H 3517 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] must be fined not more than is permitted by law
without presentment or indictment by the grand jury five
hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."
SECTION 8. Item 1 of Section 16-13-110(B) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(1) By a fine of not more than six hundred dollars or
imprisonment for not more than six months, or both, for the first offense.
If the value of the shoplifted merchandise is less than fifty
one thousand dollars, the punishment must be a fine of not more
than two five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not
more than thirty days."
SECTION 9. Section 16-13-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 640 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-13-180. It is unlawful for any a
person knowingly to buy, or receive, or
possess stolen goods, chattels, or other property if the
person knows or has reason to believe the goods, chattels, or property
are stolen. A person is guilty of this offense whether or not anyone
is convicted of the theft of the property. Any A person
violating who violates the provisions of this section may
be punished as follows:
(1) if the value of the property is two hundred one
thousand dollars or less, by a fine not to exceed two
hundred five hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not
more than thirty days. The offense shall be is triable in
magistrate's court.
(2) if the value of the property exceeds two hundred dollars but
is less than one thousand dollars, by a fine of not less than one
thousand dollars or imprisonment for not less than one year nor more
than five years. This offense shall be is a misdemeanor.
(3) for a second offense of Section 16-13-180, subitem (1) or (2),
or if the value of the property exceeds one thousand dollars, by
a fine of not less than two thousand dollars and imprisonment for not
less than three years nor more than ten years. This or any subsequent
offense shall be is a felony.
(4) for a third or subsequent offense, by imprisonment for not less
than ten years; provided, however. However, no part
of the minimum sentence may be suspended.
(5) for the purposes of this section, the receipt of multiple items in
a single transaction or event shall constitute constitutes
a single offense."
SECTION 10. Section 16-13-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-13-230. Any A person
committing who commits a breach of trust with a
fraudulent intention shall be held guilty of larceny and so shall any