South Carolina Legislature
[…] Forcing a safeguard

SECTION 25. Section 25-1-2990 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 378 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2990. Any person subject to this code who forces a safeguard may be punished as a court-martial may direct."

Receiving benefit from selling abandoned property, etc.

SECTION 26. Subsection (2) of Section 25-1-2995 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 378 of 1984, is amended to read:

"(2) Any person, subject to this code may be punished as a court-martial may direct, if he:

(A) fails to carry out the duties prescribed in subsection 1 of this section;

(B) buys, sells, trades, or in any way deals in or disposes of captured or abandoned property, whereby he receives or expects any profit, benefit, or advantage to himself or another directly or indirectly connected with himself;

(C) engages in looting or pillaging."

Masking false official statement

SECTION 27. Section 25-1-3000 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 378 of 1984, is further amended to read: