Section 2-79-50. Once a deficit has been recognized by the General Assembly, the state agency, department, or institution shall limit travel and conference attendance to that which is deemed essential by the director of the agency, department, or institution. In addition, the General Assembly, when recognizing a deficit may direct that any pay increases and purchases of equipment and vehicles must be approved by the Executive Budget Office." B. Section 1-11-495 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 152 of 2010, is repealed.
SECTION 15. Section 2-7-72 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-7-72. Whenever a bill or resolution is introduced in the General Assembly requiring the expenditure of funds, the principal author shall affix a statement of estimated fiscal impact and cost of the proposed legislation. Before reporting the bill out of committee, if the amount is substantially different from the original estimate, the committee shall attach a statement of estimated fiscal impact to the bill signed by the Executive Director of the SECTION 16. Section 2-7-73 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: