South Carolina Legislature
[…] "Section 8-13-1310. (A) All persons required to file certified campaign reports under this article must file those reports with the appropriate supervisory office.

(B) The Senate Ethics Committee and the House of Representatives Ethics Committee must forward a copy of each statement filed with it to the State Ethics Commission within five business days of receipt.

(C) Within five days of receipt, a copy of all campaign reports received by the State Ethics Commission must be forwarded to the clerk of court in the county of residence of the person required to file.

(D) As provided in Section 8-13-1372, the State Ethics Commission must review all statements for inadvertent and unintentional errors or omissions."

Limitations on campaign contributions

SECTION 22. Section 8-13-1316 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1316. (A) Within an election cycle, a candidate may not accept or receive contributions from a political party through its party committees or legislative caucus committees and a political party through its party committees or legislative caucus committees may not give to a candidate contributions which total in the aggregate more than:

(1) fifty thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office;

(2) five thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office.

(B) Party expenditures for partisan multi-candidate promotions for four or more candidates, including candidates for the United States Senate or the United States House of Representatives, where each candidate receives substantially equal treatment, both in terms of time or length discussed and prominence in presentation, shall not be included in the contribution limits under subsection (A). However, multi-candidate promotional expenditures are limited to:

(1) the operation of telephone banks;

(2) the preparation, mailing, and distribution of campaign materials including newspaper, television, and radio advertisements; or

(3) voter registration and ballot information.

(C) The recipient of a contribution given in violation of subsection (A) may not keep the contribution, but within ten days must remit the contribution to the Children's Trust Fund."

Anonymous contributions

SECTION 23. A. Section 8-13-1324 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: