Any increase in allowance granted pursuant to this section must be included in the determination of any subsequent increases, irrespective of any subsequent decrease in the Consumer Price Index.
(D) The allowance of a surviving annuitant of a beneficiary whose allowance is increased under this section (E) For purposes of this section, 'Consumer Price Index' means the Consumer Price Index for Wage Earners and Clerical Workers, as published by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statist." 25. Section 9-1-1830 of the 9176 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-1-1830. Starting July 1, 1981, there must be paid to the system, and credited to the post-retirement increase special fund, contributions by the employers in an amount equal to two-tenths of one percent of the earnable compensation of each member employed by each employer. In addition, the State B. Chapter 2, Title 9 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 170 of 1991, is further amended to read:
Section 9-2-10. There is