Before any construction contracts are bid under Section 11-35-3020, the State Engineer's Office or the governmental body soliciting the bids shall review the plans and specifications to ensure that they are in compliance with the standards drafted by the State Energy Office. The State Energy Office shall provide assistance in reviewing these plans and specifications upon the request of the State Engineer's Office or the affected governmental body.
(C) The State Energy Office shall provide the Office of Property Management
SECTION 24. A. Section 1-11-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-11-25. There is hereby established a Local Government Division within the State
The division shall establish guidelines and procedures which
B. Section 1-11-26 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-11-26. (A) Grant funds received by a
(B) It is not a defense to an indictment alleging a violation of this section that grant funds received