S*461 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] penalty;
(2) The rate of the loan finance charge is a fixed, nonvariable rate. This
subsection does not apply:
(a) If the borrower otherwise agrees; and either
(b) The loan is primarily for a business or agricultural purpose or is used
for the construction of any improvements on the real estate which provides the
security for the loan; or
(c) The creditor makes the loan in accordance with any regulation governing
alternative mortgage loans promulgated by the State Board of Financial
Institutions or a federal regulatory agency."
Department to maintain file
SECTION 12. (A) Subsection (6) of Section 37-3-305 of the 1976 Code, added by
Section 33 of Act 385 of 1982, is amended to read:
"(6) The Department of Consumer Affairs must maintain a file for each
creditor containing the original and all revised rate schedules filed by the
creditor. A certified copy of each filing showing the date and time that it was
received must be sent to the creditor making the filing at the time of its
receipt. A fee of ten dollars for each rate schedule filed by a creditor is
payable to the Department of Consumer Affairs for its services in maintaining the
rate schedule files and providing one certified copy of each rate filing to the
creditor. Additional certified copies of a filing shall be provided at a charge
of four dollars per copy."
(B) Section 37-3-305 of the 1976 Code, added by Section 33 of Act 385 of 1982,
is amended by adding:
"(8) Every creditor must file at least one maximum rate schedule and pay
at least one ten dollar filing fee during each state fiscal year disclosing that
creditor's existing maximum rates. If this filing does not change any maximum
rates previously filed, the creditor will not be required to alter posted maximum
rates. If any creditor has not filed a maximum rate schedule with the Department
of Consumer Affairs since the beginning of the previous state fiscal year then
on July first of the following year the filing will no longer be effective and
the maximum finance charge that the creditor may impose on any credit extended
after that date may not exceed eighteen percent per annum until such time as the
creditor files a revised maximum rate schedule that complies with this
section."
Time effective
SECTION 13. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor. |