"Section 40-30-10. This chapter may be cited as the SECTION 2. Section 40-30-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-30-20. The General Assembly recognizes that the practice of SECTION 3. Chapter 30, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: "Section 40-30-25. Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 40 applies to massage therapists, massage therapy establishments, and sole practitioner establishments licensed pursuant to this chapter; however, if there is a conflict between this chapter and Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 40, then the provisions of this chapter control." SECTION 4. Section 40-30-30(1), (5), (6), (7), and (9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Approved
(5) 'Licensure' means the procedure by which an individual applies to the department and is granted approval to practice
(6) '
(7) '
(9) ' SECTION 5. Section 40-30-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered new items to read: "( ) 'Client' means a person who receives massage therapy in exchange for compensation. ( ) 'Currently enrolled student' means a student who is enrolled and actively participating in an approved massage therapy school or an approved massage therapy education program. ( ) 'Entity' means a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, or other business entity or association as approved by the board. ( ) 'Licensed massage therapy supervisor' means a licensed massage therapist who has been in good standing for at least two years and who supervises a currently enrolled student. The licensed massage therapy supervisor shall be on premises observing the student and shall be available to the student for consultation and instruction. ( ) 'Massage therapy establishment' means an entity with a physical site or premises that is licensed pursuant to this chapter and employs licensed massage therapists or contracts with independent contractors to provide massage therapy to the public for compensation. ( ) 'Sole practitioner establishment' means an establishment that is licensed pursuant to this chapter in which a massage therapist who is not an employee or contractor of the massage therapy establishment provides massage therapy to the public for compensation at a specific location, including, but not limited to, a rental space or home office space." SECTION 6. Section 40-30-40 through Section 40-30-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-30-40. (A) There is created the
(B)
(C)
(D) The Governor may remove a member of the (E) The board must meet at least twice a year.