H 4140 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] furlough community supervision program.
These requirements do not apply to the crimes referred to in this
section.
(E) If, during the term of community supervision, a prisoner
commits an offense or violates a rule or regulation of the Department of
Corrections or the Department of Probation, Pardon Services, and
Community Supervision all or any of his early release may be forfeited
at the discretion of the Board of Probation, Pardon Services, and
Community Supervision and he may be required to serve the remainder
of his sentence in prison."
SECTION 22. Section 24-13-1310(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 520 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(1) `Eligible inmate' means a person committed to the South
Carolina Department of Corrections:
(a) who has not reached the age of thirty years at the time of
admission to the department;
(b) who is eligible for release on parole in two years or
less;
(c) who has not been convicted of a violent crime as
defined in Section 16-1-60;
(d)(c) who has not been incarcerated previously in
a state correctional facility or has not served a sentence previously in a
shock incarceration program;
(e)(d) who physically is able to participate in the
program;
(f)(e) whose sentence specifically does not
prohibit the offender from participating in the shock incarceration
program."
SECTION 23. Section 24-13-1320(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(B) For each reception center the commissioner