South Carolina Legislature
[…] However, beginning on the day daylight saving time goes into effect through August thirty-first the holder of such a this license does not need not to be so accompanied prior to before eight o'clock P.M.;

(2) In the operation of farm machinery and equipment, other than a passenger car, while engaged in agricultural pursuits; and

(3) In the operation of a motor scooter or light motor-driven cycle of five-brake horsepower or less."

SECTION 6. Section 56-5-6240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-6240. (A) In addition to the penalties for persons convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation within the last ten years of operating a motor vehicle while his license is canceled, suspended, or revoked (DUS), or a fourth second or subsequent violation within the last ten years of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs (DUI), the persons must shall have the motor vehicle they drove during this offense forfeited if the offender is the owner of record, or a resident of the household of the owner of record under the terms and conditions as provided in subsections (B) and (C) and. The motor vehicle must be confiscated by the arresting officer or other law enforcement officer of that agency at the time of arrest, which officer who shall deliver it immediately to the head of his law enforcement agency or his authorized agent who shall notify the clerk of court within forty-eight hours of the confiscation. However, the clerk of court shall issue a Rule to Show Cause immediately upon notification of the confiscation which must be returnable before the presiding judge of the judicial circuit or his designated hearing officer within ten days from the date of issuance of the Rule to Show Cause, and the vehicle must be returned to the owner of record if he can show by a preponderance of the evidence that either:

(1) The use of the vehicle was not either expressly or impliedly authorized, or.

(2) The owner of record did not know that the driver had no valid license.

Forfeiture of a vehicle is subordinate in priority to all valid liens.

The law enforcement agency confiscating the vehicle shall provide notice by certified mail of the confiscation to all lienholders of record within ten days of the confiscation.

(B) Upon the conviction of the person driving the vehicle, or upon his plea of guilty or nolo contendere to these offenses, the attorney representing the governmental entity of which that law enforcement agency is a part shall initiate an action in the circuit court of the county in which the vehicle