S*440 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] property is five thousand dollars or more.
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the
court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the value of the
property is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand
dollars.
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the injury or loss of
property is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must
be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without
presentment or indictment by the grand jury."
Malicious injury to real property penalty increased
SECTION 4. Section 16-11-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-11-520. (A) It is unlawful for a person to wilfully
and maliciously cut, mutilate, deface, or otherwise injure a tree, house,
outside fence, or fixture of another or commit any other trespass upon real
property of another.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of
a:
(1) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the
court or imprisoned not more than ten years if the amount of injury or
damage to the property is five thousand dollars or more.
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the
court or imprisoned not more than five years if the amount of injury or
damage to the property is more than one thousand dollars but less than five
thousand dollars.
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount of injury or
damage to the property is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction,
the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law
without presentment or indictment of the grand jury."
Simple larceny penalty increased
SECTION 5. Section 16-13-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-13-30. (A) Simple larceny of any article of goods,