S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] SECTION 8. Section 16-25-70(F) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act No. 120 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(F) A law enforcement officer who arrests two or more
persons for a crime involving domestic or family violence
must include the grounds for arresting both parties in the written
incident report and must include a statement in the report that the
officer attempted to determine which party was the primary
physical aggressor pursuant to this section and was unable
to make a determination based upon the evidence available at the
time of the arrest."
SECTION 9. Section 17-13-141 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-13-141. (a) Every judiciary official authorized
to issue search warrants in this State shall keep a record along with
a copy of the returned search warrant and supporting affidavit and
documents for a period of three years from the date of issuance of
each warrant. The records shall be on a form prescribed by the
Attorney General Office of Court Administration and
reflect as to each warrant:
(1) Date and exact time of issuance.
(2) Name of person to whom warrant issued.
(3) Name of person whose property is to be searched or, if
unknown, description of person and address of property to be
searched.
(4) Reason for issuing warrant.
(5) Description of article sought in the search.
(6) Date and time of return.
(b) Any person who alters or fails to keep for the prescribed period
of time the records, warrants, and documents as provided for in
subsection (a) shall be deemed is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be
punished by a fine fined not to exceed
more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment
imprisoned not to exceed more than thirty
days."