S*284 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Secretary of State must notify each charitable organization registered
pursuant to Chapter 56 of Title 33 that the Secretary of State is now the
administrator of the "South Carolina Solicitation of Charitable Funds Act"
and that required registrations are to be filed with the Secretary of State.
Definition
SECTION 4. Section 33-56-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 28C, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended by adding:
"(5) 'Secretary' means the Secretary of State."
Registration statement
SECTION 5. Section 33-56-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 28D, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-56-30. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter,
every charitable organization which intends to solicit contributions within
this State or have contributions solicited on its behalf shall file a
registration statement with the Secretary of State on forms prescribed by
the Secretary of State by July first of each year but in all cases prior to
solicitation. It is the duty of the chief executive officer or chief financial
officer of each charitable organization to file the statements required
under this chapter. The statements must be sworn to and contain:
(1) the name of the organization;
(2) the purpose for which it was organized;
(3) the principal address of the organization and the address of any
offices in this State. If the organization does not maintain an office, the
name and address of the person having custody of its financial records;
(4) the names and addresses of the chief executive officer and chief
financial officer;
(5) the names and addresses of any chapters, branches, or affiliates in
this State;
(6) the place and date the organization was legally established, the
form of its organization, and a reference to any determination of its tax
exempt status under the Internal Revenue Code;
(7) whether the organization intends to use professional solicitors or
hire individuals to solicit;
(8) whether it is certified as a tax exempt organization and is
authorized by any other governmental authority in this State to solicit
contributions;
(9) whether it is or has ever been enjoined by any court from soliciting
contributions; and
(10) the general purpose for which the contributions to be solicited
must be used.
The registration forms and other documents prescribed by the Secretary
of State must be signed by the chief executive officer and chief financial
officer of the charitable organization and certified as true. Every
charitable organization which submits a registration to the Secretary of
State must pay an annual registration fee of fifty dollars."
Children's Trust Fund
SECTION 6. Section 33-56-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by