South Carolina Legislature
[…] Title acquired under this section shall vest absolutely in the city. No lands condemned under this section may be sold to private owners by the city."

Boards of commissioners of districts have power to condemn

SECTION 13. Section 6-11-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-11-130. The boards of commissioners of the districts shall have power of condemnation."

Joint agency may condemn

SECTION 14. Section 6-23-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-23-290. In order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, joint agencies may exercise the power of eminent domain in any county of this State. A joint agency exercising the power of eminent domain for the purpose authorized by this chapter has no power to condemn a facility under construction or an existing facility or any facility to be constructed in the future used for the generation, transmission, or distribution of electric power or energy."

Power

SECTION 15. Section 13-3-100(4)(n) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(n) To have the power of eminent domain;".

Authority may condemn

SECTION 16. Section 13-11-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: