S*414 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] SOLICIT OR PUBLICLY ADVERTISE THE AVAILABILITY OF THEM AND TO ESTABLISH A
PROCEDURE FOR THE SOLICITATION AND ADVERTISING OF PRENEED FUNERAL CONTRACTS, AND
TO PROVIDE FOR THE PROHIBITION ON THE SOLICITATION OF THESE CONTRACTS, AND TO
AMEND SECTION 39-55-35, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS USED IN THE SOUTH CAROLINA
CEMETERY ACT OF 1984, SO AS TO REDEFINE "MERCHANDISE."
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Preneed funeral contracts
SECTION 1. Chapter 7, Title 32 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"CHAPTER 7
Preneed Funeral Contracts
Section 32-7-10. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires
otherwise:
(1) 'Board' means the State Board of Financial Institutions;
(2) 'Financial institution' means a bank, trust company, or savings and loan
association authorized by law to do business in this State;
(3) 'Preneed funeral contract' means a contract, which has for its purpose the
furnishing or performance of funeral services, or the furnishing or delivery of
personal property, merchandise, services of any nature in connection with the
final disposition of a dead human body, to be furnished or delivered at a time
determinable by the death of the person whose body is to be disposed of, but does
not mean the furnishing of a cemetery lot, crypt, niche, mausoleum, grave marker
or monument;
(4) 'Seller' means a licensed funeral director in this State who is directly
employed by the provider;
(5) 'Provider' means a funeral home licensed in this State which is the entity
providing services and merchandise pursuant to item (3) and is designated trustee
of all funds;
(6) 'Purchaser' means the person who is obligated to make payments under a
preneed contract;
(7) 'Beneficiary' means the person who is to be the subject of the
disposition, services, facilities, or merchandise described in a Preneed Contract
subject to item (3).
Section 32-7-20. (A) (1) All payments of money made to any person upon any
agreement or contract or any series or combination of agreements or contracts,
but not including the furnishing of cemetery lots, crypts, niches, mausoleums,