South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Lien

SECTION 1. Section 29-5-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 524 of 1976, is further amended to read:

"Section 29-5-10. (a) Any person to whom a debt is due for labor performed or furnished or for materials furnished and actually used in the erection, alteration, or repair of any building or structure upon any real estate or the boring and equipping of wells, by virtue of an agreement with, or by consent of, the owner of the building or structure, or any person having authority from, or rightfully acting for, the owner in procuring or furnishing the labor or materials shall have a lien upon the building or structure and upon the interest of the owner thereof in the lot of land upon which it is situated to secure the payment of the debt due to him. The costs which may arise in enforcing or defending against the lien under this chapter, including a reasonable PreviousattorneyNext's fee, may be recovered by the prevailing party. The fee must be determined by the court in which the action is brought but the fee and the court costs may not exceed the amount of the lien. As used in this section, labor performed or furnished in the erection, alteration, or repair of any building or structure upon any real estate includes the preparation of plans, specifications, and design drawings and the work of making the real estate suitable as a site for the building or structure. The work is considered to include, but not be limited to, the grading, bulldozing, leveling, excavating, and filling of land (including the furnishing of fill soil), the grading and paving of curbs and sidewalks and all asphalt paving, the construction of ditches and other drainage facilities, and the laying of pipes and conduits for water, gas, electric, sewage, and drainage purposes. Any private security guard services provided by any person at the site of the building or structure during its erection, alteration, or repair is considered to be labor performed or furnished within the meaning of this section. 'Person' as used in this section means any individual, corporation, partnership, proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association, organization, or other entity.