South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 23. Section 25-1-2980 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 378 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2980. Any person, subject to this code may be punished as a court-martial may direct, if he:

(1) is responsible for unnecessary delay in the disposition of any case of a person accused of an offense under the code;

(2) knowingly and intentionally fails to enforce or comply with any provision of this code regulating the proceedings before, during, or after trial of an accused."

Disclosing the parole or countersign

SECTION 24. Section 25-1-2985 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 378 of 1984, is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2985. Any person subject to this code, who in time of war discloses the parole or countersign to any person not entitled to receive it, or who gives to another who is entitled to receive and use the parole or countersign a different parole or countersign from that which, to his knowledge, he was authorized and required to give, may be punished as a court-martial may direct."

Forcing a safeguard

SECTION 25. Section 25-1-2990 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 378 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2990. Any person subject to this code who forces a safeguard may be punished as a court-martial may direct."