H 3517 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] no entity which is exempt from the license tax under another law nor a
subsidiary or affiliate of such an exempt entity is subject to the
business license tax; borrow in anticipation of taxes; and pledge
revenues to be collected and the full faith and credit of the municipality
against its note and conduct advisory referenda. The municipal
governing body may fix fines and penalties for the violation of
municipal ordinances and regulations not exceeding two
five hundred dollars or imprisonment not exceeding thirty
days, or both."
SECTION 2. Section 14-25-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-25-65. Whenever the municipal judge finds a
party guilty of violating a municipal ordinance or a state law within the
jurisdiction of such the court he may impose a fine
or imprisonment, or both, not to exceed two of not more than
five hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days,
or both."
SECTION 3. Section 16-11-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-11-510. Whoever shall It is unlawful
for a person wilfully, unlawfully, and maliciously
to cut, shoot, maim, wound, or otherwise
injure, or destroy any a horse, mule, neat cattle,