South Carolina Legislature
[…] County officials may designate department

SECTION 37. Section 57-3-700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-3-700. With the approval of the Highways and Public Transportation Commission, the county officials may designate the Department, acting through its agents and employees, as agents of the county in securing necessary rights-of-way and other lands."

Municipality or department may condemn

SECTION 38. Section 57-5-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-5-370. Whenever the Department is required or authorized by law to construct or improve streets within municipalities, the municipality or the Department may condemn additional land necessary for the improvement of the streets or property within the municipality required for materials with which to construct highway embankments and surfacing."

Department may condemn

SECTION 39. Section 57-5-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: