H 3606 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Section 44-96-140(D).
(Z)(AA) Beginning February 28, 1993, and no
later than February twenty-eighth each year thereafter, the Office of
Solid Waste and Recycling shall submit to the Governor and to the
General Assembly a report for the previous calendar year, including:
(1) the number of used oil collection sites available in each
county to the general public;
(2) the number and location of used oil collection sites in each
county receiving ongoing and start-up assistance from the Office of
Solid Waste Reduction and Recycling;
(3) the amount of used oil collected in each county."
SECTION 11. Section 44-96-180(D)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 63 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(2) post written notice, visible to customers, at
his place of business which must be at least eight and one-half inches
by eleven inches in size and must contain the state recycling
symbol and the following language:
(a) 'It is illegal to put a motor vehicle battery in the garbage'.
(b) 'Recycle your used batteries'.
(c) 'State law requires us to accept motor vehicle batteries for
recycling'."
SECTION 12. Section 44-96-290(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 63 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(E) No permit to construct a new solid waste
management facility or to expand an existing solid waste
management facility may be issued until a demonstration of need is