S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] If notice was not given in a timely
manner, the hearing must be delayed for a reasonable time to allow
notice; and
(3) the family court judge, if he does not rule that a juvenile
must be detained, must impose conditions of release which are
sufficient to protect a victim from harassment or intimidation by the
juvenile or a person acting on the juvenile's behalf.
(K) Upon scheduling a preliminary hearing in a case involving a
victim, the summary court judge reasonably must attempt to notify
each victim of each case for which the defendant has a hearing of his
right to attend."
C. Section 16-3-1530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 141
of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1530. (A) A jail, prison, or detention or
holding facility having custody of a person Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, except the provisions contained in Section
16-3-1525(D) relating to juvenile detention:
(1) a department or agency having custody or custodial
supervision of a person accused, convicted, or adjudicated guilty
of committing an offense involving one or more victims reasonably
must attempt to notify each victim, upon request, of the release of the
person.;
(B)(2) A a department or agency
having custody or custodial supervision of a person accused of
committing an offense involving one or more victims reasonably
must attempt to notify each victim, upon request, of an escape by the
person.;
(C)(3) A a department or agency
having custody of a person accused, convicted, or adjudicated guilty
of committing an offense involving one or more victims must inform
each victim, upon request, of any transfer of the person to a less
secure facility.;
(D)(4) A a department or agency
having custody or custodial supervision of a person convicted or
adjudicated guilty of committing an offense involving one or more
victims must reasonably attempt to notify each victim and
prosecution witness, upon request, of an escape by the person."
D. Section 16-3-1555(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
141 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(B) The prosecuting agency must forward, as appropriate
and within a reasonable time, a copy of each victim's impact
statement or the name, mailing address, and telephone number of