(2) The
(3) The
(4) At least once in each five-year period following the date of establishment, the actuary shall make an actuarial investigation into the mortality, service and compensation experience of the members and beneficiaries of the system and shall make a valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the system. The
(5) On the basis of regular interest and tables last adopted by the
(6) The
(7) The
(8) Subject to the limitations hereof, the
(9) The 3. The last undesignated paragraph of Section 9-8-60(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"A person receiving retirement allowances under this system who is elected to the General Assembly continues to receive the retirement allowances while serving in the General Assembly, and 4. Section 9-8-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-8-140. The contributions of the State to the system shall be determined by the The employer contribution shall be remitted to the system within thirty days after the beginning of each fiscal year."