S 876 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] negative effects associated with its absence.
`Tolerance' means physiological adaptation to the effects of drugs or
controlled substances, so as to diminish effects with constant dosages or
to maintain the intensity and duration of effects through increased
dosage.
`Withdrawal syndrome', occasionally referred to only as
`withdrawal', is the onset of a predictable constellation of signs and
symptoms involving altered activity of the central nervous system after
the abrupt discontinuation, or rapid decrease in, dosage of a drug or a
controlled substance."
SECTION 2. Section 44-53-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-53-160. (1) Annually, within thirty days after the
convening of each regular session of the General Assembly, the
department shall recommend to the General Assembly any additions,
deletions, or revisions in the schedules of substances,
enumerated in Sections 44-53-190, 44-53-210, 44-53-230,
44-53-250, and 44-53-270, which it deems the
department considers necessary. The department shall
may not make any additions, deletions, or revisions in
such the schedules until after notice and an opportunity
for a hearing is afforded all interested parties. In making a
recommendation to the General Assembly regarding a substance, the
department shall consider the following:
(a) the actual or relative potential for abuse;
(b) the scientific evidence of its pharmacological effect, if known;
(c) State the state of current scientific knowledge
regarding the substance;
(d) the history and current pattern of abuse;
(e) the scope, duration, and significance of abuse;
(f) the risk to the public health;
(g the potential of the substance to produce psychic or physiological
dependence liability; and
(h) whether the substance is an immediate precursor of a
substance already controlled under this Division article.
(2) After considering the above factors, the Department shall
make a recommendation to the General Assembly, specifying to what
schedule the substance should be added, deleted or rescheduled, if it
finds that the substance has a potential for abuse. The
department may consider findings of the Federal Food and Drug
Administration or the Drug Enforcement Administration as prima facie
evidence relating to one or more of the factors in connection with its
determination.
(3) During the time the General Assembly is not in session, the
department may by rule regulation add, delete,
or reschedule a substance as a controlled substance after providing for
notice and hearing to all interested parties. Upon the adoption
promulgation of such rule the regulation, the
department shall forward copies to the chairmen of the Medical