H 4140 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] and
(4) the operation of public work sentence programs for offenders
as provided in item (1) of this subsection. This program also may be
utilized as an alternative to technical revocations.; and
(5) the development of additional work release programs.
The director shall establish priority programs for litter control along
state and county highways. This must be included in the `public service
work' program.
(B) It is the duty of the board to consider cases for parole,
pardon, and any other form of clemency provided for under
law."
SECTION 30. Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-30. The board shall hold regular meetings, as
may be necessary to carry out its duties, but at least four times each year,
and as many extra meetings as the chairman, or the Governor acting
through the chairman, may order. The board may preserve order at its
meetings and punish any disrespect or contempt committed in its
presence. The chairman may direct the members of the board to meet as
three-member panels to hear matters relating to paroles and
pardons and community supervision as often as necessary to
carry out the board's responsibilities. Membership on such
the panels shall must be periodically rotated on
a random basis by the chairman. At the meetings of the panels, any
unanimous vote shall be considered is the final decision
of the board, and the panel may issue an order of parole with the
same force and effect of an order issued by the full board pursuant to
Section 24-21-650. Any A vote that is not
unanimous shall is not be considered as a
decision of the board and the matter shall must be
referred to the full board which shall decide it based on a vote of a
majority of the membership."
SECTION 31. Section 24-21-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-50. The board shall grant hearings and permit
arguments and appearances by counsel or any individual before it at any
such hearing while considering any a case for