South Carolina Legislature
[…] Systems must have capacity to transmit totals electronically

SECTION 5. Section 7-13-1340 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read:

"( ) If approved after July 1, 1999, or if an upgrade in software, hardware, or firmware is submitted for approval as required by Section 7-13-1330(C), the voting system must be able to electronically transmit vote totals for all elections to the State Election Commission in a format and time frame specified by the commission."

Procedure for approval of voting machine

SECTION 6. Section 7-13-1620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-1620. (A) Before any kind of voting machine, including an electronic voting machine, is used at any election, it must be approved by the State Election Commission which shall examine the voting machine and make and file in the commission's office a report, attested to by the signature of the commission's executive director, stating whether, in the commission's opinion, the kind of voting machine so examined can be accurately and efficiently used by electors at elections, as provided by law. No voting machine may be approved for use in the State unless certified by an Independent Testing Authority (ITA) accredited by the National Association of State Election Directors and the State Election Commission as meeting or exceeding the minimum requirements of the Federal Election Commission's national voting system standards.

(B) When a voting machine has been approved for use before July 1, 1999, it may be used in elections.