H 4140 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] professional and clerical personnel upon the appropriation of sufficient
funds of the General Assembly. The professional statistician and other
personnel must be hired by the staff director. The duties of the staff
director and the other personnel of the commission must be set by the
commission.
Section 24-27-30. The commission shall receive the funding as may
be provided by the General Assembly, and the commission is authorized
to expend federal funds and grants and gifts it may receive from other
sources for the purpose of carrying out its duties and responsibilities.
Section 24-27-40. The commission, by vote of a majority of the
membership, has the power to establish general policies."
SECTION 5. Section 16-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-20. (A) A person who is convicted of or pleads
guilty to murder must be punished by death, or by
imprisonment for life, and is not eligible for parole until the
service of twenty years; provided, however, that when the State seeks
the death penalty and an aggravating circumstance is specifically found
beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to subsections (B) and (C), and a
recommendation of death is not made, the court must impose a sentence
of life imprisonment without eligibility for parole until the service of
thirty years or imprisonment for not less than thirty years. For
purposes of this section, `life' means until death. Provided,
further, that under no circumstances may a female who is pregnant
with child be executed so long as she is in that condition. When the
Governor commutes a sentence of death under the provisions of Section
14 of Article IV of the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, the
commutee is not eligible for parole. No person sentenced under the
provisions of this subsection may receive any work-release credits,
good-time credits, or any other credit that would reduce the mandatory
imprisonment required by this subsection.
(B) Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of
murder, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to
determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death,
or life imprisonment, or imprisonment for not less than thirty
years. The proceeding shall must be conducted by
the trial judge before the trial jury as soon as practicable after the lapse
of twenty-four hours unless waived by the defendant. If trial by jury has
been waived by the defendant and the State, or if the defendant pleaded
guilty, the sentencing proceeding shall must be
conducted before the court. In the sentencing proceeding, the jury or
judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, or
aggravation of the punishment. Only such evidence in aggravation as the
State has made known to the defendant in writing prior to