S*461 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] security interest in goods that are collateral until twenty days after a notice
of the consumer's right to cure (Section 37-5-110) is given. Until expiration
of the minimum applicable period after the notice is given, the consumer may cure
all defaults consisting of a failure to make the required payment by tendering
the amount of all unpaid sums due at the time of the tender, without
acceleration, plus any unpaid delinquency or deferral charges. Cure restores the
consumer to his rights under the agreement as though the defaults had not
occurred."
Legal counsel
SECTION 10. Item (a) of Section 37-10-102 of the 1976 Code, added by Section 56
of Act 385 of 1982, is amended to read:
"(a) The creditor must ascertain the preference of the borrower as to the
legal counsel that is employed to represent the debtor in all matters of the
transaction relating to the closing of the transaction and except in the case of
a loan on property that is subject to the South Carolina Horizontal Property Act
(Section 27-31-10 et seq.) the insurance agent to furnish required hazard and
flood property insurance in connection with the mortgage and comply with such
preference, and the credit application on the first page thereof must contain
information as is necessary to ascertain these preferences of the borrower. The
creditor may require that the attorney or agent so chosen be able to provide