South Carolina Legislature
[…] J.     Section 2-19-110, as last amended by Act 35 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-19-110.    Upon a vacancy in the office of master-in-equity, candidates therefor shall submit an application to the Judicial Merit Selection Commission. Upon completion of reports and recommendations, the commission shall submit such reports and recommendations on master-in-equity candidates to the appropriate county legislative delegations. The county legislative delegations shall then submit the name of a candidate to the Governor for consideration for appointment. Nothing shall prevent the Governor from rejecting the person nominated by the delegation. In this event, the delegation shall submit another name for consideration. No person found not qualified or unfit by the commission may be appointed to the office of master-in-equity. For purposes of this section, a vacancy is created in the office of the master-in-equity when any of the following occurs: a term expires, a new judicial position is created, or a judge no longer can serve due to resignation, retirement, disciplinary action, disability, or death. The Judicial Merit Selection Commission may begin screening prior to the actual date of the vacancy in the case of an expiration of term, resignation, or retirement pursuant to written notice thereof."

K.        Section 2-19-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-19-70.    (A)    As used in this section, 'immediate family member' means an individual who is:

(1)    a child residing in the person's household;