S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] or indirectly, except by order of a court of competent jurisdiction or
as necessary to provide notifications, or services, or both, between
these agencies, these agencies and the prosecuting agency, or these
agencies and the Attorney General.
(C) The prosecuting agency must file with an indictment a copy of
a written victim victim's impact statement with
the victim's personal information deleted. The victim's
impact statement may be sealed by the appropriate authority until the
defendant has been adjudicated, found guilty, or has pled
guilty."
E. Section 16-3-1560(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
141 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(A) The Department of Corrections, the Department of
Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole,
or the Department of Juvenile Justice, as appropriate, reasonably
must attempt to notify each victim, who has indicated a desire to
be notified, of post-conviction proceedings affecting the
probation, parole, or release of the offender, and of the victim's right
to attend and comment at these proceedings. This notification must
be made sufficiently in advance to allow the victim to exercise his
rights as they pertain to post-conviction proceedings."
F. Revenues distributed on a monthly basis to fund existing State
programs pursuant to Sections 14-1-206(c), 14-1-207(c), and
14-1-208(c) must equal the revenues received under these sections in
fiscal year 1996-1997 before distributions can be made under