S*284 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] to the public and to persons subject to this chapter explanatory
information concerning this chapter, the duties imposed by this chapter,
and the means for enforcing this chapter."
Certification must be displayed
SECTION 11. Section 33-56-90(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 28J, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(4) Upon request, a professional solicitor shall display or deliver to the
solicited party a copy of his registration certification from the Secretary
of State."
Records to be kept
SECTION 12. Section 33-56-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 28K, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-56-100. In accordance with the regulations promulgated
by the Secretary of State, every charitable organization and professional
fundraiser subject to the provisions of this chapter shall keep the true
fiscal records as to its activities in this State. The records must be retained
for at least three years after the end of the period of registration to which
they relate."
Person may not act as fund-raising counsel without being
registered
SECTION 13. Section 33-56-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 28L, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-56-110. No person shall act as a professional fund-raising