H 3569 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH COMPANIES; SECTION 58-11-70,
RELATING TO THE RATES OF RADIO COMMON CARRIERS;
AND SECTION 58-27-870, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE
RATES OF ELECTRIC UTILITIES, SO AS TO ELIMINATE THE
RIGHT OF THESE UTILITIES OR COMPANIES TO PUT
REQUESTED RATE INCREASES INTO EFFECT UNDER BOND
DURING THE PENDENCY OF AN APPEAL; AND TO REPEAL
SECTION 58-1-50 RELATING TO CERTAIN INTEREST REQUIRED
WHEN PROPOSED RATE INCREASES PUT INTO EFFECT UNDER
BOND ARE DISALLOWED IN WHOLE OR IN PART.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 58-5-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 184 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 58-5-240. (A) Whenever a public utility desires to
put into operation a new rate, toll, rental, charge, or
classification, or a new regulation, it shall give not less than thirty days'
notice of its intention to file and shall, after the expiration of the
notice period, shall then file with the commission a
schedule setting forth the proposed changes. Subject to the provisions
of subsections (D) and (E) of this section, the proposed changes must not
be put into effect in full or in part until approved by the commission.
(B) After the schedule has been filed, the commission
shall, after notice to the public such as the commission
may prescribe, shall hold a public hearing concerning the
lawfulness or reasonableness of the proposed changes.
(C) The commission shall rule and issue its order approving or
disapproving the changes in full or in part within six months after the
date the schedule is filed.
(D) Should the commission determine that it cannot, due to
circumstances reasonably beyond its control, issue such
the order within the six-month period prescribed by this section,
the commission, may, by order, may extend the
six-month period for an additional five days. Any such order
shall must set forth such the
circumstances and make appropriate findings concerning the need for
the extended period.
If the commission rules and issues its order within the time
aforesaid prescribed, and the utility shall appeal
appeals from the order, by filing with the commission a petition
for rehearing, the utility may not put the rates requested in its
schedule into effect under bond only during the appeal and until
final disposition of the case including court appeals, if any.
Such bond must be in a reasonable amount approved by the
Commission, with sureties approved by the Commission, conditioned
upon the refund, in a manner to be prescribed by order of the
Commission, to the persons, corporations, or municipalities,
respectively, entitled to the amount of the excess, if the rate or rates put
into effect are finally determined to be excessive; or there may be