(1) 'System'
(2) 'State'
(3) (3A) 'Department' means the Department of Administration acting through its Retirement Systems Division. (4) 'Member of the system' shall mean any person included in the membership of the system, as set forth in Section 9-9-40.
(5) 'Credited service'
(6) 'Retirement allowance'
(7) 'Beneficiary'
(8) 'Aggregate contributions'
(9) 'Regular interest'
(10) Accumulated contributions'
(11) 'Actuarial equivalent'
(12) 'Date of establishment'
(13) 'Earnable compensation' means forty times the daily rate of
(14) 'Employee annuity'
(15) 'Employer annuity' 2. Section 9-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-9-30. (1) The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the system and for making effective the provisions hereof are hereby vested in the
(2) The
(3) The
(4) At least once in each five-year period following the date of establishment, the actuary shall make an actuarial investigation into the mortality, service and compensation experience of the members and beneficiaries of the system and shall make a valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the system. The
(5) On the basis of regular interest and tables last adopted by the
(6) The
(7) The
(8) Subject to the limitations hereof, the
(9) The 3. Section 9-9-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-9-130. The contributions of the State to the system shall be determined by the
Each year the 4. Section 9-9-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: