H 4447 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO RESIDENCY AND OTHER
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF CHILDREN TO ATTEND
PUBLIC SCHOOLS, SO AS TO DELETE A PROVISION
ALLOWING A CHILD TO ATTEND A PUBLIC SCHOOL IN A
PARTICULAR DISTRICT IF THE CHILD OWNS CERTAIN
REAL ESTATE IN THE DISTRICT; AND TO AMEND
SECTION 59-63-31, RELATING TO ADDITIONAL
QUALIFICATIONS FOR ATTENDANCE AT PUBLIC
SCHOOLS, SO AS TO CONFORM A REFERENCE IN THE
SECTION TO THE REVISED PROVISIONS OF SECTION
59-63-30.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 59-63-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-63-30. Children within the ages prescribed by
Section 59-63-20 shall be are entitled to attend the
public schools of any school district, without charge, only if
qualified under the following provisions of this section:
(a)(1) Such the child resides with
its his parent or legal guardian;
(b)(2) the parent or legal guardian, with
whom the child resides, is a resident of such
the school district; or
(c) the child owns real estate in the district having an
assessed value of three hundred dollars or more; and
(d)(3) the child has maintained a satisfactory
scholastic record in accordance with scholastic standards of
achievement prescribed by the trustees pursuant to Section
59-19-90; and
(e)(4) the child has not been guilty of infraction
of the rules of conduct promulgated by the trustees of such
the school district pursuant to Section 59-19-90."
SECTION 2. Section 59-63-31 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 163 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-63-31. Children within the ages prescribed in
Section 59-63-20 also are entitled to attend the public schools of a
school district, without charge, if: