H*4795 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] ATTORNEY'S FEES AND OTHER CHARGES ON MORTGAGE
LOANS FOR PERSONAL, FAMILY, OR HOUSEHOLD PURPOSES,
SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE CREDITOR MUST ASCERTAIN
PRIOR TO THE BORROWER'S CLOSING ATTORNEY
PREFERENCE AND INSURANCE AGENT PREFERENCE, TO
PROVIDE FOR THE MANNER IN WHICH CREDITORS MAY
COMPLY WITH THIS PREFERENCE REQUIREMENT, AND TO
PERMIT THE CREDITOR TO REQUIRE THE ATTORNEY AND
INSURANCE AGENT SO CHOSEN TO COMPLY WITH
REASONABLE CLOSING PROCEDURES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Attorney and insurance agent preferences
SECTION 1. Section 37-10-102(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) The creditor must ascertain prior to closing the preference
of the borrower as to the legal counsel that is employed to represent the
debtor in all matters of the transaction relating to the closing of the
transaction and except in the case of a loan on property that is subject to
the South Carolina Horizontal Property Act (Section 27-31-10 et seq.) the
insurance agent to furnish required hazard and flood property insurance
in connection with the mortgage and comply with such preference.
The creditor may comply with this section by:
(1) including the preference information on or with the credit
application so that this information shall be provided on a form
substantially similar to a form distributed by the administrator; or