South Carolina Legislature
[…] Further

SECTION 10. Section 25-1-2915 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 378 of 1984, is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2915. Any person subject to this code who effects an enlistment or appointment in, or a separation from, the state military forces of any person who is known to him to be ineligible for that enlistment, appointment, or separation because it is prohibited by law, regulation, or order may be punished as a court-martial may direct."

Persons guilty of desertion

SECTION 11. Subsection (3) of Section 25-1-2920 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 378 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"(3) Any person found guilty of desertion or attempt to desert may be punished as a court-martial may direct."

Failure to go to his appointed place, etc.

SECTION 12. Section 25-1-2925 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 378 of 1978, is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2925. Any person, subject to this code may be punished as a court-martial may direct, if he, without authority: