S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] excludes the drawing or uttering of a fraudulent check or an offense
contained in Title 56 that does not involve personal injury or death.
For purposes of this article, a victim of a misdemeanor or felony
under state law must be notified of or provided with the information
required by this section. The terms 'crime', 'criminal conduct',
'charge' or any variation of these terms as used in this article means
all misdemeanors and felonies under state law except the crimes the
General Assembly specifically excludes from the notification
provisions contained in this article."
B. Section 16-3-1525 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 141 of
1997, is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1525. (A) A law enforcement agency, upon
effecting the arrest or detention of a person accused of committing an
offense involving one or more victims, must make a reasonable
attempt to notify each victim of the arrest or detention and of the
appropriate bond or other pretrial release hearing or procedure.
(B) A law enforcement agency, before releasing to his parent or
guardian a juvenile offender accused of committing an offense
involving one or more victims, must make a reasonable effort to
inform each victim of the release.
(C) A law enforcement agency, upon effecting the arrest or
detention of a person accused of committing an offense involving one
or more victims, must provide to the jail, prison, or detention or
holding facility having physical custody of the defendant, the name,
mailing address, and telephone number of each victim. If the person
is transferred to another facility, this information immediately must
be transmitted to the receiving facility. The names, addresses, and
telephone numbers of victims and witnesses contained in the files of
a jail, prison, or detention or holding facility are confidential and
must not be disclosed directly or indirectly, except as necessary to
provide notifications.
(D) A law enforcement agency, after detaining a juvenile accused
of committing an offense involving one or more victims, must
provide to the Department of Juvenile Justice the name, address, and
telephone number of each victim. The law enforcement officer
detaining the juvenile, regardless of where the juvenile is physically
detained, retains the responsibility of notifying the victims of the