S*461 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] whole or in part by a lien on real estate under which the aggregate of all sums
advanced or contemplated by the parties in good faith to be advanced will not
exceed one hundred thousand dollars, the rate of the loan finance charge shall
be a fixed nonvariable rate unless the creditor makes the transaction in
accordance with any regulation governing alternative mortgages promulgated by the
State Board of Financial Institutions or a federal regulatory agency."
Secured or unsecured consumer credit transactions
SECTION 8. Subsection (1) of Section 37-5-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 44 of Act 385 of 1982, is further amended to read:
"(1) With respect to a secured or unsecured consumer credit transaction
payable in two or more installments, after a consumer has been in default for ten
days for failure to make a required payment and has not voluntarily surrendered
possession of goods that are collateral, a creditor may give the consumer the
notice described in this section. A creditor gives notice to the consumer under
this section when he delivers the notice to the consumer or mails the notice to
him at his residence [Section 37-1-201(6)]."
Further
SECTION 9. Subsection (1) of Section 37-5-111 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 45 of Act 385 of 1982, is further amended to read:
"(1) With respect to a secured or unsecured consumer credit transaction