South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 39. Section 25-1-3070 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 378 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"Section 25-1-3070. Though not specifically mentioned in this code all disorders, neglects, and conduct to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the military forces, of which persons subject to the code may be guilty, must be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and may be punished at the discretion of that court."

Courts of inquiry

SECTION 40. The first paragraph of Section 25-1-3080 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 378 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"Courts of inquiry to investigate any matter of concern to the military forces may be convened by the Governor or Adjutant General for that purpose, whether or not the persons involved have requested such an inquiry."

Prohibition against taking action against certain persons

SECTION 41. Section 25-1-3110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 378 of 1984, is further amended to read: