H 3606 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] REDUCTION AND RECYCLING, CHANGE THE PROVISIONS
REGARDING THE PURPOSES OF THE SOLID WASTE
MANAGEMENT TRUST FUND, AND REQUIRE PUBLIC
NOTICE OF THE SUBMITTAL OF A SITE HYDROGEOLOGIC
CHARACTERIZATION REPORT FOR A NEW MUNICIPAL
SOLID WASTE LANDFILL OR FOR A LATERAL EXPANSION
OF AN EXISTING MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE LANDFILL;
AND TO REPEAL SECTION 44-96-230, RELATING TO THE
REQUIREMENT THAT THE OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE
REDUCTION AND RECYCLING ESTABLISH AND HAVE
TRADEMARKED A STATE RECYCLING SYMBOL.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-96-40(34) and (35) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 63 of 1991, are amended to read:
"(34) 'Recovered materials' means those materials which
have known use, reuse, or recycling potential; can be feasibly used,
reused, or recycled; and have been diverted or removed from the
solid waste stream for sale, use, reuse, or recycling, whether or not
requiring subsequent separation and processing., but does
not include materials when recycled or transferred to a different site
for recycling in an amount which does not equal at At
least seventy-five percent by weight of the materials
received during the previous calendar year must be used, reused,
recycled, or transferred to a different site for use, reuse, or recycling
in order to qualify as a recovered material.
(35) 'Recovered Materials Processing Facility' means a facility
engaged solely in the recycling, storage, processing, and resale or
reuse of recovered materials. The term does not include a solid waste
handling processing facility; however, any solid
waste generated by such a recovered material
processing facility is subject to all applicable laws and
regulations relating to the solid waste. The term does not include
facilities which thermally treat solid waste principally for volume
reduction or for reduction of contaminants. Records must be kept
documenting the amount by weight of materials that are received at
the facility and used, reused, or recycled or transferred to another site
for use, reuse, or recycling. Records must also be kept which clearly
document the location of final disposition of the materials. Records
must be made available for inspection by department personnel upon
request."
SECTION 2. Section 44-96-60(B)(5) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 63 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(5) a determination of the success of the State,
and of each county or region, and municipality, if a
program is in existence in the municipality, in achieving the