S 1301 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] The driver shall be is responsible for maintaining
good conduct upon his the bus and shall report
promptly to the governing head of the school to or from which the
pupils are transported any misconduct or any violation of the
driver's instructions by any a person riding in his
bus.
District boards of school trustees in this State may
authorize The school district governing body shall adopt
disciplinary procedures authorizing school administrators to
suspend or expel pupils from riding a school bus for misconduct on
the bus or for violating instructions of the driver."
SECTION 19. Section 59-67-245 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 59-67-245. No person shall wilfully and
wrongfully interfere with the operation of a school bus, either
public or private, by boarding, restricting movement, or
using threats, either physical or verbal, to the driver or any
a passenger while the bus is engaged in the transportation
of pupils to and from school or any lawful school activity or while
passengers are entering or leaving the bus nor shall any
a person wilfully fail or refuse to obey a lawful order of a
school bus driver relating to the occupancy of a school bus. The use
of threatening, obscene, or profane language addressed to
the driver or any a passenger entering,
leaving, or waiting for a school bus is disorderly conduct
and any a person convicted for the use of such
language shall be punished as provided in Section 16-17-530.
Nothing contained herein shall be interpreted to infringe upon the
power and duties of duly constituted authorities. A person
violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor
and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred
dollars or imprisoned for not more than sixty days."
SECTION 20. Section 59-67-270 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read: