South Carolina Legislature
[…] Council may condemn

SECTION 3. Section 3-5-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 3-5-50. If for any reason the South Carolina Coastal Council is unable to secure any rights-of-way and spoil disposal area upon, across, or through any such land, including submerged lands, property, or rights, by voluntary agreement with the owner, the Council, acting for and in behalf of the State may condemn it."

Commission shall substitute areas under certain conditions

SECTION 4. Section 3-5-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 3-5-100. If any of the lands or property, the use of which is acquired for the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas has been leased by the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission to any person for the cultivation and gathering of oysters, the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission shall substitute for the leased areas lying within the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas other equal areas lying without the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas that also are suitable for the cultivation and gathering of oysters. The South Carolina Coastal Council may reimburse the person for any direct actual losses resulting from the transfer of leased oyster beds. If for any reason the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission is unable to reach an agreement with the owner of the leased oyster beds, the South Carolina Coastal Council, acting for the State, may condemn the rights and property of the lessees in the leased areas."

Governor and Secretary of State to execute deed

SECTION 5. Section 3-5-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: