S*461 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] pursuant to a lender credit card or similar arrangement, or
(b) a sale of an interest in land if the debt is secured by a first lien or
equivalent security interest in real estate.
Credit sales excluded from the definition of a consumer credit sale pursuant
to this subsection are subject to the following provisions of this title: civil
liability for violation of disclosure (Section 37-5-203) and voluntary complaint
resolution (Section 37-6-117); and in credit sales excluded pursuant to item (b)
limitations on selection of a closing attorney and insurance agent [Section
37-10-102(a)] and notice of assumption rights [Section 37-10-102(c)]."
Department to maintain file
SECTION 4. (A) Subsection (6) of Section 37-2-305 of the 1976 Code, added by
Section 20 of Act 385 of 1982, is amended to read:
"(6) The Department of Consumer Affairs must maintain a file for each
creditor containing the original and all revised rate schedules by the creditor.
A certified copy of each filing showing the date and time that it was received
must be sent to the creditor making the filing at the time of its receipt. A fee
of ten dollars for each rate schedule filed by a creditor is payable to the
Department of Consumer Affairs for its services in maintaining the rate schedule
files and providing one certified copy of each rate filing to the creditor.
Additional certified copies of a filing shall be provided at a charge of four
dollars per copy."
(B) Section 37-2-305 of the 1976 Code, added by Section 20 of Act 385 of 1982,
is amended by adding at the end:
"(8) Every creditor must file at least one maximum rate schedule and pay
at least one ten dollar filing fee during each state fiscal year disclosing that
creditor's existing maximum rates. If this filing does not change any maximum
rates previously filed, the creditor will not be required to alter posted maximum
rates. If any creditor has not filed a maximum rate schedule with the Department
of Consumer Affairs since the beginning of the previous state fiscal year then
on July first of the following year the filing will no longer be effective and
the maximum credit service charge that the creditor may impose on any credit
extended after that date may not exceed eighteen percent per annum until such
time as the creditor files a revised maximum rate schedule that complies with
this section."
"Consumer Credit Sale"
SECTION 5. Subsection (2) of Section 37-2-413 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 24 of Act 385 of 1982, is further amended to read:
"(2) With respect to a consumer credit sale that is secured in whole or