S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment
imprisoned not to exceed more than thirty
days."
SECTION 10. Section 17-13-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-13-160. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, effective September 1, 1975, all arrest warrants and search
warrants issued by the State or any political subdivision thereof shall
be in a form as prescribed by the Attorney General Office
of Court Administration and the Attorney General's
office Office of Court Administration shall prescribe
such these forms to all law enforcement
agencies."
SECTION 11. Section 17-15-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-15-40. On releasing the person on any of the
foregoing conditions, the court shall issue a brief order containing a
statement of the conditions imposed, informing the person of the
penalties for violation of the conditions of release and stating that a
warrant for the person's arrest will be issued immediately upon any
such violation. The person released shall acknowledge his
understanding of the terms and conditions of his release and the
penalties and forfeitures applicable in the event of violation thereof
on a form to be prescribed by the Attorney General Office
of Court Administration."
SECTION 12. Section 17-19-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-19-80. Whoever Any person
shall be accused and indicted for any capital offense
whatsoever shall have a true copy of the whole indictment,