(E) If the legislation is reported out of the committee, the committee shall attach the fiscal impact statement to the legislation. If the legislation has been amended, the committee shall request a revised fiscal impact statement from the
(F) State agencies and political subdivisions shall cooperate with the
(G) In preparing fiscal impact statements, the
(H) The SECTION 18. Section 2-7-76 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-7-76. (A) The chairman of the legislative committee to which a bill or resolution was referred shall direct the (1) requires a county or municipality to expend funds allocated to the county or municipality pursuant to Chapter 27 of Title 6; (2) is introduced in the General Assembly to require the expenditure of funds by a county or municipality; (3) requires the use of county or municipal personnel, facilities, or equipment to implement a general law or regulations promulgated pursuant to a general law; or (4) relates to taxes imposed by political subdivisions.
(B) A revised estimated fiscal (C) For purposes of this section, 'political subdivision' means a county, municipality, school district, special purpose district, public service district, or consolidated political subdivision."
SECTION 19. Section 48-52-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-52-410. There is established the State Energy Office within the SECTION 20. Section 48-52-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-52-440.