S 876 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] hundred eighty days after the controlled substance was seized or placed
under seal. The costs incurred by the department in seizing, placing
under seal, maintaining custody, and disposing of any controlled
substance under this subsection may be recovered from the registrant,
any proceeds obtained from the disposition of the controlled substance,
or from both. Any balance remaining after the costs have been
recovered from the proceeds of the disposition must be delivered to the
registrant or the registrant's successor in interest."
SECTION 15. Section 44-53-360(c) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(c) No controlled substances included in any schedule may be
distributed or dispensed for other than a legitimate medical
or dental purpose. No practitioner shall may
dispense any Schedule II narcotic controlled substance for the
purpose of maintaining the addiction of a narcotic dependent person
outside of a facility or program approved by the South Carolina
Methadone Council drug dependence of any drug-dependent
person outside of a facility approved by the department and the South
Carolina Department of Mental Health. No practitioner shall
may dispense any controlled substances outside of a bona fide
physician-patient relationship. No practitioner shall may
dispense any controlled substance for any use other than the uses