S*461 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] by Section 44 of Act 385 of 1982, is further amended to read:
"(1) With respect to a secured or unsecured consumer credit transaction
payable in two or more installments, after a consumer has been in default for ten
days for failure to make a required payment and has not voluntarily surrendered
possession of goods that are collateral, a creditor may give the consumer the
notice described in this section. A creditor gives notice to the consumer under
this section when he delivers the notice to the consumer or mails the notice to
him at his residence [Section 37-1-201(6)]."
Further
SECTION 9. Subsection (1) of Section 37-5-111 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 45 of Act 385 of 1982, is further amended to read:
"(1) With respect to a secured or unsecured consumer credit transaction
payable in two or more installments, except as provided in subsection (2), after
a default consisting only of the consumer's failure to make a required payment,
a creditor, because of that default, may neither accelerate maturity of the
unpaid balance of the obligation, nor take possession of or otherwise enforce a
security interest in goods that are collateral until twenty days after a notice
of the consumer's right to cure (Section 37-5-110) is given. Until expiration
of the minimum applicable period after the notice is given, the consumer may cure
all defaults consisting of a failure to make the required payment by tendering
the amount of all unpaid sums due at the time of the tender, without
acceleration, plus any unpaid delinquency or deferral charges. Cure restores the
consumer to his rights under the agreement as though the defaults had not
occurred."
Legal counsel
SECTION 10. Item (a) of Section 37-10-102 of the 1976 Code, added by Section 56
of Act 385 of 1982, is amended to read: