H 4140 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] credit to be earned for each duty classification or enrollment must be
determined by the director and published by him in a conspicuous place
available to inmates at each correctional institution. No credits earned
under this section may be applied in a manner which would prevent full
participation in the department's prerelease and community
supervision program. If an inmate is released early due to
credits earned from productive duty assignment, the inmate must serve
the remainder of his sentence under community supervision as provided
in Section 24-13-710."
SECTION 21. Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-710. (A) The Department of
Corrections and the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon
Services, and Community Supervision shall jointly develop the
policies, procedures, guidelines, and cooperative agreement for the
implementation of a supervised furlough community
supervision program which permits carefully screened and selected
inmates who have served the mandatory minimum sentence as required
by law Section 24-3-150 or have not committed a
violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 nor committed the crime of
criminal sexual conduct in the third degree as defined in Section
16-3-654 or the crime of committing or attempting a lewd act upon a
child under the age of fourteen as defined in Section 16-15-140 to be
released on furlough prior to parole eligibility and
community supervision under the supervision of state probation
and parole community supervision agents with the
privilege of residing in an approved residence and continuing treatment,
training, or employment in the community until parole eligibility
or expiration of sentence, whichever is earlier.
(B) The department and the Department of Probation,
Parole and Pardon Services, and Community
Supervision shall assess a fee sufficient to cover the cost of the
participant's supervision and any other financial obligations incurred
because of his participation in the supervised furlough
community supervision program as provided by this article.