S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] available to any individual convicted of a violent crime as defined in
Section 16-1-60.
(G)(F) The South Carolina Department of
Corrections may not pay any tuition for college courses."
SECTION 34. Section 24-13-430(2) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(2) Any inmate of the Department of Corrections, city or
county jail, or public works of any county that participates in a riot
or any other acts of violence shall be deemed guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for not
less than five years nor more than ten twenty
years."
SECTION 35. Section 24-13-650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-650. No An offender
committed to incarceration for a violent offense as defined in Section
16-1-60 or a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section
24-13-100 Class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from
classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D), which is punishable
by a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years or more
may not be released back into the community in which the
offender committed the offense under the work release program,
except in those cases wherein, where applicable, the victim of the
crime for which the offender is charged or the relatives of the victim
who have applied for notification under Section 16-3-1530 if the
victim has died, the law enforcement agency which employed the
arresting officer at the time of the arrest, and the circuit solicitor all
agree to recommend that the offender be allowed to participate in the
work release program in the community where the offense was
committed. The victim or the victim's nearest living relative, the law
enforcement agency, and the solicitor, as referenced above, must
affirm in writing that the offender be allowed to return to the
community in which the offense was committed to participate in the
work release program."
SECTION 36. Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-710. The Department of Corrections and the
Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services shall jointly