South Carolina Legislature
[…] (7) the number of new insured, nonrenewed insured and business written by each insurer.

(F) This section must cease to be of any force or effect after June 30, 2001."

SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 38-73-736. Any schedule of rates, rate classifications, or rating plans for automobile insurance as defined in Section 38-77-30 filed with the Department of Insurance must provide for an appropriate reduction in premium charges for those insured persons who are fifty-five years of age and older and who qualify as provided in Section 38-73-737."

SECTION 6. Section 38-77-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-77-10. In order to effect a complete reform of automobile insurance and insurance practices in South Carolina, the purposes of this chapter are to provide:

(1) To provide that every automobile insurance risk which is insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is entitled to bodily injury liability and property damage liability automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of the applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims service, and other services provided by the insurer to all other applicants or insureds falling within the classification of risk and territory under the applicable risk and territorial classification plan promulgated by the department so long as all these applicants or insureds have satisfied the same objective standards as established in Sections 38-77-280 and 38-73-455;

(2) To provide a Reinsurance Facility for automobile insurers in which all automobile insurers which provide bodily injury liability insurance, property damage liability insurance, or both, must participate to the end that the operating expenses and net profit or loss of the facility may be shared equitably by all the insurers transacting bodily injury liability and property damage liability automobile insurance business in this State giving appropriate consideration to degrees of utilization of the facility by the several insurers of bodily injury liability and property damage liability automobile insurance and to provide prohibitions or penalties in respect to excessive utilization of the facility. for an assigned risk plan, known as the South Carolina Automobile Insurance Plan, for every person who is legally entitled to automobile insurance but has not been able to obtain a motor vehicle liability policy to apply to the Director of the Department of Insurance to have his risk assigned to an insurance carrier licensed to write and writing motor vehicle liability insurance in the State who shall issue a motor vehicle liability policy which will meet at least the minimum requirements for establishing