S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] such these cases until a true bill has been found by
a grand jury. Four days' notice of such the
application in civil and criminal cases shall be given to the adverse
party, and if a change is ordered, it shall be to a county in the
same judicial circuit; provided, further, that such
the adverse party to whom notice is given shall have the right to
waive it. The circuit judge shall have the power, upon application
made to him by either party, upon proper cause shown, to shorten or
extend the time for the hearing of the application for a change of
venue."
SECTION 14. Section 23-3-480(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 444 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(B) Section 23-3-470 shall not apply to a person convicted
of an offense provided in Section 23-3-420 23-3-430
prior to July 1, 1994, and who was released from custody prior to
July 1, 1994, unless the person has been served notice of the duty to
register by the sheriff of the county in which the person resides. This
person shall register within ten days of the notification of the duty to
register."
SECTION 15. Section 56-1-1380 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-1380. Upon conviction of the offense stated in
Section 56-1-1320, outside the jurisdiction of the State, the person
convicted may apply for the provisional driver's license in the event