If the vendor holding the term contract meets the lower price, then the governmental body shall purchase from the contract vendor. All decisions to purchase from the vendor offering the lower price must be documented by the procurement officer in sufficient detail to satisfy the requirements of an external audit. A term contract may be a multi-term contract as provided in Section 11-35-2030. (36) 'Using agency' means any governmental body of the State which utilizes any supplies, services, information technology, or construction purchased under this code.
(37) 'Designated C. Section 11-35-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-35-540. (1) Authority to Promulgate Regulations. Except as otherwise provided in this code, the
(2) Nondelegation. The (3) Approval of Operational Procedures. Governmental bodies shall develop internal operational procedures consistent with this code; except, that the operational procedures must be approved in writing by the appropriate chief procurement officer. The operational procedures must be consistent with this chapter. Operational procedures adopted pursuant to this chapter are exempt from the requirements of Section 1-23-140.
(4) The
(5) For every reference in this code to a 'designated D. Section 11-35-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1210. (1) Authority. The
(2) Policy.