South Carolina Legislature
[…] "Section 25-1-2930. Any person subject to this code who, through neglect or design, misses the movement of a unit with which he is required, in the course of duty, to move may be punished as a court-martial may direct."

Disrespect toward superior officer

SECTION 14. Section 25-1-2935 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 378 of 1984, is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2935. Any person subject to this code who behaves with disrespect toward his superior commissioned officer may be punished as a court-martial may direct."

Striking a superior officer

SECTION 15. Section 25-1-2940 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 378 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2940. Any person subject to this code may be punished as a court-martial may direct, if he:

(1) strikes his superior commissioned officer or draws or lifts up any weapon or offers any violence against him while he is in the execution of his office;

(2) wilfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior commissioned officer."

Striking a warrant officer

SECTION 16. Section 25-1-2945 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 378 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2945. Any warrant officer or enlisted member may be punished as a court-martial may direct, if he: