No commission member or employee of the commission 21. Section 9-1-1515(D)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) A member taking early retirement may maintain coverage under the State Insurance Benefits Plan until the date his coverage is reinstated pursuant to item (1) of this subsection by paying the total premium cost, including the employer's contribution, in the manner provided by the Division of Insurance Services 22. Section 9-1-1750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 9-1-1750. Effective July 1, 1968, the monthly benefits, inclusive of the supplemental allowances payable under the provisions of Sections 9-1-1910, 9-1-1920 and 9-1-1930, for persons who commenced receiving benefits from the system prior to July 1, 1967 and subsequent to June 30, 1966 shall be increased by five percent, and such monthly benefits to persons who commence receiving benefits in each fiscal year thereafter through the fiscal year ending June 30, 1970, shall be increased by five percent provided that there is sufficient investment income in excess of the valuation interest assumption to fund such increases or a proportionate part thereof on a lifetime basis, as determined by the actuary.
The minimum increase pursuant to this section, inclusive of the increase in the supplemental allowances, shall be five dollars per month. However, if an optional benefit has been elected, the minimum shall be reduced actuarially as determined by the 23. Section 9-1-1775 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2010, is further amended to read: "Section 9-1-1775. (A) The Death Benefit Plan for members of the South Carolina Retirement System, hereinafter referred to as the 'plan, is established for the purpose of providing for the