South Carolina Legislature
[…] (c) the punishment authorized under subitem (3) of item (B) of subsection 2 of this section;

(d) the punishment authorized under subitem (4) of item (B) of subsection 2 of this section.

No two or more of the punishments of arrest in quarters, extra duties, and restriction may be combined to run consecutively in the maximum amount possible for each. Whenever any of those punishments are combined to run consecutively, there must be an apportionment."

Informing the accused

SECTION 4. Subsection (2) of Section 25-1-2665 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 378 of 1984, is amended to read:

"(2) No investigating officer may interrogate, or request any statement from an accused, without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected, and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial."

Prohibition on assisting an offender

SECTION 5. Section 25-1-2885 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 378 of 1984, is amended to read: