S*440 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] than thirty days if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is one thousand
dollars or less.
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one
thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the
value of the shoplifted merchandise is more than one thousand dollars but
less than five thousand dollars.
(3) felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than
ten years if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is five thousand dollars
or more."
Receiving stolen goods penalty increased
SECTION 9. Section 16-13-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
640 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-13-180. It is unlawful for a person to buy, receive, or
possess stolen goods, chattels, or other property if the person knows or has
reason to believe the goods, chattels, or property is stolen. A person is
guilty of this offense whether or not anyone is convicted of the theft of the
property. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of
a:
(1) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the value of the
property is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must
be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without
presentment or indictment by the grand jury.
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one
thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years if the value of the
property is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand
dollars.
(3) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two
thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years if the value of the
property is five thousand dollars or more.
For the purposes of this section, the receipt of multiple items in a single
transaction or event constitutes a single offense."
Breach of trust penalty increased
SECTION 10. Section 16-13-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-13-230. (A) A person committing a breach of trust
with a fraudulent intention or a person who hires or counsels another