(2) The
(3) The
(4) At least once in each five-year period following the date of establishment, the actuary shall make an actuarial investigation into the mortality, service and compensation experience of the members and beneficiaries of the system and shall make a valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the system. The
(5) On the basis of regular interest and tables last adopted by the
(6) The
(7) The
(8) Subject to the limitations hereof, the
(9) The 3. Section 9-9-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-9-130. The contributions of the State to the system shall be determined by the
Each year the 4. Section 9-9-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-9-160. (1) The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the funds of the system. All payments from such funds shall be made by him only upon vouchers signed by two persons designated by the (2) For the purpose of meeting disbursements for retirement allowances and other payments, there may be kept available cash, not exceeding ten percent of the total funds of the system, on deposit with the State Treasurer." E. 1. Section 9-10-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 155 of 2005, is amended to read: "Section 9-10-10. As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
(1) (1A) 'Authority' means the State Contracts and Accountability Authority.