(3) Adherence to Provisions of the Code. All procurements shall be subject to all the appropriate provisions of this code, especially regarding competitive procurement methods and nonrestrictive specifications.
(4) Subject to subsection (1), the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, in coordination with the appropriate Chief Procurement Officer, may approve a cumulative total of up to fifty thousand dollars in additional procurement authority for technical colleges, provided that the designated E. Section 11-35-1560(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) A violation of these regulations by a purchasing agency, upon recommendation of the designated board office with approval of the majority of the F. Section 11-35-3010(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) Approval or Disagreement by State Engineer's Office.