S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Pursuant to Section 11-7-25, the State Auditor must examine the
books, accounts, receipts, disbursements, vouchers, and records of the
county treasurers, municipal treasurers, county clerks of court,
magistrates, and municipal courts to report whether fines and
assessments imposed pursuant to Sections 14-1-205, 14-1-206,
14-1-207, and 14-1-208 are properly collected and remitted to the
State Treasurer. This audit must be completed and submitted to the
Governor, the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, and the
Chairman of the Ways and Means Committee no later than January
1, 1999.
G. Section 14-1-211 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 141 of 1997,
is amended to read:
"Section 14-1-211. (A) In addition to all other assessments
and surcharges, a one hundred dollar surcharge is imposed on all
convictions obtained in general sessions court and a twenty-five
dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in
magistrate's and municipal court in this State. The surcharge must
not be imposed on convictions for misdemeanor traffic offenses.
However, the surcharge applies to all violations of Section
56-5-2930, driving under the influence of liquor, drugs, or like
substances. No portion of the surcharge may be waived, reduced, or
suspended.
(B) The revenue collected pursuant to subsection (A) must be
retained by the jurisdiction which heard or processed the case and
paid to the city or county treasurer, for the purpose of providing
services for the victims of crime, including those required by law.