S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] placed unless he has qualified under the selection criteria and process
authorized by the provisions of Section 24-13-710. He must also
have maintained a clear disciplinary record for at least six months
prior to eligibility for placement with the program."
SECTION 38. Section 24-13-1310(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(c) who has not been convicted of a violent crime as
defined in Section 16-1-60 or a 'no parole offense' as defined in
Section 24-13-100 Class A, B, or C felony or an offense
exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D) which is
punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years or
more;"
SECTION 39. Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-30. (A) A person who commits a 'no
parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 crime on
or after the effective date of this section is not eligible for parole
consideration, but. A person who is convicted of a Class
A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification contained
in Section 16-1-10(D), which is punishable by a maximum term of
imprisonment of twenty years or more must complete a
community supervision program as set forth in Section 24-21-560
prior to before his discharge from the sentence
imposed by the court. For all offenders who are eligible for parole,
the board shall hold regular meetings, as may be necessary to carry
out its duties, but at least four times each year, and as many extra
meetings as the chairman, or the Governor acting through the
chairman, may order. The board may preserve order at its meetings
and punish any disrespect or contempt committed in its presence.
The chairman may direct the members of the board to meet as
three-member panels to hear matters relating to paroles and pardons
as often as necessary to carry out the board's responsibilities.
Membership on these panels shall be periodically rotated on a
random basis by the chairman. At the meetings of the panels, any
unanimous vote shall be considered the final decision of the board,
and the panel may issue an order of parole with the same force and
effect of an order issued by the full board pursuant to Section
24-21-650. Any vote that is not unanimous shall not be considered
as a decision of the board, and the matter shall be referred to the full
board which shall decide it based on a vote of a majority of the
membership.
(B) The board may grant parole to an offender who commits a
violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 before January 1,
1996 by a two-thirds vote of the full board unless prohibited by
Section 24-21-640. The board may grant parole to an offender who
commits a crime under Section 16-11-312(B), 44-53-370(e)(1)(a)(1),
44-53-370 (e)(2)(a)(1), 44-53-370 (e)(4)(a)(1), 44-53-370(e)(5)(a)(1),