South Carolina Legislature
[…] (2) having knowledge of any other lawful order issued by a member of the military forces which it is his duty to obey, fails to obey the order;

(3) is derelict in the performance of his duties."

Cruelty of subordinates

SECTION 18. Section 25-1-2955 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 378 of 1984, is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2955. Any person subject to this code who is guilty of cruelty toward, or oppression or maltreatment of, any person subject to his orders may be punished as a court-martial may direct."

Mutiny, sedition, etc.

SECTION 19. Subsection (2) of Section 25-1-2960 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 378 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"(2) A person who is found guilty of attempted mutiny, mutiny, sedition, or failure to suppress or report a mutiny or sedition may be punished as a court-martial may direct."

Resisting apprehension

SECTION 20. Section 25-1-2965 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 378 of 1984, is amended to read: