If this option is exercised, all assets of the local retirement system including accumulated member contributions, if any, not needed to meet the local retirement system's retiree liability, if any, must be transferred to this system as of the date of admission. Any actuarial accrued liabilities realized by the system on account of the transfer, as determined by the
The 5. Section 9-11-48 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 506 of 1990, is further amended to read: "Section 9-11-48. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 9-11-40, an employer who maintains a local retirement system for firefighters before the date of admission to the Police Officers' Retirement System may transfer the local system to the Police Officers' Retirement System by meeting the requirements of one of the following items:
(1)(a) The employer may require all active members and retirees or their beneficiaries of that local system to become members or beneficiaries of the South Carolina Police Officers' Retirement System on the date of admission. The date of admission is April 1, 1989, or at the beginning of any quarter thereafter. If this option is exercised, all assets of the local retirement system must be transferred to this system as of the date of admission. Any actuarial accrued liabilities realized by the system on account of the transfer, including retiree liability, as determined by the (b) Retirees or their beneficiaries transferred to this system shall receive benefits equal to those they received under the former local retirement system plus increases provided by law for beneficiaries of this system on or after the date of admission. (c) If a retiree on the date of transfer is employed in employment covered by the system, the earnings limitation of Section 9-11-150(4) does not apply while the retiree remains in the same covered employment.
(2)(a) The employer may require all active members of the local retirement system for firefighters to become members of the South Carolina Police Officers' Retirement System on the date of admission. The date of admission is April 1, 1990, or at the beginning of any quarter thereafter. If this option is exercised, all assets of the local retirement system including accumulated member contributions, if any, not needed to meet the local retirement system's retiree liability, if any, must be transferred to this system as of the date of admission. Any actuarial accrued liabilities realized by the system on account of the transfer, as determined by the