S 876 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] A regulation
adopted under this subsection is vacated upon the conclusion of the
formal regulation-promulgating process initiated under this
section."
SECTION 3. Section 44-53-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-53-180. The department shall place a substance
in Schedule I if it finds that the substance has:
(a) a high potential for abuse;
(b) no generally accepted medical or dental use
in treatment in the United States; and
(c) a lack of accepted safety for use in treatment under medical or
dental supervision."
SECTION 4. Section 44-53-190(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(b) Any of the following opiates, including their isomers,
esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, unless
specifically excepted, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters,
ethers and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
1. Acetylmethadol
2. Allylprodine
3. Alphacetylmethadol
4. Alphameprodine
5. Alphamethadol
6. Benzethidine
7. Betacetylmethadol
8. Betameprodine
9. Betamethadol
10. Betaprodine
11. Clonitazene
12. Dextromoramide
13. [Deleted]
14. Diampromide
15. Diethylthiambutene
16. Dimenoxadol
17. Dimepheptanol
18. Dimethylthiambutene
19. Dioxaphetyl butyrate
20. Dipipanone
21. Ethylmethylthiambutene
22. Etonitazene
23. Etoxeridine
24. Furethidine
25. Hydroxypethidine
26. Ketobemidone
27. Levomoramide
28. Levophenacylmorphan
29. Morpheridine
30. Noracymethadol
31. Norlevorphanol
32. Normethadone
33. Norpipanone
34. Phenadoxone
35. Phenampromide
36. Phenomorphan
37. Phenoperidine
38. Piritramide
39. Proheptazine
40. Properidine
41. Racemoramide
42. Trimeperidine
43. Propiram
44. Difenoxin
45. Alfentanyl [Reserved]
46. Tilidine
47. Alphamethylfentanyl (N-[1-(alpha-methyl-beta-phenyl)
ethyl-4-piperidyl] propionanilide;
1-(1-methyl-2-phenylethyl-4-(N-propanilido) piperidine).
48. Beta-hydroxy-3-methylfentanyl
49. 3-Methylthiofentanyl
50. Acetyl-alpha-methylfentanyl
51. Alpha-methylthiofentanyl
52. Beta-hydroxyfentanyl
53. Para-Flurofentanyl
54. Thiofentanyl
55. 3-methylfentanyl
56. MPPP (1-methyl-4-phenyl-4-propionoxypiperidine)