S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] WAS CONVICTED OF A SPECIFIC OFFENSE PRIOR TO JULY
1, 1994; TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-1380, RELATING TO A
PROVISIONAL DRIVER'S LICENSE, SO AS TO PROVIDE
THAT A RESIDENT OF THIS STATE WHO IS CONVICTED OF
A TRAFFIC OFFENSE IN ANOTHER STATE MAY APPLY FOR
A PROVISIONAL LICENSE IF HIS DRIVER'S LICENSE IS
SUSPENDED AS A RESULT OF THE CONVICTION; AND TO
REPEAL SECTIONS 16-3-410, 16-3-420, 16-3-430, 16-3-440,
16-3-450, 16-3-460, 16-3-720, 16-11-720, 17-13-70, 17-13-100,
AND 17-13-110.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-26(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(A) Whenever the solicitor seeks the death penalty,
he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek
such the penalty in writing at least thirty
days prior to the trial of the case. At the request of the defense
attorney, the defense attorney shall be excused from all other trial
duties ten days prior to the term of court in which the trial is to be
held."
SECTION 2. Section 16-3-660 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-3-660. Before or during the trial of a person
charged with rape or assault with intent to ravish, when the
female person who is alleged to have been assaulted