H*3401 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] 38-65-120 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT WHEN A GROUP LIFE INSURANCE POLICY PROVIDES FOR
PAYMENT OF ITS PROCEEDS IN A LUMP SUM UPON THE DEATH OF AN INSURED AND THE
INSURER FAILS TO PAY THE PROCEEDS WITHIN THIRTY DAYS OF SUBMISSION OF PROOF OF
DEATH, THE PAYMENT MUST INCLUDE INTEREST AT THE LEGAL RATE OF INTEREST FROM THE
DATE OF DEATH OF THAT INSURED UNTIL THE DATE THE CLAIM IS PAID; AND TO REPEAL
SECTION 38-63-230 RELATING TO LIMITATIONS ON PROCEEDINGS TO CONTEST LIFE
INSURANCE POLICIES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Policy Provisions
SECTION 1. Section 38-63-220, as added by Act 155 of 1987, is amended to read:
"Section 38-63-220. All individual life insurance policies must contain
in substance the following:
(a) A brief and correct description of its benefits on the lower portion of
its first page and an identifying form number on the lower left hand corner of
its first page.
(b) A provision stating clearly, understandably, and conspicuously on the
first page that the policyholder is permitted to return the policy within a
period of not less than ten days of its delivery to the policyholder. If
replacement of insurance is involved, the policyholder is permitted to return the
policy within a period of not less than twenty days of its delivery to the
policyholder. If the policy was solicited by a direct response insurer rather
than through a licensed insurance agent, the provision must state that the
policyholder is permitted to return the policy within a period of not less than
thirty-one days. The entire premium paid by the policyholder must be returned
immediately to the policyholder.
(c) A provision stating who is authorized by the insurer to waive, alter, or
change any of the terms or conditions of the policy. It may also state that no
agent has the power or authority to waive, change, or alter any of the terms or
conditions of the policy.
(d) A provision that the policy and any rider or supplemental benefits
attached to the policy are incontestable as to the truth of the application for
insurance and to the representations of the insured individual after they have
been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from
their date of issue. Any rider or supplemental benefits subsequently attached
to the policy are incontestable as to the truth of the application for the rider
or supplemental benefits and to the representations of the insured individual
after they have been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of
two years from their date of issue. If an insurer institutes proceedings to
vacate a policy on the ground of the falsity of the representations contained in