S 862 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] have served the entire term for which he was sentenced unless the
person is required to complete a community supervision program
pursuant to Section 24-21-560. If the person is required to complete
a community supervision program, he must complete his sentence as
provided in Section 24-21-560 prior to discharge from the criminal
justice system.
(F)(E) No credits earned pursuant to this section
may be applied in a manner which would prevent full participation
in the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services'
prerelease or community supervision program as provided in Section
24-21-560."
SECTION 33. Section 24-13-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-230. (A) The Director of the Department
of Corrections may allow any prisoner in the custody of the
department, except a prisoner convicted of a 'no parole offense' as
defined in Section 24-13-100, who is assigned to a productive duty
assignment or who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in
an academic, technical, or vocational training program, a reduction
from the term of his sentence of zero to one day for every two days
he is employed or enrolled. A maximum annual credit for both work
credit and education credit is limited to one hundred eighty days.
(B) The Director of the Department of Corrections
may allow a prisoner in the custody of the department serving a
sentence for a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section
24-13-100, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or
who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic,
technical, or vocational training program, a reduction from the term
of his sentence of six days for every month he is employed or
enrolled. However, no prisoner serving a sentence for life
imprisonment or a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for
thirty years pursuant to Section 16-3-20 is entitled to credits under
this provision. No A prisoner convicted of a 'no
parole offense' is not entitled to a reduction below the
minimum term of incarceration provided in Section 24-13-125 or
24-13-150. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and
education credit is limited to seventy-two days.
(C)(B) No credits earned pursuant to this section
may be applied in a manner which would prevent full participation
in the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services'
prerelease or community supervision program as provided in Section
24-21-560.
(D)(C) The amount of credit to be earned for each
duty classification or enrollment must be determined by the director
and published by him in a conspicuous place available to inmates at
each correctional institution. If a prisoner commits an offense or
violates one of the rules of the institution during his term of