S 1301 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] four-inch high letters located directly under the windows.
(2) Back-The words "SCHOOL BUS" in letters
not less than eight inches high located between the warning signal
lamps.
(3) Front-The words "SCHOOL BUS" in letters
not less than eight inches high located between the warning signal
lamps.
The State Board of Education is hereby authorized to
adopt and to enforce whatever color and marking
standards as adopted by the National School Bus Standards and
additional regulations regarding the painting and marking of
school buses which they may deem be
necessary and proper."
SECTION 7. Section 59-67-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-67-50. All school buses in this State, when
no longer used for school purposes and sold to any
a person for private or public use, must have all marks of
identification showing that these buses were used by schools and
school districts removed before private or public use may be made
of them. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall
be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, is
subject to a fine not exceeding twenty-five of one
hundred dollars or imprisonment upon the public works of
the county in which the offense is committed for a period
of not more than thirty days."
SECTION 8. Section 59-67-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-67-60. Any A person who
purchases a used school bus to be used for a purpose
other than a school bus must shall paint it a
color other than yellow before operating such the
bus on the highway. Any A person violating the