S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both, if the amount of the forgery is less than five thousand dollars.
Notwithstanding the provisions contained in Section 23-3-540,
22-3-545, and 22-3-550, if the amount of the forgery is less than one
thousand dollars, the offense must be tried exclusively in magistrate's
court.
If the forgery does not involve a dollar amount, the person is guilty
of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the
discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or
both."
SECTION 23. Section 56-5-2910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 509 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2910. (A) When the death of a
person ensues within one year as a proximate result of injury received
by the driving of a vehicle in reckless disregard of the safety of
others, the person operating the vehicle is guilty of reckless homicide.
A person who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, or pleads nolo
contendere to reckless homicide is guilty of a felony and must be
fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand
dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. The
department shall revoke for five years the driver's license of a person
convicted of reckless homicide.
(B) After one year from the date of revocation, the person
whose driver's license has been revoked for five years pursuant to
Subsection (A) may petition the circuit court in the county of his
residence for reinstatement of his driver's license. He shall serve a
copy of the petition upon the solicitor of the county and shall notify
the representative of the victim of the reckless homicide of his intent
to seek reinstatement of his driver's license. The solicitor or his
designee within thirty days may respond to the petition and demand
a hearing on the merits of the petition. If the solicitor or his designee
does not demand a hearing, the circuit court shall consider any
affidavit submitted by the petitioner and the solicitor or his designee
when determining whether the conditions required for driving
privilege reinstatement have been met by the petitioner. The court
may order the reinstatement of the person's driver's license upon the
following conditions:
(1) intoxicating alcohol, beer, wine, drugs or narcotics were
not involved in the vehicular accident which resulted in the reckless
homicide conviction or plea;
(2) the petitioner has served his term of imprisonment or paid
his fine, assessment and restitution in full, or both; and
(3) the person's overall driving record, attitude, habits,
character, and driving ability would make it safe to reinstate the
privilege of operating a motor vehicle.
The circuit court may order the reinstatement of the