South Carolina Legislature
[…] S. 1071

Indicates Matter Stricken

Indicates New Matter

AMENDED

May 27, 2004

S. 1071

Introduced by Senators Ritchie and Richardson

S. Printed 5/27/04--H.    [SEC 6/1/04 5:05 PM]

Read the first time April 14, 2004.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-13-510, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FINANCIAL IDENTITY FRAUD, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IT IS UNLAWFUL TO USE THE IDENTITY OF ANOTHER PERSON FOR THE PURPOSE OF OBTAINING EMPLOYMENT.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-13-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-510.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to commit the offense of financial identity fraud.

(B)    A person is guilty of financial identity fraud when he, without the authorization or permission of another person and with the intent of unlawfully appropriating the financial resources of that person to his own use or the use of a third party:

(1)    obtains or records identifying information which would assist in accessing the financial records of the other person; or

(2)    accesses or attempts to access the financial resources of the other person through the use of identifying information as defined in subsection (C).

(C)    Identifying information includes, but is not limited to:

(1)    social security numbers;

(2)    driver's license numbers;

(3)    checking account numbers;

(4)    savings account numbers;

(5)    credit card numbers;

(6)    debit card numbers;