S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] venue."
SECTION 14. Section 23-3-480(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 444 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(B) Section 23-3-470 shall not apply to a person convicted
of an offense provided in Section 23-3-420 23-3-430
prior to July 1, 1994, and who was released from custody prior to
July 1, 1994, unless the person has been served notice of the duty to
register by the sheriff of the county in which the person resides. This
person shall register within ten days of the notification of the duty to
register."
SECTION 15. Section 56-1-1380 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-1380. Upon conviction of the offense stated in
Section 56-1-1320, outside the jurisdiction of the State, the person
convicted may apply for the provisional driver's license in the event
his South Carolina driver's license is revoked
suspended as a result of such the
conviction."
SECTION 16. Sections 16-3-420, 16-3-430, 16-3-440, 16-3-450,
16-3-460, 16-3-720, 16-11-720, 17-13-70, 17-13-100, 17-13-110,
20-7-753, 20-7-1331, and 20-7-1335 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
SECTION 17. Section 16-25-70(G), as last amended by Act No.