S 876 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] controlled substance. With respect to the finding of an imminent hazard
to public health and safety, the department must consider whether the
substance has been scheduled on a temporary basis under federal law
and may also consider clandestine importation, manufacture, or
distribution of the substance and, if available, information concerning
the factors set forth in subsection (1) of this section. A regulation
adopted under this subsection is vacated upon the conclusion of the
formal regulation-promulgating process initiated under this
section."
SECTION 3. Section 44-53-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-53-180. The department shall place a substance
in Schedule I if it finds that the substance has:
(a) a high potential for abuse;
(b) no generally accepted medical or dental use
in treatment in the United States; and
(c) a lack of accepted safety for use in treatment under medical or
dental supervision."
SECTION 4. Section 44-53-190(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(b) Any of the following opiates, including their isomers,
esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, unless
specifically excepted, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters,