"(A) The authority may issue bonds to provide funds for any program authorized by this chapter. The bonds authorized by this chapter are limited obligations of the authority. The principal and interest are payable solely out of the revenues derived by the authority. The bonds issued do not constitute an indebtedness of the State or the authority within the meaning of any state constitutional provision or statutory limitation. They are an indebtedness payable solely from a revenue producing source or from a special source G. Section 54-3-119 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 73 of 2009, is amended to read:
"Section 54-3-119. (A) Except as provided in subsection (B), the State Ports Authority Board is directed to sell under those terms and conditions it considers most advantageous to the authority and the State of South Carolina all real property it owns on Daniel Island and Thomas (St. Thomas) Island except for the dredge disposal cells that are needed in connection with the construction of the North Charleston terminal on the Charleston Naval Complex and for harbor deepening and for channel and berth maintenance. The sale shall be timed and concluded on a schedule that prudently considers all market conditions affecting the sale but in any event must be under contract for sale by December 31, 2012, and the sale completed by December 31, 2013. The property must be transferred to the (B) The board shall give the right of first refusal to those former landowners on Thomas (St. Thomas) Island who sold their land located within the transportation corridor to the authority in anticipation of the authority's exercise of eminent domain. The right of first refusal must provide that the landowner may repurchase his land at the same price for which the authority purchased it from him. Each contract for the sale of a parcel located in the transportation corridor on Thomas Island must contain a covenant creating an easement over the parcel. The easement must permit the authority, and any successor in interest to the authority, reasonable ingress and egress to the real property on Daniel Island owned by the authority as of the effective date of this section. The easement must contain express language that the easement runs with the land.
(C)(1) With regard to the sale of real property pursuant to subsection (A), the State Budget and Control Board or the Department of Administration, as appropriate, is vested with all of the board's fiduciary duties to the authority and the authority's bondholders if the property is transferred to the State Budget and Control Board or the Department of Administration for sale.