South Carolina Legislature
[…] Any laws, ordinances, or rules enacted pertaining to tobacco products or alternative nicotine products may not supersede state law or regulation. Nothing in this section affects the right of any person having ownership or otherwise controlling private property to allow or prohibit the use of tobacco products or alternative nicotine products on the property.

(B)    Smoking ordinances in effect before the effective date of this act are exempt from the requirements of subsection (A)."

C.     Section 16-17-506 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25 of 2019, is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-506.    (1)(A)    For purposes of this section, 'container' means a bottle or other container of any kind that contains e-liquid and is offered for sale, sold, or otherwise distributed, or intended for distribution to consumers, but that does not include a cartridge that is prefilled and sealed by the manufacturer and not intended to be opened by the customer.

(2)(B)    It is unlawful to sell, hold for sale, or distribute a container of e-liquid unless:

(a)(1)    the container satisfies the requirements of 21 C.F.R. Section 1143.3, if applicable, for the placement of labels, warnings, or any other information upon a package of e-liquid that is to be sold within the United States;

(b)(2)    the container complies with child-resistant effectiveness standards under 16 C.F.R. Section 1700.15(b)(1) when tested in accordance with the requirements of 16 C.F.R. Section 1700.20; and

(c)(3)    the container complies with federal trademark or copyright laws.

(3)(C)    A person who knowingly sells, holds for sale, or distributes e-liquid containers in violation of any provision of subsection (2)(B) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be imprisoned for not more than three years or fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both.

(4)(D)    In addition to the other penalties provided by law, law enforcement may seize and destroy or sell to the manufacturer, for export only, any containers in violation of this section."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-95-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 25 of 2019, is further amended to read: