South Carolina Legislature
[…] A municipal corporation may also enter upon and condemn lands and tenements for the purpose of protecting the watersheds from contamination, nuisances, or any condition which may be a menace to the public health, upon proper compensation being first made to the owner."

Powers

SECTION 11. Section 5-31-610(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) Acquire existing waterworks by condemnation;".

Cities located on navigable stream may condemn

SECTION 12. Section 5-35-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-35-10. When any city of this State having a population of ten thousand inhabitants or more and located upon a navigable stream, whether tidal or nontidal, desires to extend, improve, or protect its waterfront for public purposes, it may acquire by condemnation all private property, within or without the city or partly within and partly without the city, needed for the extension, improvement, or protection. The right conferred on the city includes the right to condemn the title or possession of any and all lands, water or riparian rights, wharves, docks, warehouses, buildings, rights-of-way, or any other property, including any property which may already have been condemned, when the property is taken for the purpose of establishing, improving, developing, maintaining, or operating the port and terminal utilities of the city for public purpose. Title acquired under this section shall vest absolutely in the city. No lands condemned under this section may be sold to private owners by the city."

Boards of commissioners of districts have power to condemn