South Carolina Legislature
[…] Prohibition on assisting an offender

SECTION 5. Section 25-1-2885 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 378 of 1984, is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2885. Any person subject to this code who, knowing that an offense punishable by the code has been committed, receives, comforts, or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial, or punishment may be punished as a court-martial may direct."

Person may be court-martialed

SECTION 6. The second paragraph of Section 25-1-2895 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 378 of 1984, is amended to read:

"Any person subject to this code who attempts to commit any offense punishable by the code may be punished as a court-martial may direct, unless otherwise specifically prescribed."

Conspiracy with another person

SECTION 7. Section 25-1-2900 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 378 of 1984, is further amended to read: