S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] included as a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 on
or after the effective date of this section by a two-thirds
majority vote of the full board. The board may grant parole
to an offender convicted of an offense which is not a violent crime as
defined in Section 16-1-60 committed before the effective date
of this section or a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section
24-13-100 by a unanimous vote of a three-member panel or by
a majority vote of the full board.
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to allow any person
who commits a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section
24-13-100 crime on or after the effective date of this
section to be eligible for parole."
SECTION 40. Section 24-21-560 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 83 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-560. (A) Notwithstanding any other
another provision of law, except in a case in which the death
penalty or a term of life imprisonment is imposed, any
a sentence involving incarceration for a Class A, B, or
C felony or a thirty-year murder sentence under Section 16-3-20
for a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 must
include any a term of incarceration and completion
of a community supervision program operated by the Department of
Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services. No A
prisoner who is serving a sentence for a 'no parole offense' is
not eligible to participate in a community supervision
program until he has served the minimum period of incarceration as
set forth in Section 24-13-150. A sentence for a term of
incarceration less than twenty years imposed in general sessions court
for a crime committed on or after the effective date of this act, in the
discretion of the sentencing judge, may include a requirement for
completion of a community supervision program. Nothing in
this section may be construed to allow a prisoner convicted of murder
or a prisoner prohibited from early release, discharge, or work release
by any other provision of law to be eligible for early release,
discharge, or work release.
(B) A community supervision program operated by the Department
of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services must last no more than two
continuous years. The period of time a prisoner is required to
participate in a community supervision program and the individual
terms and conditions of a prisoner's participation shall be at the
discretion of the department based upon guidelines developed by the
director. A prisoner participating in a community supervision
program must be supervised by a probation agent of the department.
The department must determine when a prisoner completes a
community supervision program, violates a term of community
supervision, fails to participate in a program satisfactorily, or whether
a prisoner should appear before the court for revocation of the
community supervision program.