SECTION 17. Section 2-7-74 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 2-7-74. (A) As used in this section, 'statement of estimated fiscal impact' means the opinion of the person executing the statement as to the dollar cost to the State for the first year and the annual cost thereafter.
(B) The principal author of legislation that would establish a new criminal offense or that would amend the sentencing provisions of an existing criminal offense may affix a statement of estimated fiscal impact of the proposed legislation. Upon request from the principal author of the legislation, the
(C) If a fiscal impact statement is not affixed to legislation at the time of introduction, the committee to which the legislation is referred shall request a fiscal impact statement from the (D) The committee shall not take action on the legislation until the committee has received the fiscal impact statement.
(E) If the legislation is reported out of the committee, the committee shall attach the fiscal impact statement to the legislation. If the legislation has been amended, the committee shall request a revised fiscal impact statement from the
(F) State agencies and political subdivisions shall cooperate with the
(G) In preparing fiscal impact statements, the
(H) The SECTION 18. Section 2-7-76 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: