S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] of Court Administration."
SECTION 12. Section 17-19-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-19-80. Whoever Any person
shall be accused and indicted for any capital offense
whatsoever shall have a true copy of the whole indictment,
but not the names of the witnesses, delivered to him, three
at least thirty days at least before he shall be tried for
such the offense, whereby in order
to enable him to advise with counsel thereupon, his attorney,
agent, or any of them requiring the copy, paying the officer
his usual fees for the copy of every such each
indictment."
SECTION 13. Section 17-21-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-21-80. The circuit courts shall have power to
change the venue in all criminal cases pending therein, and over
which they have original jurisdiction, by ordering the record to be
removed to another county in the same circuit. The
application for removal must be made to the judge sitting in regular
term by some party interested, by the solicitor of the circuit or by the
accused, supported by affidavit that a fair and impartial trial cannot
be had in the county where such the action or
prosecution was commenced. The State shall have the same right to
make application for a change of venue that a defendant has in cases
of murder, arson, rape, burglary, perjury, forgery, or grand
larceny; provided, that no change of venue shall be granted in
such these cases until a true bill has been found by
a grand jury. Four days' notice of such the
application in civil and criminal cases shall be given to the adverse
party, and if a change is ordered, it shall be to a county in the
same judicial circuit; provided, further, that such
the adverse party to whom notice is given shall have the right to
waive it. The circuit judge shall have the power, upon application
made to him by either party, upon proper cause shown, to shorten or
extend the time for the hearing of the application for a change of
venue."
SECTION 14. Section 23-3-480(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 444 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(B) Section 23-3-470 shall not apply to a person convicted
of an offense provided in Section 23-3-420 23-3-430
prior to July 1, 1994, and who was released from custody prior to