H*2601 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] amended to read:
"(a) In the case of consumer credit insurance providing life coverage,
the amount of insurance may not initially exceed the debt and, if the debt is
payable in installments, may not at any time exceed the greater of the scheduled
or actual amount of the debt. In the case of a consumer lease contract, the
residual value of the consumer credit lease may be included in the debt, however,
the lessor shall not require the lessee to buy insurance covering the residual
value of the leased item; or".
Premiums considered reasonable
SECTION 5. Section 37-4-203 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(5) Credit life insurance premiums for each one hundred dollars of
indebtedness are considered reasonable and may be charged if they are not greater
than the amounts given in the following table times the number of years, or
fraction of a year, that the indebtedness is scheduled to continue, subject to
a minimum charge of two dollars:
Decreasing Balance Level Balance
Individual $ .85 $1.70
Joint Insurance $1.42 $2.84".
Application
SECTION 6. Section 38-51-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-51-110. Before being issued a license to do business as an
agent in this State for any insurance company, as defined in Section 38-1-20,