South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 56-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-30. The following persons are exempt from licenses under this article:

(1) Any An employee of the United States Government while operating may operate a motor vehicle owned by or leased to the United States Government and being operated on official business, unless the employee is required by the United States Government or the federal agency by which he is employed to have a state driver's license;.

(2) A nonresident who is at least sixteen seventeen years of age and who has in his immediate possession a valid operator's or chauffeur's license issued to him in his home state or country may operate a motor vehicle,. but However, a person may not claim a nonresidence exemption under this provision who does not maintain a permanent residence address in the state or country of which he holds a valid and current operator's or chauffeur's license at which he regularly receives his mail and which address is on file with the motor vehicle authorities of that state or country; also,. a A person may not claim a nonresidence exemption under this provision who for all other intents and purposes has or may remove his residence into this State;.

(3) Any A nonresident who is at least eighteen years of age and whose home state or country does not require the licensing of operators may operate a motor vehicle for a period of not more than ninety days in any a calendar year, if the motor vehicle is duly registered in the home state or country of the nonresident. and a A nonresident on active duty in the Armed Services of the United States who has a valid license issued by his home state and the nonresident's spouse or dependent who has a valid license issued by his home state; may operate a vehicle.

(4) Any A person operating or driving implements of husbandry farming equipment temporarily drawn, propelled, or moved upon a highway.