S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] AND 17-13-110.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-26(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(A) Whenever the solicitor seeks the death penalty,
he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek
such the penalty in writing at least thirty
days prior to the trial of the case. At the request of the defense
attorney, the defense attorney shall be excused from all other trial
duties ten days prior to the term of court in which the trial is to be
held."
SECTION 2. Section 16-3-660 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-3-660. Before or during the trial of a person
charged with rape or assault with intent to ravish, when the
female person who is alleged to have been assaulted
is a witness, the judge of the court in which the case is to be tried
may, in his discretion, by an order direct that the written or
video deposition of such the witness be taken at
a time and place designated in such the order within
the county in which the trial is to be had upon such notice to the
accused as the judge may direct."
SECTION 3. Section 16-11-310(1) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(1) 'Building' means any structure, vehicle, watercraft, or
aircraft:
(a) Where any person lodges or lives; or
(b) Where where people assemble for
purposes of business, government, education, religion, entertainment,