H*4245 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] Section 60-12-90. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the
contrary, the State House Committee shall cause the Department
of Archives and History to review and comment on any proposal
for alterations or renovations to the State House or that area
designated as the capitol complex. The policy and decisions of
the State House Committee, with regard to any proposal for or the
administration of any project or program for the maintenance,
alteration or renovation of the State House or that area designated
as the capitol complex, shall be final."
Institute to release title
SECTION 2. Section 54-7-670(G)(3)(a) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(a) The institute shall review each list of objects and
within sixty days from the receipt of the quarterly report release
title to all artifacts reported."
Time effective
SECTION 3. Sections 60-12-40, 60-12-70, and 60-12-90 take
effect upon approval by the Governor. The remaining provisions
of this act take effect July 1, 1993.
Approved the 1st day of July, 1992. |