South Carolina Legislature
[…] The condemnation does not impair the ability of the railroad, railway, telegraph, or other public service corporations to operate."

Governing body of county may condemn

SECTION 40. Section 57-21-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-21-200. The governing body of the county may, in order to carry out the purposes of this chapter, condemn land, rights-of-way, and easements, whether they are owned by private corporations or individuals."

No sign may be removed; conditions

SECTION 41. Section 57-25-190(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) No sign or other advertising device may be removed until the owner of the property on which it is located has been fully compensated for any loss which may be suffered by him as a result of the removal of the sign or device through the termination of a lease or other financial arrangement with the owner of the sign or device. The compensation shall include any damage to the landowner's property occasioned by the removal of the sign or device. The Department of Highways and Public Transportation is limited to an expenditure of five million dollars for the

State of South Carolina's part of just compensation."

Department may acquire by purchase, etc., advertising signs, etc.

SECTION 42. Section 57-25-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: