H 4140 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] probation and community supervision agents as
required for service in the State and such clerical assistants as
may be necessary. Such The probation and
parole community supervision agents must take and
pass such psychological and qualifying examinations as directed
by the director. The director must ensure that each probation and
community supervision agent receives adequate training. Until
such the initial employment requirements are met, no
person may take the oath of a probation and community
supervision agent nor exercise the authority granted thereto
to them."
SECTION 36. Section 24-21-280 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-280. A probation and community
supervision agent must investigate all cases referred to him for
investigation by the judges or director and report in writing. He must
furnish to each person released on probation or community
supervision under his supervision a written statement of the
conditions of probation or community supervision and must
instruct him regarding them. He must keep informed concerning the
conduct and condition of each person on probation or parole
community supervision under his supervision by visiting,
requiring reports, and in other ways, and must report in writing
as often as the court or director may require. He must use practicable
and suitable methods to aid and encourage persons on probation or
parole community supervision to bring about
improvement in their conduct and condition. A probation or
community supervision agent must keep detailed records of his
work, make reports in writing, and perform other duties as the director
may require. A probation or community supervision agent