S*461 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] this section."
"Consumer Credit Sale"
SECTION 5. Subsection (2) of Section 37-2-413 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 24 of Act 385 of 1982, is further amended to read:
"(2) With respect to a consumer credit sale that is secured in whole or
in part by a lien on real estate the provisions of Section 37-10-102(a) apply
whenever the seller requires the debtor to purchase insurance or pay any
attorney's fees in connection with examining the title and closing the
transaction."
Consumer loan
SECTION 6. Subsection (2) of Section 37-3-404 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 36 of Act 385 of 1982, is further amended to read:
"(2) With respect to a consumer loan that is secured in whole or in part
by a lien on real estate the provisions of Section 37-10-102(a) apply whenever
the lender requires the debtor to purchase insurance or pay any attorney's fees
in connection with examining the title and closing the transaction."
Consumer loan secured by lien
SECTION 7. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 37-3-412. With respect to a consumer loan which is secured in
whole or in part by a lien on real estate under which the aggregate of all sums