South Carolina Legislature
[…] Any canal company may acquire by lease or purchase the lands necessary for the above purposes and when the canal is to be kept open for the use of the public for navigation, the company may condemn lands necessary to perform its purpose."

Railroad company may condemn

SECTION 47. Section 58-17-1200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-17-1200. For the purposes mentioned

in Section 58-17-1190 any railroad company may acquire by purchase or gift and hold real estate necessary, and if the real estate is not acquired by purchase or gift, the railroad company may acquire it by condemnation."

Commission may condemn

SECTION 48. Section 58-19-30(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5) To exercise the power of eminent domain by and in the name of the Commission. The Commission also may acquire the rights-of-way of abandoned railroads by gift or purchase;".