S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] years or more, within six months of the expiration of his
sentence, may be placed with the program provided for in
Section 24-13-710 and is subject to every rule, regulation, and
condition of the program. No inmate otherwise eligible under the
provisions of this section for placement with the program may be so
placed unless he has qualified under the selection criteria and process
authorized by the provisions of Section 24-13-710. He must also
have maintained a clear disciplinary record for at least six months
prior to eligibility for placement with the program."
SECTION 38. Section 24-13-1310(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(c) who has not been convicted of a violent crime as
defined in Section 16-1-60 or a 'no parole offense' as defined in
Section 24-13-100 Class A, B, or C felony or an offense
exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D) which is
punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years or
more;"
SECTION 39. Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read: