H 3569 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] put into effect the change in rate or rates it requested in its schedule. The
change is to be treated as an approval of the new rate schedule by the
commission.
(D) After the date the schedule, which affects the radio common
carrier's general body of subscribers, is filed with the commission, no
further rate change request which affects the radio common carrier's
general body of subscribers may be filed until twelve months have
elapsed from the date of the filing of the schedule; provided,
however, this section shall does not apply to a
request for a rate reduction."
SECTION 4. Section 58-27-870 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 184 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 58-27-870. (A) After a schedule setting forth the
proposed changes in its rates or tariffs has been filed, the commission
shall hold a public hearing concerning the lawfulness or reasonableness
of the proposed changes.
(B) When the proposed changes relate to rates or tariffs the
commission shall rule and issue its order approving or disapproving the
changes within six months after the date the schedule is filed.
(C) Should the commission determine that it cannot, due to
circumstances reasonably beyond its control, issue such
the order within the six-month period prescribed by this section,
the commission, may, by order, may extend the
six-month period for an additional five days. Any such order
shall must set forth such the
circumstances and make appropriate findings concerning the need for
the extended period.
If the commission rules and issues its order within the time
aforesaid prescribed, and the utility shall appeal
appeals from the order, by filing with the commission a petition
for rehearing, the utility may not put the rates requested in its
schedule into effect under bond only during the appeal and until
final disposition of the case including court appeals, if any.
Such bond must be in a reasonable amount approved by the
Commission, with sureties approved by the Commission, conditioned
upon the refund, in a manner to be prescribed by order of the
Commission, to the persons, corporations, or municipalities respectively
entitled to the amount of the excess, if the rate or rates put into effect are
finally determined to be excessive; or there may be substituted for the
bond other arrangements satisfactory to the Commission for the
protection of parties interested. During any period in which a utility shall
charge increased rates under bond, it shall provide records or other
evidence of payments made by its subscribers or patrons under the rate
or rates which the utility has put into operation in excess of the rate or
rates in effect immediately prior to the filing of the schedule.