H 4593 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] adding:
"Article 18
Hate Crimes
Section 16-3-1900. A person who commits an offense contained
in this chapter with the intent to assault, intimidate, or threaten a
person because of his race, religion, color, sex, age, or national origin
is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than
two thousand dollars or not more than ten thousand dollars, or
imprisoned not less than two years or not more than fifteen years, or
both. Two thousand dollars of any fine and two years of any
sentence imposed under this article may not be suspended."
SECTION 2. Section 16-11-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-11-510. (A) It is unlawful for a person to
wilfully and maliciously cut, shoot, maim, wound, or otherwise injure
or destroy any horse, mule, cattle, hog, sheep, goat, or any other kind,
class, article, or description of personal property, or the goods and
chattels of another.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty
of a:
(1) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion
of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the
value of the property is five thousand dollars or more;
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion
of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the
value of the property is more than one thousand dollars but less than
five thousand dollars;
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the injury or loss
of property is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the
person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law
without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.
(C) A person who violates the provisions contained in
subsection (A) with the intent to assault, intimidate, or threaten a
person because of his race, religion, color, sex, age, or national origin
is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than
two thousand dollars or not more than ten thousand dollars, or
imprisoned not less than two years or not more than fifteen years, or
both. Two thousand dollars of any fine and two years of any
sentence imposed under this subsection may not be
suspended."