H 4593 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.
(C) A person who violates the provisions contained in
subsection (A) with the intent to assault, intimidate, or threaten a
person because of his race, religion, color, sex, age, or national origin
is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than
two thousand dollars or not more than ten thousand dollars, or
imprisoned not less than two years or not more than fifteen years, or
both. Two thousand dollars of any fine and two years of any
sentence imposed under this subsection may not be
suspended."
SECTION 3. Section 16-11-520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-11-520. (A) It is unlawful for a person to
wilfully and maliciously cut, mutilate, deface, or otherwise injure a
tree, house, outside fence, or fixture of another or commit any other
trespass upon real property of another person.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section
contained in subsection (A) is guilty of a:
(1) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion
of the court or imprisoned not more than ten fifteen
years if the amount of injury or damage to the property is five
thousand dollars or more;
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion
of the court or imprisoned not more than five ten
years if the amount of injury or damage to the property is more than
one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars;
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount of
injury or damage to the property is one thousand dollars or less.
Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more
than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment of the
grand jury.
(C) A person who violates the provisions contained in
subsection (A) with the intent to assault, intimidate, or threaten a
person because of his race, religion, color, sex, age, or national origin
is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than
two thousand dollars or not more than ten thousand dollars, or
imprisoned not less than two years or not more than fifteen years, or
both. Two thousand dollars of any fine and two years of any
sentence imposed under this subsection may not be suspended."