S*440 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Magistrate court jurisdiction increased
SECTION 14. Section 22-3-550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-3-550. Magistrates have jurisdiction of all offenses
which may be subject to the penalties of either fine or forfeiture not
exceeding five hundred dollars or imprisonment in the jail or workhouse
not exceeding thirty days and may impose any sentence within those limits,
singly or in the alternative. In addition, a magistrate may order restitution
he considers appropriate. "
Magistrate court petit larceny jurisdiction increased
SECTION 15. Section 22-3-570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-3-570. Magistrates have jurisdiction of petit larceny
and all other larcenies involving personal property including, but not
limited to:
(1) money;
(2) goods or chattels;
(3) bank note, bond, promissory note, bill of exchange or other
bill;
(4) order or certificate;
(5) book of accounts;
(6) deed or writing containing a conveyance of land;
(7) other valuable contract in force;
(8) receipt;
(9) release or defeasance; or
(10) any writ, process, or public record.
The value of the property stolen must be one thousand dollars or
less."
Time effective
SECTION 16. This act takes effect July 1, 1993, and is applicable to all
offenses occurring after this date.
Approved the 16th day of June, 1993. |