South Carolina Legislature
[…] With respect to subsection (A)(2), there is some question concerning precisely which financial rights are transferred by assignment of an LLC interest. Not that section 102(G) defines "limited liability company interest" to include both profit and loss shares and distribution rights. Although assignees, as non-members, have no rights in undistributed property of the LLC, they may expect to receive all tax benefits and the burdens of the assigned interest under principles of flow-through taxation, including allocations of income, gain, loss, deductions and credits. Accordingly, Delaware Section 18-702(b)(1) provides:

AN ASSIGNMENT ENTITLES THE ASSIGNEE TO SHARE IN SUCH PROFITS AND LOSSES, TO RECEIVE SUCH DISTRIBUTION OR DISTRIBUTIONS, AND TO RECEIVE ALLOCATION OF INCOME GAIN LOSS DEDUCTION, OR CREDIT OR SIMILAR ITEM TO WHICH THE ASSIGNOR ENTITLED, TO THE EXTENT ASSIGNED...

The Committee decided not to include this provision. It concluded that the LLC statute should not deal with tax matters such as allocations. (In that connection, it should be noted that federal income tax law treats the assignee as a partner.)