S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] register."
SECTION 15. Section 56-1-1380 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-1380. Upon conviction of the offense stated in
Section 56-1-1320, outside the jurisdiction of the State, the person
convicted may apply for the provisional driver's license in the event
his South Carolina driver's license is revoked
suspended as a result of such the
conviction."
SECTION 16. Sections 16-3-420, 16-3-430, 16-3-440, 16-3-450,
16-3-460, 16-3-720, 16-11-720, 17-13-70, 17-13-100, 17-13-110,
20-7-753, 20-7-1331, and 20-7-1335 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
SECTION 17. Section 16-25-70(G), as last amended by Act No.
120 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(G) When two or more household members are charged
with a crime involving domestic or family violence arising
from the same incident and the court finds that one party was the
primary physical aggressor pursuant to this section, the
court, if appropriate, may dismiss charges against the other party or
parties."
SECTION 18. Section 44-23-1150 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act No.136 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-23-1150. A person having sexual
intercourse committing a sexual battery, as defined in Section
16-3-651(H), with a patient or trainee of a state mental health