South Carolina Legislature
[…] No public electric utility property may be condemned unless it is located within the proposed area of any reservoir, or is needed in connection therewith for flowage purposes, or essential for the construction of any dam or reservoir or tail race or navigation channel."

Authority may condemn in connection with any housing or slum clearance project

SECTION 21. Section 31-3-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 31-3-460. Whenever it is considered necessary by an authority in connection with the exercise of its powers to take or acquire any lands, structures, or buildings or other rights, either in fee or as easements for any housing or slum clearance project, the authority may purchase them directly or through its agents from the owner or it may acquire them through the exercise of the power of eminent domain."

County or municipality or combination of them may acquire sites by condemnation

SECTION 22. Section 46-19-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: