South Carolina Legislature
[…] 06/09/83         Effective date 06/09/83
   06/09/83         Act No. 100
   06/21/83         Copies available



(A100, R175, H2682)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 44-15-60, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH BOARDS, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE ANY PERSON TO SERVE TWO CONSECUTIVE TERMS ON THE BOARD AND BE ELIGIBLE TO SERVE AGAIN AFTER AN INTERVENING TERM INSTEAD OF BEING ALLOWED TO SERVE MORE THAN ONE TERM BUT CONSECUTIVELY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Community mental health boards

Section 1. Section 44-15-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 30 of 1979, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-15-60. Every county, city, town, or political subdivision, or combination thereof, establishing a community mental health services program shall, before it may come within the provisions of this article, establish a community mental health board to be made up of not less than seven nor more than fifteen members. Membership of the boards, so far as may be practicable, must be representatives of local health departments, medical societies, county welfare boards, hospital boards, and lay associations concerned with mental health as well as labor, business and civic groups, and the general public. At least one member of the board must be a medical doctor licensed to practice medicine in this State. The members must appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of a majority of the members of the legislative delegations of the counties participating. Any county legislative delegation may delegate their authority to recommend to the governing body of the county they represent by resolution of such delegation., Any such resolution is not revocable and copies of the resolution must be sent tot he Governor, the Department of Mental Health, and to the governing bodies of the counties concerned. The number of members representing each county must be proportional to its share of the budget. The term of office of each member of the community mental health board is four years and until his successor is appointed for a term of two years, one third for a term of three years, and one third for a term of four years. Vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as original appointments. Any member of a board may be removed by the appointing authority for neglect of duty, misconduct, or malfeasance in office, after being given a written statement of charges and an opportunity to be heard thereon. Any person may serve two consecutive terms and be eligible to serve again after an intervening term.

Time effective