S*440 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Section 27-21-10."
Larceny of bicycle penalty increased
SECTION 7. Section 16-13-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-13-80. The larceny of a bicycle is a misdemeanor
and, upon conviction, the person must be punishable at the discretion of the
court. When the value of the bicycle is less than one thousand dollars, the
case is triable in magistrate's court and, upon conviction, the person must
be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than
thirty days."
Shoplifting penalty increased
SECTION 8. Section 16-13-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-13-110. (A) A person is guilty of shoplifting if
he:
(1) takes possession of, carries away, transfers from one person to
another or from one area of a store or other retail mercantile establishment
to another area, or causes to be carried away or transferred any merchandise
displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale by any store or other retail
mercantile establishment with the intention of depriving the merchant of
the possession, use, or benefit of the merchandise without paying the full
retail value.
(2) alters, transfers, or removes any label, price tag marking, indicia of
value, or any other markings which aid in determining value affixed to any
merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale in a store or other
retail mercantile establishment and attempts to purchase the merchandise
personally or in consort with another at less than the full retail value with
the intention of depriving the merchant of the full retail value of the
merchandise.
(3) transfers any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for
sale by any store or other retail mercantile establishment from the container
in which it is displayed to any other container with intent to deprive the
merchant of the full retail value.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of
a:
(1) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court and, upon conviction,
must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more
than thirty days if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is one thousand
dollars or less.
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one
thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the
value of the shoplifted merchandise is more than one thousand dollars but
less than five thousand dollars.
(3) felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than
ten years if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is five thousand dollars
or more."
Receiving stolen goods penalty increased