H 3569 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] utility's general body of subscribers, is filed with the commission, no
further rate change request which affects the telephone utility's general
body of subscribers may be filed until twelve months have elapsed from
the date of the filing of the schedule; provided, however, this
section shall does not apply to a request for rate
reduction.
(E) The commission's determination of a fair rate of return must
be documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on
reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record."
SECTION 3. Section 58-11-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-11-70. (A) Whenever there is filed with the
commission by any radio common carrier, a schedule stating a new rate
or rates which affects the radio common carrier's general body of
subscribers, the commission shall, after notice to the public such
as the commission may prescribe, shall hold a hearing
concerning the lawfulness or reasonableness of the rate or rates;
provided, however, that when the proposed rate is a proposal to
institute or modify an offering or regulation that is not part of a general
rate case and does not affect the radio common carrier's general body of
subscribers, the commission may approve such the
filing with a hearing.
(B) The commission shall rule and issue its order approving or
disapproving the changes in full or in part within six months of the time
of filing. If the commission rules and issues its order within the time
aforesaid prescribed, and the radio common carrier shall
appeal from the order, by filing with the commission a petition for
rehearing, the radio common carrier may not put the rate or
rates requested in its schedule into effect under bond during the
appeal and until final disposition of the case including court
appeals, if any. The bond must be filed with the Commission
and must be in a reasonable amount approved by the Commission, with
sureties approved by the Commission, conditioned upon the refund, in
a manner to be prescribed by order of the Commission, to the persons,
corporations, or municipalities respectively entitled to the amount of
excess, if the rate or rates put into effect are finally determined to be
excessive. There may be substituted for the bond other arrangements
satisfactory to the Commission for the protection of the parties
interested.
During any period in which a radio common carrier shall charge
increased rates under bond, it shall provide records or other evidence of
payments made by its subscribers under the rate or rates which the radio
common carrier has put into operation in excess of the rate or rates in
effect immediately prior to the filing of its schedule.