S 1301 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 56-5-2360 and 56-5-2770."
SECTION 4. Section 59-67-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-67-10. When used in this article, `school bus
'shall be construed to mean every means a vehicle as
defined in Section 56-5-190. Every motor vehicle owned by a
public or governmental agency and operated for the transportation
of children to or from school and school-related activities
or privately owned and operated for compensation for the
transportation of children to or from school and school-related
activities."
SECTION 5. Section 59-67-20 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1545 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended
to read:
"Section 59-67-20. The State Board of Education, by and
with the advice of the Department of Public Safety
Education, shall adopt and enforce regulations not
inconsistent with Chapter 5 of Title 56 to govern the design and
operation of all school buses used for the transportation of school
children when owned and operated by any a school
district or privately owned and operated under contract with
any a school district in this State, and
such the regulations shall by reference
shall be made a part of any such the
contract with a school district. Every school district, its
officers, and employees, and every person employed under
contract by a school district shall be is subject to
such the regulations. Any An
officer or employee of any a school district who
violates any of such the regulations or fails to
include the obligation to comply with such the
regulations in any a contract executed by him on
behalf of a school district shall be is guilty of
misconduct and subject to removal may be removed
from office or employment. Any A person
operating a school bus under contract with a school district who