S*440 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] tax under another law nor a subsidiary or affiliate of an exempt entity is
subject to the business license tax; borrow in anticipation of taxes; and
pledge revenues to be collected and the full faith and credit of the
municipality against its note and conduct advisory referenda. The
municipal governing body may fix fines and penalties for the violation of
municipal ordinances and regulations not exceeding five hundred dollars or
imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or both."
Municipal court jurisdiction enlarged
SECTION 2. Section 14-25-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-25-65. Whenever the municipal judge finds a party
guilty of violating a municipal ordinance or a state law within the
jurisdiction of the court he may impose a fine of not more than five
hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both."
Injury to animals penalty increased
SECTION 3. Section 16-11-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-11-510. (A) It is unlawful for a person to wilfully
and maliciously cut, shoot, maim, wound or otherwise injure or destroy a