South Carolina Legislature
[…] Upon acquiring the property, any governing body

shall preserve it and, when it considers it practicable, shall restore it so that the historical value of the property is at its maximum. It shall do other desirable things relating to the property to preserve and enhance its historical value. The property referred to in this section shall include, but not be limited to, battlefields, ruins of forts, and remains of military operations during any war."

City Council may open streets, etc.

SECTION 7. Section 5-27-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-27-150. The city council of any city containing more than five thousand inhabitants may open new streets, close, widen, or alter streets in the city when, in its judgment, it may be necessary for the improvement of the city. It shall first pay damages, should any be claimed, to any landowner through whose premises the streets may run, according to the Eminent Domain Procedure Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28)."

Municipal Corporation may condemn land

SECTION 8. Section 5-31-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: