S*284 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Division created
SECTION 17. Section 33-56-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 28P, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-56-150. There is created in the office of the Secretary of
State a Division of Public Charities which, under the direction and control
of the Secretary of State, shall perform the duties imposed upon it by the
provisions of this chapter. The executive and administrative head of the
division shall be the Director of Public Charities designated by the
Secretary of State."
Portion of fines may be retained
SECTION 18. Section 33-56-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 28Q, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-56-160. The first two hundred thousand dollars in
administrative fine revenue received pursuant to this chapter in a fiscal
year may be retained by the Secretary of State to offset the expenses of
enforcing this chapter. All administrative fines collected pursuant to this
chapter in excess of two hundred thousand dollars in a fiscal year must be
transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in the state general fund.
All fees collected under this chapter must be transmitted to the State
Treasurer and deposited in a fund separate and distinct from the state
general fund and used by the Secretary of State for the purpose of
administering the provisions of this chapter."
Secretary may enter into agreements
SECTION 19. Section 33-56-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 28R, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-56-190. The Secretary of State may enter into agreements