South Carolina Legislature
[…] The court shall adjudge and apportion the costs incurred by the exceptions filed and there must be condemned any land or other property, within or without the boundary lines of the district, that is shown by the report of the commissioners to be needed for rights-of-way, holding basins, or other works or that may be needed for material to be used in constructing the works, following the provisions of the Eminent Domain Procedure Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28)."

Power to condemn

SECTION 30. Section 49-19-1440(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(12) Condemn for the use of the district any land or property within or without the district not acquired or condemned on the report of the commissioners assessing benefits and damages, following the provisions of the Eminent Domain Procedure Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28)."

Commission may condemn

SECTION 31. Section 50-13-1920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: