S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] behalf of the defendant.
(7) The defendant participated under circumstances of coercion
or duress.
(D) Aggravating and mitigating factors provided in this section are
examples of factors that the court may wish to consider when
determining an appropriate sentence for an offender. It is in the
court's discretion to determine the existence of these or any other
factors which may warrant a sentence in the aggravating or mitigating
ranges.
Section 16-2-80. If the guidelines contained in this chapter are
silent or vague, the sentencing judge may provide a reasonable
interpretation."
SECTION 25. Section 16-1-10(D) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Part II, Section 70B of Act 164 of 1993 is further
amended to read:
"(D) The following offenses are classified as exempt
under subsections (A) and (B):
12-21-2790 Interference with proper operation of
video game machine
12-21-6000(B) Possessing marijuana or controlled
substances without appropriate stamps
16-3-10 Murder
16-3-30 Killing by poison
16-3-40 Killing by stabbing or thrusting
16-3-85(B)(1) Homicide by child abuse
16-3-85(B)(2) Aiding and abetting homicide by child
abuse
16-3-210 Lynching
16-3-430 Killing in a duel
16-3-620 Assault with intent to kill (if sentenced for
the common law offense of assault and
battery of a high and aggravated nature)
16-3-910 Kidnapping (if sentenced for murder)
16-11-311(B) Burglary first degree
16-11-540 Damaging or destroying building, vehicle
or other property by means of explosive
incendiary, death results
16-25-65 Criminal domestic violence of a high and
aggravated nature
23-36-170(c), (d) Penalty (violation of South Carolina
Explosives Control Act) Third, fourth, or
subsequent offenses
25-7-30 Giving information respecting national or
state defense to foreign contacts during
war
25-7-40 Gathering information for an enemy
44-53-370(e)(1)(a)3 Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in
marijuana, 10 pounds or more, but less
than 100 pounds) Third or subsequent
offenses
44-53-370(e)(1)(b) Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in
marijuana, 100 pounds or more of
marijuana, but less than 2,000 pounds)
44-53-370(e)(1)(c) Prohibited Acts A, (trafficking in
marijuana, 2000 pounds or more, but less
than 10,000 pounds)
44-53-370(e)(1)(d) Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in
marijuana, 10,000 pounds of marijuana or
more)
44-53-370(e)(2)(a)(3) Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in
cocaine, 10 grams or more, but less than
28 grams) Third or subsequent offense
44-53-370(e)(2)(b)(3) Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in
cocaine, 28 grams or more, but less than
100 grams)
44-53-370(e)(2)(c) Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in
cocaine, 100 grams or more, but less than
200 grams)
44-53-370(e)(2)(d) Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in