S*440 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] municipal ordinances and regulations not exceeding five hundred dollars or
imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or both."
Municipal court jurisdiction enlarged
SECTION 2. Section 14-25-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-25-65. Whenever the municipal judge finds a party
guilty of violating a municipal ordinance or a state law within the
jurisdiction of the court he may impose a fine of not more than five
hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both."
Injury to animals penalty increased
SECTION 3. Section 16-11-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-11-510. (A) It is unlawful for a person to wilfully
and maliciously cut, shoot, maim, wound or otherwise injure or destroy a
horse, mule, cattle, hog, sheep, goat, or any other kind, class, article, or
description of personal property, or the goods and chattels of another.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of
a:
(1) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the
court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the value of the
property is five thousand dollars or more.
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the
court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the value of the
property is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand
dollars.
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the injury or loss of
property is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must
be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without
presentment or indictment by the grand jury."
Malicious injury to real property penalty increased
SECTION 4. Section 16-11-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-11-520. (A) It is unlawful for a person to wilfully