S 1301 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] stop within not less than fifteen feet nor more than fifty feet
from the rail of the track nearest to the front of such
the vehicle and shall, after such stop
stopping, ascertain if it is safe to proceed before crossing
such the tracks. This section does not apply to a
railroad grade crossing where traffic is controlled by police or other
law enforcement officers. If a section of railroad track has been
removed on both sides of the railroad grade crossing, the railroad
track is considered not operational, and this section does not
apply."
SECTION 18. Section 59-67-240 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 59-67-240. The driver of each a
school bus shall cooperate with the teachers in their work in the
school to which he is transporting pupils by being on time in the
mornings and waiting in the afternoons until all his
the pupils are dismissed by the school faculty and safely
aboard his the bus. He also shall take particular
notice along his route in the mornings and give pupils within sight
a reasonable time in which to board his the bus.
The driver shall be is responsible for maintaining
good conduct upon his the bus and shall report
promptly to the governing head of the school to or from which the
pupils are transported any misconduct or any violation of the
driver's instructions by any a person riding in his
bus.
District boards of school trustees in this State may
authorize The school district governing body shall adopt
disciplinary procedures authorizing school administrators to
suspend or expel pupils from riding a school bus for misconduct on
the bus or for violating instructions of the driver."
SECTION 19. Section 59-67-245 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 59-67-245. No person shall wilfully and
wrongfully interfere with the operation of a school bus, either
public or private, by boarding, restricting movement, or