South Carolina Legislature
[…] The power of eminent domain shall apply not only to all property of private persons or corporations but also as to property already devoted to public use."

Commission, counties, municipalities, and other subdivisions may acquire air rights by condemnation

SECTION 35. Section 55-9-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 55-9-80. When necessary in order to provide unobstructed airspace for the landing and taking off of aircraft utilizing airports and landing fields acquired or maintained under the provisions of this chapter, the Commission and the counties, municipalities, and other subdivisions of this State may acquire air rights over private property necessary to ensure safe approaches to the landing areas of the airports and landing fields and for the purpose of establishing and protecting aeroplane landing fields. Such air rights may be acquired by grant, purchase, lease, or condemnation pursuant to the provisions of the Eminent Domain Procedure Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28)."

Power to condemn

SECTION 36. Section 55-11-10(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: