South Carolina Legislature
[…] The South Carolina Coastal Council may reimburse the person for any direct actual losses resulting from the transfer of leased oyster beds. If for any reason the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission is unable to reach an agreement with the owner of the leased oyster beds, the South Carolina Coastal Council, acting for the State, may condemn the rights and property of the lessees in the leased areas."

Governor and Secretary of State to execute deed

SECTION 5. Section 3-5-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 3-5-330. If for any reason the South Carolina Coastal Council is unable to secure the right-of-way upon, across, or through the property by voluntary agreement with the owner, the Council acting for the State, may condemn the right-of-way. The Governor and the Secretary of State shall promptly execute a deed for the condemned property to the United States."

Governing bodies with counties may accept real property of historical value

SECTION 6. Section 4-17-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: