South Carolina Legislature
[…] Board to make use of Eminent Domain Procedure Act

SECTION 2. Section 1-11-110(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) The State Budget and Control Board shall make use of the provisions of the Eminent Domain Procedure Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28) if it is necessary to acquire real property by condemnation. The actions must be maintained by and in the name of the Board. The right of condemnation is limited to the right to acquire land necessary for the development of the capitol complex mall in the City of Columbia."

Council may condemn

SECTION 3. Section 3-5-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 3-5-50. If for any reason the South Carolina Coastal Council is unable to secure any rights-of-way and spoil disposal area upon, across, or through any such land, including submerged lands, property, or rights, by voluntary agreement with the owner, the Council, acting for and in behalf of the State may condemn it."

Commission shall substitute areas under certain conditions

SECTION 4. Section 3-5-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: