H 4941 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.
(C) A person who violates the provisions contained in
subsection (A) with the intent to assault, intimidate, or threaten a
person because of his race, religion, color, sex, age, or national
origin is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not
less than two thousand dollars or not more than ten thousand
dollars, or imprisoned not less than two years or not more than
fifteen years, or both. Two thousand dollars of any fine and two
years of any sentence imposed under this subsection may not be
suspended."
SECTION 3. Section 16-11-520 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-11-520. (A) It is unlawful for a person to
wilfully and maliciously cut, mutilate, deface, or otherwise injure a
tree, house, outside fence, or fixture of another or commit any other
trespass upon real property of another person.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section
contained in subsection (A) is guilty of a:
(1) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the
discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten
fifteen years if the amount of injury or damage to the
property is five thousand dollars or more;
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the
discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five
ten years if the amount of injury or damage to the property
is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand
dollars;
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount of
injury or damage to the property is one thousand dollars or less.
Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more
than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment of the
grand jury.
(C) A person who violates the provisions contained in
subsection (A) with the intent to assault, intimidate, or threaten a
person because of his race, religion, color, sex, age, or national
origin is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not
less than two thousand dollars or not more than ten thousand
dollars, or imprisoned not less than two years or not more than
fifteen years, or both. Two thousand dollars of any fine and two
years of any sentence imposed under this subsection may not be
suspended."