South Carolina Legislature
[…] "Section 25-1-2945. Any warrant officer or enlisted member may be punished as a court-martial may direct, if he:

(1) strikes or assaults a warrant officer or noncommissioned officer while that officer is in the execution of his office;

(2) wilfully disobeys the lawful order of a warrant officer or noncommissioned officer;

(3) treats with contempt, or is disrespectful in language or deportment toward, a warrant officer or noncommissioned officer while that officer is in the execution of his office."

Failure to obey lawful general order

SECTION 17. Section 25-1-2950 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 378 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2950. Any person, subject to the code may be punished as a court-martial may direct, if he:

(1) violates or fails to obey any lawful general order or regulation;

(2) having knowledge of any other lawful order issued by a member of the military forces which it is his duty to obey, fails to obey the order;

(3) is derelict in the performance of his duties."

Cruelty of subordinates

SECTION 18. Section 25-1-2955 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 378 of 1984, is amended to read: