S*284 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] known to the Secretary of State. Service of the process is complete ten
days after the receipt by the Secretary of State of a return receipt
purporting to be signed by the addressee or a person qualified to receive
the registered or certified mail, in accordance with the accepted practices
of the United States Postal Service, or, if acceptance was refused by the
addressee, ten days after the return to the Secretary of State of the original
envelope bearing a notation by the postal authorities that receipt of it was
refused."
Secretary may investigate
SECTION 16. Section 33-56-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 28O, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-56-140. (1) Upon his own motion or upon complaint of
any person, the Secretary of State may investigate any charitable
organization, professional fund-raising counsel, or professional solicitor
to determine whether the charitable organization, professional
fund-raising counsel, or professional solicitor has violated the provisions
of this chapter or has filed an application or other information required
under this chapter which contains false or misleading statements. The
Secretary of State may subpoena persons and require the production of
books, papers, and other documents to aid in the investigation of alleged
violations of this chapter.
(2) If any charitable organization, professional fund-raising counsel,
or professional solicitor fails to file a registration application, statement,
report, or other information required to be filed with the Secretary of State
under this chapter, or violates the provisions of this chapter, the Secretary
of State shall notify the delinquent charitable organization, professional
fund-raising counsel, or professional solicitor of this fact by mailing a
notice by registered or certified mail, with return receipt requested, to its
last known address. If the required registration application, statement,
annual report, assurance of voluntary compliance, or other information is
not filed or if the existing violation is not discontinued within fifteen days
after the formal notification or receipt of the notice, the Secretary of State
may assess an administrative fine not to exceed two thousand dollars
against the delinquent organization.
(3) In addition to all other actions authorized by law, the Secretary of
State, if he has reason to believe that one or more of the following acts or
violations listed below has occurred, may bring an action to enjoin the
charitable organization, professional fund-raising counsel, professional
solicitor, or other person from continuing the act or violation, doing any
other acts in furtherance of it, and for such other relief as the court
considers appropriate: