H 3794 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] court for leave to make the entry as provided in item (3).
(3) Before the entry, the owner of abutting land shall apply,
pursuant to the rules of civil procedure, to the appropriate municipal
or magistrate's court for permission to enter the other's land. Upon
presentation of an affidavit setting forth necessity to the satisfaction
of the court and the posting of a bond, not to exceed one thousand
dollars, to protect the other landowner from reckless or wilful injury
to his property, the abutting landowner's entry must be considered to
be with legal cause and good excuse."
SECTION 2. Section 15-67-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 15-67-610. If any a person shall have
gone goes into or shall hereafter go into
possession of any lands or tenements of another without his
consent, or without warrant of law, or without
permission of the court pursuant to Section 16-11-620, the
owner of the land so trespassed upon may apply to
any a magistrate to serve a notice on such
the trespasser to quit the premises,; and if,
after the expiration of five days from the personal service of
such the notice, such the trespasser
refuses or neglects to quit, then such the
magistrate shall issue his warrant to any a sheriff or
constable requiring him forthwith immediately to
eject such the trespasser, using such
necessary force as may be necessary."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |