H 3569 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] rates or tariffs do not require a determination of the entire rate structure
and overall rate of return, or when the rates or tariffs do not result in any
rate increase to the public utility, or when the rates or tariffs are for
experimental purposes.
(H) The commission's determination of a fair rate of return must
be documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on
reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record. The
commission shall specify an allowable operating margin in all water and
wastewater orders."
SECTION 2. Section 58-9-540 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 184 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 58-9-540. (A) Whenever there is filed with the
commission by any telephone utility a schedule stating a new rate or
rates which affect the telephone utility's general body of subscribers, the
commission shall, after notice to the public such as the
commission may prescribe, shall hold a hearing concerning the
lawfulness or reasonableness of the rate or rates, provided,
however, that when the proposed rate or tariff is a proposal to
institute or modify an offering or regulation that is not part of a general
rate case and does not affect the telephone utility's general body of
subscribers, the commission may approve such the
filing without a hearing. Whenever a new rate is requested which affects
the telephone utility's general body of subscribers, the commission shall
rule and issue its order approving or disapproving the changes in full or
in part within six months of the time of filing.
(B) Should the commission determine that it cannot, due to
circumstances reasonably beyond its control, issue such
the order within the six-month period prescribed by this section,
the commission, may, by order, extend the six-month period for an
additional five days. Any such order shall must set
forth such the circumstances and make appropriate
findings concerning the need for the extended period.
If the commission rules and issues its order within the time
aforesaid prescribed, and the utility shall appeal
appeals from the order, by filing with the commission a petition
for rehearing, the utility may not put the rates requested in its
schedule into effect under bond only during the appeal and until
final disposition of the case including court appeals, if any.
Such bond must be in a reasonable amount approved by the
Commission, with sureties approved by the Commission, conditioned
upon the refund, in a manner to be prescribed by order of the
Commission, to the persons, corporations, or municipalities respectively
entitled to the amount of the excess, if the rate or rates put into effect are
finally determined to be excessive; or there may be substituted for the