South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

PreviousAttorneyNext and insurance agent preferences

SECTION 1. Section 37-10-102(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) The creditor must ascertain prior to closing the preference of the borrower as to the legal counsel that is employed to represent the debtor in all matters of the transaction relating to the closing of the transaction and except in the case of a loan on property that is subject to the South Carolina Horizontal Property Act (Section 27-31-10 et seq.) the insurance agent to furnish required hazard and flood property insurance in connection with the mortgage and comply with such preference.

The creditor may comply with this section by:

(1) including the preference information on or with the credit application so that this information shall be provided on a form substantially similar to a form distributed by the administrator; or