H 4140 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] and must state the charges. The citation must set forth the probationer's,
parolee's supervised prisoner's, or released or
furloughed person's rights and contain a statement that a hearing will be
held in his absence if he fails to appear and that he may be imprisoned
as a result of his absence. The citation may be served by a law
enforcement officer upon the request of a probation and parole
community supervision agent. The issuance of a citation or
warrant during the period of supervision gives jurisdiction to the court
and the board at any hearing on the violation."
SECTION 38. Section 24-21-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-910. The Board of Probation,
Parole, and Pardon Services, and Community
Supervision Board shall consider all petitions for reprieves
or the commutation of a sentence of death to life imprisonment which
may be referred to it by the Governor and shall make its
recommendations to the Governor regarding such the
petitions. The Governor may or may not adopt such the
recommendations but in case he does not he shall submit his reasons for
not doing so to the General Assembly. The Governor may act on any
such petition without reference to the board."
SECTION 39. Section 24-21-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-950. The following guidelines shall
must be utilized by the board when determining when an
individual is eligible for pardon consideration.
A.(1) Probationers shall must be