S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] to read:
"(1) 'Building' means any structure, vehicle, watercraft, or
aircraft:
(a) Where any person lodges or lives; or
(b) Where where people assemble for
purposes of business, government, education, religion, entertainment,
public transportation, or public use or where goods are stored. Where
a building consists of two or more units separately occupied or
secured, each unit is deemed considered both a
separate building in itself and a part of the main building. A
building does not include a place where a person lodges or
lives."
SECTION 4. Section 16-11-617 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-11-617. It is unlawful for a person to
wilfully enter on the land of another for the purpose of
cultivating or attempting to cultivate marijuana. The provisions of
this section are cumulative to other provisions of law. To constitute
a violation of this section, a minimum of twenty-five marijuana plants
must be cultivated. A person violating the provisions of this section
is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not
more than five years and fined not more than five thousand
dollars."
SECTION 5. Section 16-11-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-11-650. Any person, other than the owner, who
shall intentionally remove, destroy, or leave down
any portion of any fence in this State intended to enclose animals of