(D) The actuary shall investigate the experience of the plan as provided by Section 9-11-30. On the basis of the investigations and upon the recommendation of the actuary, as provided in Section 9-11-120, the (E) Each qualified member of the retirement system is to be covered as provided in this section effective commencing as of June 19, 1973." 7. Section 9-11-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 311 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-11-210. (1)
(2) Any police officer who is a participant in the Supplemental Allowance Program on June 30, 1974 and has not made contributions under said Program with respect to his credited service prior to his date of participation therein may elect, by written notice filed with the (4) Reserved.
(5) The