South Carolina Legislature
[…] (c)(3)    the container complies with federal trademark or copyright laws.

(3)(C)    A person who knowingly sells, holds for sale, or distributes e-liquid containers in violation of any provision of subsection (2)(B) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be imprisoned for not more than three years or fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both.

(4)(D)    In addition to the other penalties provided by law, law enforcement may seize and destroy or sell to the manufacturer, for export only, any containers in violation of this section."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-95-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 25 of 2019, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-95-20.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to smoke or possess lighted smoking material in any form in the following public indoor areas except where a smoking area is designated as provided for in this chapter:

(1)    public schools and preschools;

(2)    all other indoor facilities providing children's services to the extent that smoking is prohibited in the facility by federal law and all other childcare facilities, as defined in Section 63-13-20, which are licensed pursuant to Chapter 13, Title 63;

(3)    health care facilities as defined in Section 44-7-130, except where smoking areas are designated in employee break areas. However, nothing in this chapter prohibits or precludes a health care facility from being smoke free;

(4)    government buildings, except health care facilities as provided for in this section, except that smoking may be allowed in enclosed private offices and designated areas of employee break areas.