South Carolina Legislature
[…] (1)    constitutional qualifications;

(2)    ethical fitness;

(3)    professional and academic ability;

(4)    character;

(5)    reputation;

(6)    physical health;

(7)    mental stability;

(8)    experience; and

(9)    judicial temperament.

(B)    In making nominations, race, gender, national origin, and other demographic factors should be considered by the commission to ensure nondiscrimination to the greatest extent possible as to all segments of the population of the State."

F.     Section 2-19-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-19-70.    (A)    No A member of the General Assembly may be elected to not file for a judicial office while he the member is serving in the General Assembly nor shall that person be elected to a judicial office for a period of one year after he either:

(1) ceases to be a member of the General Assembly; or

(2) fails to file for election to the General Assembly in accordance with Section 7-11-15.

(B)    The privilege of the floor in either house of the General Assembly may not be granted to any candidate or any immediate family member of a candidate unless the family member is serving in the General Assembly, during the time the candidate's application is pending before the commission and during the time his nomination by the commission he is listed as qualified and fit for election to a particular judicial office by the commission and that election is pending in the General Assembly.

(C)    No candidate for judicial office may seek directly or indirectly the pledge of a member of the General Assembly's vote or, directly or indirectly, contact a member of the General Assembly regarding screening for the judicial office until the qualifications and fitness of all candidates for that office have been determined by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission and the commission has formally released its report as to the qualifications and fitness of all candidates for the vacancy to the General Assembly. No member of the General Assembly may offer his pledge until the qualifications and fitness of all candidates for that office have been determined by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission and until the commission has formally released its report as to the qualifications and fitness of its nominees the candidates to the General Assembly. The formal release of the report of qualifications and fitness shall may occur no earlier than forty-eight hours after the nominees have been list of qualified and fit candidates is initially released to members of the General Assembly.