(B) Individuals engaging in the practice of massage therapy in this State under subsection (A)(5) and (6) are deemed to have submitted to the jurisdiction of the board and are bound by the applicable laws and regulations of this State. (C) While a practitioner licensed in another jurisdiction may participate in a continuing education program in this State, he is not authorized to practice massage therapy on the general public without proper approval or licensure from the board." SECTION 7. Section 40-30-100 and Section 40-30-110 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 40-30-100. (A) No person may practice or offer to practice massage therapy (B) Unless otherwise exempt from licensure, no person or entity may open, operate, maintain, use, or advertise as a massage therapy establishment or a sole practitioner establishment without obtaining a massage therapist license, massage therapy establishment license, or sole practitioner establishment license, as applicable, pursuant to this chapter.
(C) Nothing in this chapter may be construed to authorize (D) A person who practices or offers to practice massage therapy or a person or entity who operates a massage therapy establishment or sole practitioner establishment without a license as required by this chapter, or who knowingly submits false information for the purpose of obtaining a license,