South Carolina Legislature
[…] in Section 58-17-1190 any railroad company may acquire by purchase or gift and hold real estate necessary, and if the real estate is not acquired by purchase or gift, the railroad company may acquire it by condemnation."

Commission may condemn

SECTION 48. Section 58-19-30(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5) To exercise the power of eminent domain by and in the name of the Commission. The Commission also may acquire the rights-of-way of abandoned railroads by gift or purchase;".

Telephone companies may condemn; conditions

SECTION 49. Section 58-27-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-27-130. Subject to the same duties and liabilities, all the rights, powers, and privileges conferred upon telegraph and telephone companies to acquire rights-of-way for the construction, maintenance, and operation of lines under Sections 58-9-2020 to 58-9-2030 are granted unto electric lighting and power companies incorporated under the laws of this State, or to those companies incorporated under the laws of any other state which have complied with the laws of this State regulating foreign corporations doing business in this State, and to state authorities and rural electric cooperatives, and the right is also granted to those companies and authorities and rural electric cooperatives to acquire fee simple title or an easement in land by a condemnation action, for the construction of electric generating plants, substations, switching stations, and impounding of waters to be used in conjunction with electric generating plants. No property or rights used for the generation or transmission of electricity, or devoted to public use for such purposes, shall be condemned hereunder."

Authority may condemn; conditions

SECTION 50. Section 58-31-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-31-50. The Public Service Authority