South Carolina Legislature
[…] Governor and Secretary of State to execute deed

SECTION 5. Section 3-5-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 3-5-330. If for any reason the South Carolina Coastal Council is unable to secure the right-of-way upon, across, or through the property by voluntary agreement with the owner, the Council acting for the State, may condemn the right-of-way. The Governor and the Secretary of State shall promptly execute a deed for the condemned property to the United States."

Governing bodies with counties may accept real property of historical value

SECTION 6. Section 4-17-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-17-20. The governing bodies of all counties in the State may accept for their counties by gift, donation, or devise and may acquire by purchase or condemnation action any real property of historical value by reason of any war in which the United States of America or any section thereof participated or by reason of any other historical event.

Upon acquiring the property, any governing body

shall preserve it and, when it considers it practicable, shall restore it so that the historical value of the property is at its maximum. It shall do other desirable things relating to the property to preserve and enhance its historical value. The property referred to in this section shall include, but not be limited to, battlefields, ruins of forts, and remains of military operations during any war."

City Council may open streets, etc.

SECTION 7. Section 5-27-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: