H 4140 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (5) must return to his confinement within seventy-two hours.
The wilful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits
of his confinement or return within the time prescribed to the places of
confinement designated by the director shall be deemed is
considered an escape from the custody of the director punishable as
provided in Section 24-13-410."
SECTION 19. Section 24-3-410(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 19 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(1) articles manufactured or produced by persons on
parole or probation;"
SECTION 20. Section 24-13-230(a) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(a) The Director of the Department of Corrections may allow
any a prisoner in the custody of the department, who is
assigned to a productive duty assignment or who is regularly enrolled
and actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational
training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero to
one day for every two days he is employed or enrolled. However, no
inmate serving the sentence of life imprisonment is entitled to credits
under this provision. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and
class credit is limited to one hundred eighty days. Notwithstanding
other provisions of law, no inmate is entitled to an amount of credit that
results in an earlier release than is allowed under the minimum sentence
requirements as provided in Section 24-13-150. The amount of
credit to be earned for each duty classification or enrollment must be
determined by the director and published by him in a conspicuous place
available to inmates at each correctional institution. No credits earned
under this section may be applied in a manner which would prevent full
participation in the department's prerelease and community
supervision program. If an inmate is released early due to
credits earned from productive duty assignment, the inmate must serve
the remainder of his sentence under community supervision as provided
in Section 24-13-710."