by the Division for Review of the Foster Care of Children, (1) is the subject of an indicated report or affirmative determination of abuse or neglect as maintained by the Department of Social Services in the Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect pursuant to Subarticle 13, Article 3, Chapter 7; (2) has been convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to: (a) an 'offense against the person' as provided for in Title 16, Chapter 3; (b) an 'offense against morality or decency' as provided for in Title 16, Chapter 15; or (c) contributing to the delinquency of a minor, as provided for in Section 16-17-490." MM. 1. Section 63-11-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-11-1110. There is created the Children's Case Resolution System 2. Section 63-11-1140(5), (8), and (9) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: "(5) when unanimous consent is not obtained as required in item (4), a panel must be convened composed of the following persons: (a) one public agency board member and one agency head appointed by the Governor. Recommendations for appointments may be submitted by the Human Services Coordinating Council. No member may be appointed who represents any agency involved in the resolution of the case; (b) one legislator appointed by the Governor; and (c) two members appointed by the Governor, drawn from a list of qualified individuals not employed by a child-serving public agency, established in advance by the System, who have knowledge of public services for children in South Carolina.
The chairman must be appointed by the Governor from members appointed as provided in subitem (c) of this item. A decision is made by a majority of the panel members present and voting, but in no case may a decision be rendered by less than three members. The panel shall review a case at the earliest possible date after sufficient staff review and evaluation pursuant to items (3) and (4) and shall make a decision by the next scheduled panel meeting. When private services are necessary, financial responsibility must be apportioned among the appropriate public agencies based on the reasons for the private services. Agencies designated by the panel shall carry out the decisions of the panel, but the decisions may not substantially affect the funds appropriated for the designated agency to such a degree that the intent of the General Assembly is changed. Substantial impact of the decisions must be defined by regulations promulgated by the Each member of the panel is entitled to subsistence, per diem, and mileage authorized for members of state boards, committees, and commissions. The respective agency is responsible for the compensation of the members appointed in subitems (a) and (b) of this item, and the System is responsible for the compensation of the members appointed in subitem (c) of this item; (8) submit an annual report on the activities of the System to the Governor, Director