H 4966 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] two and sixty-seven hundredths percent of the current active salary
of the respective position for each additional year of active service
over twenty-five, or twenty-four in the case of a solicitor. In the
case of solicitors, any credited service rather than only active service
in excess of twenty-four years must be included for purposes of
calculating the additional monthly allowance provided by this
subsection. The monthly retirement allowance may not exceed
one-twelfth of ninety percent of the current active salary of the
respective position."
SECTION 2. Section 9-8-120(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(2) Except as otherwise provided below, if this return is in
a position other than as a solicitor, the beneficiary, upon cessation of
service in the position, is entitled to apply for a retirement allowance
at the same rate to which the beneficiary was previously entitled,
disregarding any reduction therein resulting from a previous election
of an option. If the beneficiary's return is as a member of the General
Assembly or an attorney employed by an employer as defined in
Section 9-1-10(5) or 9-11-10(5), retirement allowances continue
as provided by Section 9-8-60(1)."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |