S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] foregoing conditions, the court shall issue a brief order containing a
statement of the conditions imposed, informing the person of the
penalties for violation of the conditions of release and stating that a
warrant for the person's arrest will be issued immediately upon any
such violation. The person released shall acknowledge his
understanding of the terms and conditions of his release and the
penalties and forfeitures applicable in the event of violation thereof
on a form to be prescribed by the Attorney General Office
of Court Administration."
SECTION 12. Section 17-19-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-19-80. Whoever Any person
shall be accused and indicted for any capital offense
whatsoever shall have a true copy of the whole indictment,
but not the names of the witnesses, delivered to him, three
at least thirty days at least before he shall be tried for
such the offense, whereby in order
to enable him to advise with counsel thereupon, his attorney,
agent, or any of them requiring the copy, paying the officer
his usual fees for the copy of every such each
indictment."
SECTION 13. Section 17-21-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-21-80. The circuit courts shall have power to
change the venue in all criminal cases pending therein, and over
which they have original jurisdiction, by ordering the record to be