H 3517 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall
must be fined and imprisoned, at the discretion of the
judge before whom the case shall be tried; provided, that
when court. When the damage to such the
property is less than two hundred one thousand
dollars, the case shall be is triable in the
magistrate's court and, the punishment shall be not more
than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment of the grand
jury upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than
five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."
SECTION 5. Section 16-13-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-13-30. Any simple Simple larceny
of any article of goods, choses in action, bank bills, bills
receivable, chattels, or other article articles of
personalty, of which by law larceny may be committed
or of any such fixture, or part or product of the
soil as was severed from the soil by an unlawful act, or the
having a value of less than two hundred one
thousand dollars, shall be a misdemeanor and considered
is petit larceny, shall be triable in the
magistrate's court and the punishment shall be not more than is
permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand
jury for a first offense and, upon conviction, the person must be
fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than
thirty days. Conviction for a second offense is a felony and the person
must be fined not more than two thousand dollars and imprisoned not
less than three years or more than ten years."
SECTION 6. Section 16-13-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-13-50. Any A person found
guilty convicted of the larceny of any a
horse, mule, cow, hog, or any other livestock