South Carolina Legislature
[…] Persons guilty of desertion

SECTION 11. Subsection (3) of Section 25-1-2920 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 378 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"(3) Any person found guilty of desertion or attempt to desert may be punished as a court-martial may direct."

Failure to go to his appointed place, etc.

SECTION 12. Section 25-1-2925 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 378 of 1978, is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2925. Any person, subject to this code may be punished as a court-martial may direct, if he, without authority:

(1) fails to go to his appointed place of duty at the time prescribed;

(2) goes from that place; or

(3) absents himself or remains absent from his unit, organization, or place of duty at which he is required to be at the time prescribed."

Person who misses movement of his unit may be court-martialed

SECTION 13. Section 25-1-2930 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 378 of 1984, is further amended to read: