(3) The
(4) The
(5) At least once in each five-year period following the date of establishment, the actuary shall make an actuarial investigation into the mortality, service and compensation experience of the members and beneficiaries of the system and shall make a valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the system and the
(6) On the basis of regular interest and tables last adopted by the
(7) The
(8) The
(9) Subject to the limitations hereof, the
(10) The 4. Section 9-11-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-11-45. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 9-11-40, an employer who maintains a local retirement system for police officers prior to the date of admission may require all active members of that system to become members of this system on the date of admission. If this option is exercised, all assets of the local retirement system including accumulated member contributions, if any, not needed to meet the local retirement system's retiree liability, if any, must be transferred to this system as of the date of admission. Any actuarial accrued liabilities realized by the system on account of the transfer, as determined by the