S 876 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] demonstrating the approved uses for such the drug
and for any other purpose considered appropriate by the court.
In the event that there has been a change in labeling for a particular drug
product, the content of the labeling which was current with the
manufacturer of the drug product at the time of the incident from which
the judicial or administrative action arises, shall must
be deemed to contain the `approved use' of the drug product within the
meaning of this section. Nothing in this section shall
may be deemed to modify any of the provisions of Section
40-47-65."
SECTION 16. Section 44-53-360(d) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(d) Unless specifically indicated in writing on the face of
the prescription that it is to be refilled, and the number of times
specifically indicated, no prescription may be refilled. The indication of
`PRN' or `ad lib' or phrases, abbreviations, or symbols of like meaning
shall may not be construed as to exceed five
refills or six months, whichever shall first occur one refill.
Preprinted refill instructions on the face of a prescription shall
must be disregarded by the dispenser unless an affirmative
marking or other indication is made by the prescriber. Directions for
use of a prescribed controlled substance must be specific, and indefinite
instructions for dosage and use (i.e., `one as needed', `one p.r.n. pain',
etc.) must be deemed inadequate directions for use, rendering the
prescription void."