South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition

SECTION 1. Item 10 of Section 25-1-2420, as last amended by Act 378 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"(10) 'Military judge' means an official of a general or special court-martial detailed in accordance with Section 25-1-2620;".

Offenses in violation of the Military Code

SECTION 2. Section 25-1-2440 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 378 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2440. Subject to Section 25-1-2725, no person charged with having committed, while in a status as a member of the state military forces in which he was subject to this code, an offense in violation of this code may be relieved of amenability to trial by court-martial by reason of discharge or other termination of that status. Each person discharged from the state military forces who is later charged with having fraudulently obtained

his discharge is, subject to Section 25-1-2725, subject to trial by court-martial on that charge and is after apprehension subject to the code while in the custody of the military for that trial. Upon conviction of that charge he is subject to trial by court-martial for all offenses under the code committed before the fraudulent discharge.

No person who has deserted from the state military forces may be relieved from amenability to the jurisdiction of this code by virtue of a separation from any later period of service."

Commander may impose punishments

SECTION 3. Subsection 2 of Section 25-1-2520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 378 of 1984, is further amended to read: