H 4941 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] by adding:
"Article 18
Hate Crimes
Section 16-3-1900. A person who commits an offense contained
in this chapter with the intent to assault, intimidate, or threaten a
person because of his race, religion, color, sex, age, or national
origin is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not
less than two thousand dollars or not more than ten thousand
dollars, or imprisoned not less than two years or not more than
fifteen years, or both. Two thousand dollars of any fine and two
years of any sentence imposed under this subsection may not be
suspended."
SECTION 2. Section 16-11-510 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-11-510. (A) It is unlawful for a person to
wilfully and maliciously cut, shoot, maim, wound, or otherwise
injure or destroy any horse, mule, cattle, hog, sheep, goat, or any
other kind, class, article, or description of personal property, or the
goods and chattels of another.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty
of a:
(1) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the
discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or
both, if the value of the property is five thousand dollars or more;
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the
discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both, if the value of the property is more than one thousand dollars
but less than five thousand dollars;
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the injury or
loss of property is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction,
the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted
by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.
(C) A person who violates the provisions contained in
subsection (A) with the intent to assault, intimidate, or threaten a
person because of his race, religion, color, sex, age, or national
origin is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not
less than two thousand dollars or not more than ten thousand
dollars, or imprisoned not less than two years or not more than
fifteen years, or both. Two thousand dollars of any fine and two
years of any sentence imposed under this subsection may not be
suspended."