South Carolina Legislature
[…] Condemnation for court purposes

SECTION 52. Section 59-105-40(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7) To condemn land for corporate purposes."

Trustees of university may condemn

SECTION 53. Section 59-117-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-117-70. The trustees of the University of South Carolina may, in their discretion, make use of the provisions of the Eminent Domain Procedure Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28) to acquire land for which funds are provided by the General Assembly."

Trustees of Medical University may condemn

SECTION 54. Section 59-123-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-123-90. The board of trustees of The Medical University of South Carolina is vested with the power of eminent domain. The authority granted in this section applies only to private lands. The lands condemned must be used by The Medical University in the performance of its functions in the acquisition, construction, and operation of facilities for the University. Any new construction undertaken by The Medical University within the corporate limits of the City of Charleston must be done in compliance with the parking regulations and ordinances of that city to the degree that the number of parking spaces required by the regulations and ordinances must be provided on Medical University property."

Repeal