The date of admission is April 1, 1990, or at the beginning of any quarter thereafter. If this option is exercised, all assets of the local retirement system including accumulated member contributions, if any, not needed to meet the local retirement system's retiree liability, if any, must be transferred to this system as of the date of admission. Any actuarial accrued liabilities realized by the system on account of the transfer, as determined by the
(b) The 6. Section 9-11-125 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2010, is further amended to read: "Section 9-11-125. (A) The Death Benefit Plan for members of the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, hereinafter referred to as the 'plan', is established for the purpose of providing for the payment of the benefits provided by Section 9-11-120.
(B) A separate fund, to be known as the Death Benefit Plan Reserve Fund, is established within the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, hereinafter referred to as the 'retirement system', to be held in trust by the (C) At the death of a member who has met the eligibility requirements set forth in Section 9-11-120 a benefit equal to the death benefit provided by Section 9-11-120 must be paid to the person nominated by the member in accordance with the provisions of Section 9-11-120 or to the member's estate.
(D) The actuary shall investigate the experience of the plan as provided by Section 9-11-30. On the basis of the investigations and upon the recommendation of the actuary, as provided in Section 9-11-120, the (E) Each qualified member of the retirement system is to be covered as provided in this section effective commencing as of June 19, 1973." 7. Section 9-11-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 311 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-11-210. (1)