South Carolina Legislature
[…] Apprehending or confining a person

SECTION 22. Section 25-1-2975 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 378 of 1984, is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2975. Any person subject to this code, who, except as provided by law or regulation, apprehends, arrests, or confines any person may be punished as a court-martial may direct."

Failure to comply with provisions of Military Code

SECTION 23. Section 25-1-2980 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 378 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2980. Any person, subject to this code may be punished as a court-martial may direct, if he:

(1) is responsible for unnecessary delay in the disposition of any case of a person accused of an offense under the code;

(2) knowingly and intentionally fails to enforce or comply with any provision of this code regulating the proceedings before, during, or after trial of an accused."

Disclosing the parole or countersign

SECTION 24. Section 25-1-2985 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 378 of 1984, is amended to read: