South Carolina Legislature
[…] It is the responsibility of the manufacturer to place all updates of these source codes in escrow and to notify the State Election Commission that this requirement has been met."

D.        Section 7-13-1620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 103 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Before any kind of voting machine, including an electronic voting machine, system is used at any an election, it must be approved by the State Election Commission which shall examine the voting machine system and make and file in the commission's office a report, attested to by the signature of the commission's executive director, stating whether, in the commission's opinion, the kind of voting machine system so examined can may be accurately and efficiently used by electors at elections, as provided by law. No A voting machine system may not be approved for use in the State unless certified by an Independent Testing Authority (ITA) accredited qualified by the National Association of State Election Directors and the State Election Commission as meeting or exceeding the minimum requirements of the Federal Election Commission's national voting system standards.

(B)    When a voting machine system has been approved for use before July 1, 1999, it may be used in elections.