"Section 11-35-540. (1) Authority to Promulgate Regulations. Except as otherwise provided in this code, the
(2) Nondelegation. The (3) Approval of Operational Procedures. Governmental bodies shall develop internal operational procedures consistent with this code; except, that the operational procedures must be approved in writing by the appropriate chief procurement officer. The operational procedures must be consistent with this chapter. Operational procedures adopted pursuant to this chapter are exempt from the requirements of Section 1-23-140.
(4) The
(5) For every reference in this code to a 'designated D. Section 11-35-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1210. (1) Authority. The
(2) Policy. Authorizations granted by the (a) adherence to the provisions of this code and the ensuing regulations, particularly concerning competitive procurement methods; (b) responsiveness to user needs; (c) obtaining of the best prices for value received. (3) Adherence to Provisions of the Code. All procurements shall be subject to all the appropriate provisions of this code, especially regarding competitive procurement methods and nonrestrictive specifications.