S*461 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] Parity Act of 1982, Title VIII of P.L. 97-320 (96 Stat. 1545), known as the
Garn-St. Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982, do not apply to any
alternative mortgage transaction as the term alternative mortgage transaction is
defined in Section 803(1) of the Alternative Mortgage Transaction Parity Act of
1982, and that this State does not want the provisions of Section 804 of the
Alternative Mortgage Transaction Parity Act of 1982 to apply with respect to any
alternative mortgage transaction made in this State.
Applicability of title
SECTION 2. Section 37-1-201 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 385 of
1982, is further amended to read:
"Section 37-1-201. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, this
title applies to consumer credit transactions made in this State. For purposes
of this title, a consumer credit transaction is made in this State if:
(a) A signed writing evidencing the obligation or offer of the consumer is
received by the creditor in this State; or
(b) The creditor induces the consumer who is a resident of this State to enter
into the transaction by face-to-face solicitation in this State.
(2) With respect to consumer credit transactions entered into pursuant to
open-end credit this title applies if the consumer's communication or indication
of his intention to establish the arrangement is received by the creditor in this
State. If no communication or indication of intention is given by the consumer
before the first transaction, this title applies if the creditor's communication
notifying the consumer of the privilege of using the arrangement is mailed or
personally delivered in this State.
(3) The subdivision on limitations on creditors' remedies (Part 1) of the
chapter on remedies and penalties (Chapter 5) applies to actions or other
proceedings brought in this State to enforce rights arising from consumer credit
transactions or extortionate extensions of credit, wherever made.
(4) A consumer credit transaction to which this title does not apply entered
into with a person who is a resident of this State at the time of the transaction
is valid and enforceable in this State to the extent that it is valid and
enforceable under the laws of the jurisdiction applicable to the transaction.
A creditor may not enforce rights against the consumer with respect to the