S 876 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] fact in writing to the department within forty-eight hours after the
emergency. Failure to report the emergency to the department
constitutes prima facie evidence of unlawful dispensing of controlled
substances.
(l) Schedule V controlled substances containing codeine or its salts
may not be dispensed without a prescription after December 31, 1991.
(m) No pharmacy may dispense a prescription for controlled
substances to any person not personally known to and identifiable by the
dispensing pharmacist unless positive identification, as defined in
Section 44-53-110, is obtained and recorded on the prescription
document prior to the dispensing."
SECTION 18. Section 44-53-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-53-380. (a) It shall be is unlawful
for any person:
(1) who is subject to the requirements of Sections 44-53-280 to
44-53-360 to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation
of Section 44-53-360;
(2) who is a registrant, to manufacture, a
controlled substance not authorized by that person's registration, or
to distribute, or dispense a controlled substance not
authorized by his that person's registration to another
registrant or other authorized person;
(3) to omit, remove, alter, or obliterate a symbol required by the
federal Controlled Substances Act or this article;
(4) to refuse or fail to make, keep, or furnish any record,
notification, order form, statement, invoice, or information required
under this article;
(5) to refuse any entry into any premises or inspection authorized
by this article;
(6) knowingly to keep, manage, control, or maintain any
store, shop, warehouse, dwelling house, building, vehicle, boat,
vessel, aircraft, room, enclosure, or any place
whatever, either as owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee,
with or without compensation, which is resorted to by persons
using controlled substances in violation of this article for the
purpose of using such substances, or which is used for the
possessing, keeping, transporting, distributing, or
selling dispensing of the same in violation of this
article; or
(7) who is subject to the requirements of this article to fail to
register as provided in Section 44-53-280 to manufacture, distribute, or
dispense controlled substances prior to his engaging in such
the manufacturing, distribution, or dispensing.;
or
(8) for any manufacturer or distributor, or agent for or
employee of any manufacturer or distributor, having reasonable cause
to believe that a controlled substance will be used, sold, distributed, or