4) a schedule of all assets held for investment purposes on the last day of the fiscal year aggregated and identified by issuer, borrower, lessor, or similar party to the transaction stating, if relevant, the asset's maturity date, rate of interest, par or maturity value, number of shares, costs, and fair value and identifying an asset that is in default or classified as uncollectible. These disclosure requirements are cumulative to and do not replace other reporting requirements provided by law." 6. Section 9-16-320(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 105 of 2005, is further amended to read: