South Carolina Legislature
[…] (3)    'Sample' means a tobacco product distributed to members of the general public at no cost for the purpose of promoting the products.

(4)    'Sampling' means the distribution of samples to members of the general public in a public place.

(5)    'Tobacco product' means a product that contains tobacco and is intended for human consumption."

SECTION    3.    A.     Section 16-17-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-530.    Any A person is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars, or imprisoned more than thirty days who: shall

(a)(1)    be is found on any a highway or at any a public place, or public gathering in a grossly intoxicated condition, or otherwise conducting himself in a disorderly or boisterous manner,;

(b)(2)    use uses obscene or profane language that creates an imminent risk of violent reaction from the language on any a highway, or at any a public place or gathering, or in hearing distance of any a schoolhouse or church; or

(c)(3)    while under the influence or feigning to be under the influence of intoxicating liquor, without just cause or excuse, discharge any a gun, pistol, or other firearm while upon or within fifty yards of any a public road or highway, except upon his own premises, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days."