South Carolina Legislature
[…] Whereas, the General Assembly finds that South Carolina's laws protecting the environment must be strengthened so that those who would intentionally harm the environment are punished adequately and so that intentional violations are deterred fully. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. This act is known as The Omnibus Environmental Penalties Act.

SECTION 2. Section 11-35-4220(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 36, Act 178 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(2) Causes for Debarment or Suspension. The causes for debarment or suspension shall include, but are not be limited to, the following:

(a) conviction for commission of a criminal offense as an incident to obtaining or attemptingNext to obtain a public or private contract or subcontract, or in the performance of such the contract or subcontract;

(b) conviction under state or federal statutes of embezzlement, theft, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, receiving stolen property, or any other another offense indicating a lack of business integrity or professional honesty which currently, seriously, and directly affects responsibility as a state contractor;

(c) conviction for criminal violation of state or federal environmental laws;

(c)(d) conviction under state or federal antitrust laws arising out of the submission of bids or proposals;

(d)(e) violation of contract provisions, as set forth below in this item, of a character which is regarded by the appropriate Chief Procurement Officer to be so serious as to justify debarment action:

(i) deliberate failure without good cause to perform in accordance with the specifications or within the time limit provided in the contract; or

(ii) a recent record of failure to perform or of unsatisfactory performance in accordance with the terms of one or more contracts; provided. However, that failure to perform or unsatisfactory performance caused by acts beyond the control of the contractor shall must not be considered to be a basis for debarment;

(e)(f) violation of an order of the Procurement Review Panel; and

(f)(g) any other another cause the appropriate Chief Procurement Officer determines to be so serious and compelling as to affect responsibility as a state contractor, including debarment by another governmental entity for any a cause listed herein in this section."

SECTION 3. Section 16-11-700 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Acts 288 and 497 of 1994, is further amended to read: