South Carolina Legislature
[…] The public bodies may also acquire by condemnation all water and flowage rights in land in the vicinity of the projects specified in Section 28-3-20 which it may determine to be necessary, useful, or convenient, or which might be damaged by reason of the construction or operation of the projects, and on those lands the public bodies may establish health control measures as may be necessary."

Lands not exempt from condemnation

SECTION 20. Section 28-3-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 28-3-140. No lands, rights-of-way, easements, or any interests in real or personal property which have been, or may be acquired for schools, churches, graveyards, municipal corporations, or subdivisions of them, or for the construction or use of any highway, railroad, railway, canal, telegraph, power line, telephone, or other public service use are exempt from condemnation. In any condemnation actions affecting properties of railroad, canal, telephone, telegraph, electric power, and other public service companies, where the companies have placed their structures across navigable streams, or canals and waterways built or to be built for purposes of navigation and hydroelectric purposes, the question of compensation and special damages, including the costs of removing, rebuilding, or relocating structures of any kind belonging to the companies on the properties, must be determined in accordance with principles of law now prevailing.