(9) The 3. The last undesignated paragraph of Section 9-8-60(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"A person receiving retirement allowances under this system who is elected to the General Assembly continues to receive the retirement allowances while serving in the General Assembly, and 4. Section 9-8-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-8-140. The contributions of the State to the system shall be determined by the The employer contribution shall be remitted to the system within thirty days after the beginning of each fiscal year." D. 1. Section 9-9-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2001, is further amended to read: "Section 9-9-10. The following words and phrases as used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
(1) 'System'
(2) 'State'
(3) (3A) 'Department' means the Department of Administration acting through its Retirement Systems Division. (4) 'Member of the system' shall mean any person included in the membership of the system, as set forth in Section 9-9-40.
(5) 'Credited service'
(6) 'Retirement allowance'
(7) 'Beneficiary'
(8) 'Aggregate contributions'
(9) 'Regular interest'
(10) Accumulated contributions'
(11) 'Actuarial equivalent'
(12) 'Date of establishment'
(13) 'Earnable compensation' means forty times the daily rate of
(14) 'Employee annuity'
(15) 'Employer annuity' 2. Section 9-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-9-30. (1) The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the system and for making effective the provisions hereof are hereby vested in the
(2) The
(3) The