H*3522 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] (A92, R155, H3522)
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 27, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES,
BY ADDING CHAPTER 8 SO AS TO ENACT THE SOUTH
CAROLINA CONSERVATION EASEMENT ACT OF 1991 AND TO
REPEAL CHAPTER 9, TITLE 27 RELATING TO CONSERVATION
RESTRICTIONS AND EASEMENTS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
S. C. Conservation Easement Act of 1991
SECTION 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"CHAPTER 8
Conservation Easements
Section 27-8-10. This chapter may be cited as the South Carolina
Conservation Easement Act of 1991.
Section 27-8-20. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) `Conservation easement' means a nonpossessory interest of a
holder in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations, the
purposes of which include one or more of the following:
(a) retaining or protecting natural, scenic, or open-space aspects of
real property;
(b) ensuring the availability of real property for agricultural,
forest, recreational, educational, or open-space use;
(c) protecting natural resources;
(d) maintaining or enhancing air or water quality;
(e) preserving the historical, architectural, archaeological, or cultural
aspects of real property.
(2) `Holder' means:
(a) a governmental body empowered to hold an interest in real
property under the laws of this State or the United States; or
(b) a charitable, not-for-profit or educational corporation,
association, or trust the purposes or powers of which include one or more
of the purposes listed in subsection (1).
(3) `Real property' includes surface waters.
(4) `Third-party right of enforcement' means a right provided by the
grantor of the conservation easement to enforce selected terms of the
conservation easement which is granted to a governmental body, a