S 876 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] dispensed by pharmacies or dispensaries owned or operated by
nonfederal entities. Nothing in this subsection may be construed as
preventing these practitioners from issuing, or nonfederal pharmacies
from dispensing, prescriptions issued by these practitioners for drugs
which are not controlled substances as long as these practitioners are
acting in the regular course of their federal employment or within the
authorization of the appropriate federal agency, and within the
exceptions set forth by Chapters 15 and 47 of Title 40."
SECTION 13. Section 44-53-300(a) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(a) The department shall may register an
applicant to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances
included in Sections 44-53-190, 44-53-210, 44-53-230,
44-53-250, and 44-53-270 if it determines that the issuance of
such the registration is consistent with the public
interest. In determining the public interest, the following factors
shall must be considered:
(1) maintenance of effective controls against diversion of
controlled substances into other than legitimate medical, dental,
scientific, research, or industrial channels;
(2) compliance with applicable state or federal law;
(3) promotion and technical advances in the art of manufacturing
these controlled substances and the development of new
substances;
(4) Prior conviction record Any conviction of
the applicant under laws of another country or any
federal and state laws relating to the manufacture, distribution or
dispensing of such any controlled substances;
(5) past experience in the manufacture, distribution, and
dispensing of controlled substances and the existence in the
applicant's establishment of effective controls against
diversion; of controlled substances into other than legitimate
medical, dental, scientific, research, or industrial channels;
(6) Furnishing by the applicant of false or fraudulent
material in any application or other document filed under this article or
any regulation promulgated under the authority of this article;
(7) Suspension or revoction of the applicant's federal registration
or the applicant's registration in another state to manufacture, distribute,
dispense, conduct research, or conduct any other activity with controlled
substances as authorized by federal law or the law of another state;
(6)(8) Such Any other factors as
may be relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety; and
(7) (9) licensing by a federal agency."
SECTION 14. Section 44-53-310 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 44-53-580,
the department shall deposit all civil fines levied pursuant to subsection