S*284 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] employees.
Each registration is valid throughout the State for one year and may be
renewed for additional one-year periods upon written application under
oath in the form prescribed by the Secretary of State and the payment of
the fee prescribed in this chapter.
Professional fundraisers or professional fund-raising counsel who fail
to comply with the provisions of this section are liable for an
administrative fine not to exceed ten dollars for each day of
noncompliance, with a maximum fine under this paragraph of two
thousand dollars."
Registration may not be exploited
SECTION 14. Section 33-56-120(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 28M, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(2) No charitable organization, professional fund-raising counsel, or
professional solicitor shall use or exploit the fact of registration so as to
lead the public to believe that the registration in any way constitutes an
endorsement or approval by the State. However, the use of the following
statement is not considered a prohibited exploitation: 'Registered with the
Secretary of State as required by law'. Registration does not imply
endorsement of a public solicitation for contributions."
Entities subject to chapter
SECTION 15. Section 33-56-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 28N, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-56-130. If any charitable organization, professional