S 493 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] economy and expansion of its job base, and that violations of laws
protecting the environment put honest businesses at a competitive
disadvantage in the market place; and
Whereas, the General Assembly finds that South Carolina's laws
protecting the environment must be strengthened so that those who
would intentionally harm the environment are punished adequately and
so that intentional violations are deterred fully. Now, therefore,
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. This act is known as The Omnibus Environmental
Penalties Act.
SECTION 2. Section 11-35-4220(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(3) Causes for Debarment or Suspension. The causes for
debarment or suspension shall include, but are not
be limited to, the following:
(a) conviction for commission of a criminal offense as an incident
to obtaining or attempting to obtain a public or private contract or
subcontract, or in the performance of such the contract
or subcontract;
(b) conviction under state or federal statutes of embezzlement,
theft, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, receiving
stolen property, or any other another offense
indicating a lack of business integrity or professional honesty which
currently, seriously, and directly affects responsibility as a state
contractor;
(c) conviction for criminal violation of state or federal
environmental laws;
(c)(d) conviction under state or federal
antitrust laws arising out of the submission of bids or proposals;
(d)(e) violation of contract provisions, as set forth
below, of a character which is regarded by the appropriate chief
procurement officer to be so serious as to justify debarment action:
(i) deliberate failure without good cause to perform in
accordance with the specifications or within the time limit provided in
the contract; or
(ii) a recent record of failure to perform or of unsatisfactory
performance in accordance with the terms of one or more contracts;
provided. However, that failure to perform or
unsatisfactory performance caused by acts beyond the control of the
contractor shall must not be considered to be a basis for
debarment;
(e)(f) any other another cause the
appropriate chief procurement officer determines to be so serious and
compelling as to affect responsibility as a state contractor, including
debarment by another governmental entity for any a
cause listed herein in this section."
SECTION 3. Section 16-11-700 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 307 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-11-700. (A) No person may dump, throw, drop,
deposit, discard, or otherwise dispose of litter or other solid waste as